Post by deecakkes » Wed Mar 26, 2014 9:36 am

Hello!

Love this extension,
I was just wondering if it's possible to add php elements to the tabs? So far it seems like it's just HTML but I was hoping I could add my product options in tabs and have a tab for my discounts as well.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:04 am

Post by rebdog » Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:10 am

deecakkes wrote:Hello!

Love this extension,
I was just wondering if it's possible to add php elements to the tabs? So far it seems like it's just HTML but I was hoping I could add my product options in tabs and have a tab for my discounts as well.
Hi

Sorry I do not know the answer. If it works it is by chance as not something that I included deliberately.

Just to clarify if it does not work, it is not something I will be adding, sorry.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by IP_CAM » Wed Apr 02, 2014 3:07 am

Hello all,

I have just completed a Post regarding this matter here:

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 29#p487329

but meanwhile, I found this Multi-Tab Mod, and this is what I was looking for so long::

I have put an image to the Admin Link like this:

Image

modifying the .xml-section below:

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ame=rebdog

into my brandnew OpenShop v1.7 (OC v.1.5.6.1) Version and it works well.

I added the image link into the .xml-sub below in order to have an Icon as shown above:

Code: Select all

<file name="admin/view/template/common/header.tpl" error="log">
		<operation error="log">
			<search position="after"><![CDATA[
				<li><a href="<?php echo $information; ?>"><?php echo $text_information; ?></a></li>
				]]>
			</search>
			<add trim="true"><![CDATA[
				<li><a href="<?php echo $product_tab; ?>"><img src="view/image/feed.png" style="vertical-align:middle;" height="22" width="22">&nbsp;<?php echo $text_product_tab; ?></a></li>
				]]>
			</add>
		</operation>
	</file>
This is the best multi-purpose Tab-Mod I have checked so far.

Congratulations and Good Luck

Ernie

Demolink:
http://www.ipc.li/shop/index.php?route= ... duct_id=28

I'm no longer quite active at the Forum, to reach me, better contact: jti@jacob.ch
My free Opencart LIGHT 1.5.6.5 Code is available on GitHub soon,
a Demoversion of it can be seen in Action here: http://www.bigmax.ch
930+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up, on the
world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by Konyali42 » Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:01 pm

Hi i got this error on my shop.

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'ErrorException' with message 'Error: Table 'db1234567890.oc_product_tab' doesn't exist<br />Error No: 1146<br />SELECT t.tab_id, td.name, pt.text, t.position, t.show_empty FROM oc_product_tab pt LEFT JOIN oc_tab t ON (pt.tab_id = t.tab_id) LEFT JOIN oc_tab_description td ON (t.tab_id = td.tab_id) WHERE pt.product_id = '103' AND td.language_id = '2' AND pt.language_id = '2' AND t.status = '1' AND ( t.show_empty = '1' OR NOT pt.text REGEXP '^[[:space:]]*$' ) ORDER BY t.position, t.sort_order, td.name' in /homepages/12/a1234567890/htdocs/www.myshop.com/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_database_mysqli.php:40 Stack trace: #0 /homepages/12/a1234567890/htdocs/www.myshop.com/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_db.php(20): DBMySQLi->query('SELECT t.tab_id...') #1 /homepages/12/a123456789/htdocs/www.myshop.com/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_model_catalog_product.php(663): DB->query('SELECT t.tab_id...') #2 /homepages/12/a1234567890/htdocs/www.myshop.com/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php(4 in /homepages/12/a1234567890/htdocs/www.myshop.com/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_database_mysqli.php on line 40
what should i do?

can anyone help me please..

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:24 pm

Post by rebdog » Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:13 pm

Hi

What opencart version.

Also have you followed ALL the instructions in the instruction file as the above error is usually cause by missing out one of the steps.

I suggest you print out the instructions and tick off each one as you follow it.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:03 pm


Post by IP_CAM » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:40 am

It's not an autocomplete, i't an ADD NEW TAG Input Form.
I cannot see any good reason for removing this, because, after doing it, you cannot create any extra-tab-sections anymore. Anyway, it's not my beer, just remove, in my File, from Line 1269 to 1273:

Code: Select all

  <span id="product_tab-add">

            <input name="producttab" value="" style="width: 130px;" />

            &nbsp;<img src="view/image/add.png" alt="<?php echo $button_add_product_tab; ?>" title="<?php echo $button_add_product_tab; ?>" /></span>
in the >>extra_product_tab_admin.xml<<

Ernie

I'm no longer quite active at the Forum, to reach me, better contact: jti@jacob.ch
My free Opencart LIGHT 1.5.6.5 Code is available on GitHub soon,
a Demoversion of it can be seen in Action here: http://www.bigmax.ch
930+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up, on the
world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by gergovprint » Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:21 pm

I do not want to remove fields, you would not make myself properly (sorry for my bad English)
want by clicking on the box to show me the tabs I've created (because now I have to write the first letter)

метални табели отпечатване на флаери отпечатване на винил отпечатване на плакати


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:03 pm


Post by IP_CAM » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:01 pm

to be honest, I don't like the IDEA of, how this is done, either. But I have no idea, how this could be modified, in order to present, a kind of, 'selection-options' to choose, instead of 'clicking' myself trough 'a-z', in order to find a 'matching' letter. I once made a post, regarding this, but noone replied.

Sorry, I am more designer, less programmer...

Ernie

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=110&t=125717
Last edited by IP_CAM on Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

I'm no longer quite active at the Forum, to reach me, better contact: jti@jacob.ch
My free Opencart LIGHT 1.5.6.5 Code is available on GitHub soon,
a Demoversion of it can be seen in Action here: http://www.bigmax.ch
930+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up, on the
world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by gergovprint » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:07 pm

thank you, and I'm a designer and I'm trying to solve this problem ... but I can not

метални табели отпечатване на флаери отпечатване на винил отпечатване на плакати


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:03 pm


Post by gergovprint » Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:10 pm

I want to be like this image by clicking in the right menu to drop

Attachments

1366898525.admin-product-attribute-and-option-better-autocomplete-00-resize-206x206-crop-0x0x206x120.jpg

I want to be like this image by clicking in the right menu to drop - 1366898525.admin-product-attribute-and-option-better-autocomplete-00-resize-206x206-crop-0x0x206x120.jpg (8.53 KiB) Viewed 4723 times


метални табели отпечатване на флаери отпечатване на винил отