Post by tomroguk » Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:50 am

Hi there,
I know this extension is designed so you can put custom content tabs on individual products. But could the code be altered slightly to apply it to all products, or products within a certain category for example?

I need to add a delivery information tab and this seemed like the best way to do it. I may be wrong?

Thanks for any replies. Im using 1.5.5.1 btw with two stores.
Tom

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:28 am

Post by rebdog » Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:03 am

tomroguk wrote:Hi there,
I know this extension is designed so you can put custom content tabs on individual products. But could the code be altered slightly to apply it to all products, or products within a certain category for example?

I need to add a delivery information tab and this seemed like the best way to do it. I may be wrong?

Thanks for any replies. Im using 1.5.5.1 btw with two stores.
Tom
Hi Tom

I will happily accept a patch for the 'slight modification' as you put it, but I will not personally be adding the feature.

Once you start coding am sure you will find that the code would need major additions/changes to do what you want.

Please see the extension description page where it states
I will NOT be adding any further features, if you need more features or support, there are paid extensions out there, that you can purchase if you need the features they offer.
There are at least two paid extensions that appear to do what you are after and at less than $US25 would be cheaper than spending the time coding it yourself.

1. Custom Product Tab PRO / Extra Tab (vQmod)

2. Tabs Extreme

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by tomroguk » Wed Jun 19, 2013 5:46 am

Thanks for your response rebdog, much appreciated.

Tom
rebdog wrote:
tomroguk wrote:Hi there,
I know this extension is designed so you can put custom content tabs on individual products. But could the code be altered slightly to apply it to all products, or products within a certain category for example?

I need to add a delivery information tab and this seemed like the best way to do it. I may be wrong?

Thanks for any replies. Im using 1.5.5.1 btw with two stores.
Tom
Hi Tom

I will happily accept a patch for the 'slight modification' as you put it, but I will not personally be adding the feature.

Once you start coding am sure you will find that the code would need major additions/changes to do what you want.

Please see the extension description page where it states
I will NOT be adding any further features, if you need more features or support, there are paid extensions out there, that you can purchase if you need the features they offer.
There are at least two paid extensions that appear to do what you are after and at less than $US25 would be cheaper than spending the time coding it yourself.

1. Custom Product Tab PRO / Extra Tab (vQmod)

2. Tabs Extreme

Cheers

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:28 am

Post by Diffice » Mon Jun 24, 2013 12:33 am

why the google map are never centered?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:59 pm

Post by mastachris » Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:24 am

Hello thanks for this wonderful plugin I really love it.
I was wondering however, is there a way to link a word in the description area to one of the new tab?

For example I created a Size Chart tab, and in the description I have something like "Click here to see our size chart", I want to open the new tab when the user clicks on "Here".. Is that possible?

Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:20 am

Post by visnetmedia » Thu Jul 18, 2013 12:29 pm

HI thanks for this module I have changed my theme but keep getting this error:
SEARCH NOT FOUND (SKIPPED): <a href="#tab-description"><?php echo $tab_description; ?></a>
SEARCH NOT FOUND (SKIPPED): <div id="tab-related" class="tab-content">

so wondering how to fix it - I had trouble for it to show so I placed it between Attributes and Reviews and it works but still getting the above error.


1. Open Cart Version and if 1.5.5.1 the date you downloaded itYes 1.5.5.1
2. Vqmod Version2.3.2
3. Extension Version (you should be using "TEST_VERSION_extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b6.zip") extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b8.zip
4. What theme you are using? ALTHAINA
5. Are you using the standard Opencart Admin Theme? Yes
6. Are you using any other extensions? Yes many vqmod for sorting
7. Is there anything else beyond the standard opencart install you are using eg Mojoshop which is not supported. No
8. Is there anything in the vqmod log? see above

my product tpl for the tabs is this:

Code: Select all


<div id="tabs" class="htabs">
 
  <a href="#tab-description"><span class="tab-title" ><?php echo $tab_description; ?></span></a>
    <?php if ($attribute_groups) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-attribute"><span class="tab-title" ><?php echo $tab_attribute; ?></span></a>
    <?php } ?>
    <?php if ($review_status) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-review"><span class="tab-title"><?php echo $tab_review; ?></span></a>
    <?php } ?>
    
  </div>
<div id="tab-description" class="tab-content"><?php echo $description; ?></div>

  <?php if ($attribute_groups) { ?>
  <div id="tab-attribute" class="tab-content">
    <table class="attribute">
      <?php foreach ($attribute_groups as $attribute_group) { ?>
      <thead>
        <tr>
          <td colspan="2"><?php echo $attribute_group['name']; ?></td>
        </tr>
      </thead>
      <tbody>
        <?php foreach ($attribute_group['attribute'] as $attribute) { ?>
        <tr>
          <td><?php echo $attribute['name']; ?></td>
          <td><?php echo $attribute['text']; ?></td>
        </tr>
        <?php } ?>
      </tbody>
      <?php } ?>
    </table>
  </div>
  <?php } ?>
  <?php if ($review_status) { ?>
  <div id="tab-review" class="tab-content">
    <div id="review" class="rev"></div>
    <h2 id="review-title"><?php echo $text_write; ?></h2>
    <b><?php echo $entry_name; ?></b><br />
    <input type="text" name="name" value="" />
    <br />
    <br />
    <b><?php echo $entry_review; ?></b>
    <textarea name="text" cols="40" rows="8" style="width: 96%;"></textarea>
    <span style="font-size: 11px;"><?php echo $text_note; ?></span><br />
    <br />
    <b><?php echo $entry_rating; ?></b> <span><?php echo $entry_bad; ?></span>&nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="1" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="2" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="3" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="4" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="5" />
    &nbsp; <span><?php echo $entry_good; ?></span><br />
    <br />
    <b><?php echo $entry_captcha; ?></b><br />
    <input type="text" name="captcha" value="" />
    <br />
    <img src="index.php?route=product/product/captcha" alt="" id="captcha" class="mt10" /><br />
    <br />
    <div class="buttons">
      <div class="right"><a id="button-review" class="button"><?php echo $button_continue; ?></a></div>
    </div>
  </div>
  <?php } ?>   
  
  
<?php if ($products) { ?>
<div class="box">
  <div class="box-heading"><span><?php if ($products) { ?>
    <?php echo $tab_related; ?>(<?php echo count($products); ?>)
    <?php } ?></span></div>
    
  <div class="product-grid">
      <?php foreach ($products as $product) { ?>
     <div class="box-product-in">
        <?php if ($product['thumb']) { ?>
        <div class="image"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $product['thumb']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" title="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" /></a></div>
        <?php } ?>
        <div class="rating"><img src="catalog/view/theme/shedland/image/stars-<?php echo $product['rating']; ?>.png" alt="<?php echo $product['reviews']; ?>" /></div>
        <div class="name"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></div>
        <?php if ($product['price']) { ?>
        <div class="price">
          <?php if (!$product['special']) { ?>
          <?php echo $product['price']; ?>
          <?php } else { ?>
          <span class="special-pro"></span>
          <span class="price-old"><?php echo $product['price']; ?></span> <span class="price-new"><?php echo $product['special']; ?></span>
          <?php } ?>
        </div>
        <?php } ?> 
         
        <div class="box-csc"> 
          <a onclick="addToCart('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>');" class="button" title="Add to Cart"><?php echo $button_cart; ?></a>
         <a class="wish-icon" title="Add to Wishlist" onclick="addToWishList('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>');"></a>
         <a class="compare-icon" title="Add to Compare" onclick="addToCompare('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>');"></a></div>         
       </div>
      <?php } ?>
    </div>
  
    </div>
<?php } ?>


Do I need to change the code in the xml to reflect the same? Thanks again :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by rebdog » Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:44 pm

visnetmedia wrote:HI thanks for this module I have changed my theme but keep getting this error:
SEARCH NOT FOUND (SKIPPED): <a href="#tab-description"><?php echo $tab_description; ?></a>
SEARCH NOT FOUND (SKIPPED): <div id="tab-related" class="tab-content">

so wondering how to fix it - I had trouble for it to show so I placed it between Attributes and Reviews and it works but still getting the above error.


1. Open Cart Version and if 1.5.5.1 the date you downloaded itYes 1.5.5.1
2. Vqmod Version2.3.2
3. Extension Version (you should be using "TEST_VERSION_extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b6.zip") extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b8.zip
4. What theme you are using? ALTHAINA
5. Are you using the standard Opencart Admin Theme? Yes
6. Are you using any other extensions? Yes many vqmod for sorting
7. Is there anything else beyond the standard opencart install you are using eg Mojoshop which is not supported. No
8. Is there anything in the vqmod log? see above

my product tpl for the tabs is this:

Code: Select all


<div id="tabs" class="htabs">
 
  <a href="#tab-description"><span class="tab-title" ><?php echo $tab_description; ?></span></a>
    <?php if ($attribute_groups) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-attribute"><span class="tab-title" ><?php echo $tab_attribute; ?></span></a>
    <?php } ?>
    <?php if ($review_status) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-review"><span class="tab-title"><?php echo $tab_review; ?></span></a>
    <?php } ?>
    
  </div>
<div id="tab-description" class="tab-content"><?php echo $description; ?></div>

  <?php if ($attribute_groups) { ?>
  <div id="tab-attribute" class="tab-content">
    <table class="attribute">
      <?php foreach ($attribute_groups as $attribute_group) { ?>
      <thead>
        <tr>
          <td colspan="2"><?php echo $attribute_group['name']; ?></td>
        </tr>
      </thead>
      <tbody>
        <?php foreach ($attribute_group['attribute'] as $attribute) { ?>
        <tr>
          <td><?php echo $attribute['name']; ?></td>
          <td><?php echo $attribute['text']; ?></td>
        </tr>
        <?php } ?>
      </tbody>
      <?php } ?>
    </table>
  </div>
  <?php } ?>
  <?php if ($review_status) { ?>
  <div id="tab-review" class="tab-content">
    <div id="review" class="rev"></div>
    <h2 id="review-title"><?php echo $text_write; ?></h2>
    <b><?php echo $entry_name; ?></b><br />
    <input type="text" name="name" value="" />
    <br />
    <br />
    <b><?php echo $entry_review; ?></b>
    <textarea name="text" cols="40" rows="8" style="width: 96%;"></textarea>
    <span style="font-size: 11px;"><?php echo $text_note; ?></span><br />
    <br />
    <b><?php echo $entry_rating; ?></b> <span><?php echo $entry_bad; ?></span>&nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="1" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="2" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="3" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="4" />
    &nbsp;
    <input type="radio" name="rating" value="5" />
    &nbsp; <span><?php echo $entry_good; ?></span><br />
    <br />
    <b><?php echo $entry_captcha; ?></b><br />
    <input type="text" name="captcha" value="" />
    <br />
    <img src="index.php?route=product/product/captcha" alt="" id="captcha" class="mt10" /><br />
    <br />
    <div class="buttons">
      <div class="right"><a id="button-review" class="button"><?php echo $button_continue; ?></a></div>
    </div>
  </div>
  <?php } ?>   
  
  
<?php if ($products) { ?>
<div class="box">
  <div class="box-heading"><span><?php if ($products) { ?>
    <?php echo $tab_related; ?>(<?php echo count($products); ?>)
    <?php } ?></span></div>
    
  <div class="product-grid">
      <?php foreach ($products as $product) { ?>
     <div class="box-product-in">
        <?php if ($product['thumb']) { ?>
        <div class="image"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $product['thumb']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" title="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" /></a></div>
        <?php } ?>
        <div class="rating"><img src="catalog/view/theme/shedland/image/stars-<?php echo $product['rating']; ?>.png" alt="<?php echo $product['reviews']; ?>" /></div>
        <div class="name"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></div>
        <?php if ($product['price']) { ?>
        <div class="price">
          <?php if (!$product['special']) { ?>
          <?php echo $product['price']; ?>
          <?php } else { ?>
          <span class="special-pro"></span>
          <span class="price-old"><?php echo $product['price']; ?></span> <span class="price-new"><?php echo $product['special']; ?></span>
          <?php } ?>
        </div>
        <?php } ?> 
         
        <div class="box-csc"> 
          <a onclick="addToCart('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>');" class="button" title="Add to Cart"><?php echo $button_cart; ?></a>
         <a class="wish-icon" title="Add to Wishlist" onclick="addToWishList('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>');"></a>
         <a class="compare-icon" title="Add to Compare" onclick="addToCompare('<?php echo $product['product_id']; ?>');"></a></div>         
       </div>
      <?php } ?>
    </div>
  
    </div>
<?php } ?>


Do I need to change the code in the xml to reflect the same? Thanks again :)

Hi

The problem is that the theme you are using is different from the default theme and as per the extension description page this extension is not guaranteed to work on any theme but the default one.

The file you need to change is 'extra_product_tab_catalog.xml'

Make a copy of the content between

Code: Select all

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl" error="log">
and the next

Code: Select all

</file>
in 'extra_product_tab_catalog.xml' file and change the * to your theme name

Then I suggest you change the* in the other copy to "default"

You will then need to change in the copy with your theme name each "operation" eg
<!-- Add Position 1 Tabs -->
<operation error="log">
.....
to accord with the product.tpl of your theme.

Hope that helps, if not I do offer a 'commercial' service to modify it for themes other than the default, please see the extension description page for how to contact me.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by rebdog » Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:56 pm

mastachris wrote:Hello thanks for this wonderful plugin I really love it.
I was wondering however, is there a way to link a word in the description area to one of the new tab?

For example I created a Size Chart tab, and in the description I have something like "Click here to see our size chart", I want to open the new tab when the user clicks on "Here".. Is that possible?

Thank you

Hi

Not as far as I am aware sorry

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by clickes2000 » Sun Jul 21, 2013 9:49 pm

hallo
ia using
extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b8
with opencart 1.5.5.1
it is working good i have greated new tab named youtube help and when i add youtube video as Embed it doesnt working in front page
but if i add same video Embad in product description tab it working normal ,, can you tell me where is the probem

thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:32 pm

Post by rebdog » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:40 am

clickes2000 wrote:hallo
ia using
extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b8
with opencart 1.5.5.1
it is working good i have greated new tab named youtube help and when i add youtube video as Embed it doesnt working in front page
but if i add same video Embad in product description tab it working normal ,, can you tell me where is the probem

thanks
Hi

Sorry no idea I cannot mind read.

What code are you using?

What do you mean by "Front Page" do you mean it does not work on your "youtube help" tab?

Do you have a link I can see, so I can see the problem. If it is a site under development you can PM me the link.

Try putting the same link in the demo site I have (see extension description for links to the demo site) does it work on the demo site?

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by anupzone » Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:48 pm

doesn't work for me............it says..................

Code: Select all

Notice: Error: Table 'automo.oc_product_tab' doesn't exist
Error No: 1146
SELECT t.tab_id, td.name, pt.text, t.position, t.show_empty FROM oc_product_tab pt LEFT JOIN oc_tab t ON (pt.tab_id = t.tab_id) LEFT JOIN oc_tab_description td ON (t.tab_id = td.tab_id) WHERE pt.product_id = '55' AND td.language_id = '1' AND pt.language_id = '1' AND t.status = '1' AND ( t.show_empty = '1' OR NOT pt.text REGEXP '^[[:space:]]*$' ) ORDER BY t.position, t.sort_order, td.name in /home/content/69/9150669/html/proj/auto/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

--------- anupzone -----------


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:46 am

Post by rebdog » Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:09 pm

anupzone wrote:doesn't work for me............it says..................

Code: Select all

Notice: Error: Table 'automo.oc_product_tab' doesn't exist
Error No: 1146
SELECT t.tab_id, td.name, pt.text, t.position, t.show_empty FROM oc_product_tab pt LEFT JOIN oc_tab t ON (pt.tab_id = t.tab_id) LEFT JOIN oc_tab_description td ON (t.tab_id = td.tab_id) WHERE pt.product_id = '55' AND td.language_id = '1' AND pt.language_id = '1' AND t.status = '1' AND ( t.show_empty = '1' OR NOT pt.text REGEXP '^[[:space:]]*$' ) ORDER BY t.position, t.sort_order, td.name in /home/content/69/9150669/html/proj/auto/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

Have you read and followed all the instructions in the install file

8. Select the "Top Administrator" (Unless you are using some other group)

9. Check the entries for 'catalog/tab' giving both modify and access permission, then save

10. From the admin menu, go to 'Catalogue->Extra Product Tab' and create the extra product tabs you need.

11. From the admin menu, go to 'Catalogue->Products' and edit a product, you should see an extra 'tab' called 'Extra Tabs' which will allow you to add an extra tab to a product.


Step 10 creates the tables the first time you select 'Catalogue->Extra Product Tab' if you did not do step 10 then there will be no tables.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by tuananhuk » Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:39 am

I have a minor problem with my template. Can you please tell me how to fix it? And what file should I modify?

Image

Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:34 am

Post by rebdog » Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:18 am

tuananhuk wrote:I have a minor problem with my template. Can you please tell me how to fix it? And what file should I modify?

Image

Thank you.
HI

Please only ask your question once, you have
1. emailed me;
2. sent me a PM; and
3. Asked on the forum.

Asking multiple times will not get me to answer any faster. Actually if you do it again I will completely ignore you as it wastes my time having to read the same thing three times.

The picture you added does not help, what is the problem, is there supposed to be text in the description or have you removed the text? What does the page look like without the extension installed?

I cannot tell what the error is from your picture.

Also please provide the following

1. Vqmod Version
2. Extension Version
3. What theme you are using? (You said in you PM that it is a custom theme, I assume you read on the extension description page that it has only been tested with the default theme, and I only provide support for the default theme because I cannot possible know what changes themes are going to make)
4. Are you using the standard Opencart Admin Theme?
5. Is there anything in the vqmod log?

Regarding which file you need to change I answered the same question as recently as 18 July see http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 00#p421734

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by tuananhuk » Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:30 am

Hello,
Sorry for that. Your module works but there is a minor problem with the layout. As you can see from the picture above, the additional tab layout does not look as good as the other two. This problem is related to layout only. I am using latest versions for VqMod and Extension.

Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:34 am

Post by rebdog » Mon Jul 29, 2013 6:56 am

tuananhuk wrote:Hello,
Sorry for that. Your module works but there is a minor problem with the layout. As you can see from the picture above, the additional tab layout does not look as good as the other two. This problem is related to layout only. I am using latest versions for VqMod and Extension.

Thanks.

Did you read my all my post as you did not provide all the information I asked for.

At least I know what the problem is related to. Your Theme uses a different way than the standard theme of laying out the tabs.

Sorry but I cannot support Themes other than the default as I simply do not have the 'free time' to do so.

You need to look at "vq2-catalog_view_theme_'THEME-NAME'_template_product_product.tpl" in the vqmod cache folder

The issue is related to the block of code that looks similar to the code below

Code: Select all

<div id="tabs" class="htabs"><?php if ($product_tabs_1) { ?>
					<?php foreach($product_tabs_1 as $product_tab_1) { ?>
						<a href="#tab-product-tab<?php echo $product_tab_1['tab_id'];?>"><?php echo $product_tab_1['name']; ?></a>
					<?php } ?>
				<?php } ?>
				<a href="#tab-description"><?php echo $tab_description; ?></a>
<?php if ($product_tabs_2) { ?>
					<?php foreach($product_tabs_2 as $product_tab_2) { ?>
						<a href="#tab-product-tab<?php echo $product_tab_2['tab_id'];?>"><?php echo $product_tab_2['name']; ?></a>
					<?php } ?>
				<?php } ?>
    <?php if ($attribute_groups) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-attribute"><?php echo $tab_attribute; ?></a>
    <?php } ?>
<?php if ($product_tabs_3) { ?>
					<?php foreach($product_tabs_3 as $product_tab_3) { ?>
						<a href="#tab-product-tab<?php echo $product_tab_3['tab_id'];?>"><?php echo $product_tab_3['name']; ?></a>
					<?php } ?>
				<?php } ?>
    <?php if ($review_status) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-review"><?php echo $tab_review; ?></a>
    <?php } ?>
<?php if ($product_tabs_4) { ?>
					<?php foreach($product_tabs_4 as $product_tab_4) { ?>
						<a href="#tab-product-tab<?php echo $product_tab_4['tab_id'];?>"><?php echo $product_tab_4['name']; ?></a>
					<?php } ?>
				<?php } ?>
    <?php if ($products) { ?>
    <a href="#tab-related"><?php echo $tab_related; ?> (<?php echo count($products); ?>)</a>
    <?php } ?>
<?php if ($product_tabs_5) { ?>
					<?php foreach($product_tabs_5 as $product_tab_5) { ?>
						<a href="#tab-product-tab<?php echo $product_tab_5['tab_id'];?>"><?php echo $product_tab_5['name']; ?></a>
					<?php } ?>
				<?php } ?>
  </div>
The file you need to change to fix is 'extra_product_tab_catalog.xml' in the xml vqmod directory. In my reply to you above I linked you to an answer I previously gave on the parts that you would need to correct for your theme.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by tuananhuk » Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:03 am

You look so upset when answering my question. I was willing to pay some extra money for that but I now don't have FREE TIME to pay.

Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:34 am

Post by rebdog » Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:19 am

tuananhuk wrote:You look so upset when answering my question. I was willing to pay some extra money for that but I now don't have FREE TIME to pay.

Thanks.
Just to be clear this extension was free so you have not paid for it at all, so I do not understand what you mean by 'extra money' as no money has changed hands.

Yes I was/am upset, because the way you asked the same question three times and then when I did reply you did not even bother to provide all the information I asked for, which wastes my limited time.

As it states in the extension description I wrote this extension for my shop because I needed it and I made it available for others because I thought it might be useful.

But dealing with people who do not even read what I write has made me reconsider so I have withdrawn the extension as I do not have time to support it.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by tuananhuk » Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:26 am

That's clear man. Sorry about that.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:34 am

Post by Jacqueline » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:05 pm

Having the following error in vq log files.
SEARCH NOT FOUND (SKIPPED): <div id="tab-description" class="tab-content"><?php echo $description; ?></div>


1. Open Cart Version :1.5.4.1
2. Vqmod Version :2.3.2
3. Extension Version (you should be using "TEST_VERSION_extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b6.zip") extra_product_tabs_v1.0.4_b8.zip YES
4. What theme you are using? OMSTHEME
5. Are you using the standard Opencart Admin Theme? Yes
6. Are you using any other extensions? Yes many vqmod
7. Is there anything else beyond the standard opencart install you are using eg Mojoshop which is not supported. No
8. Is there anything in the vqmod log? see above


what can i do to resolve this?

thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:05 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests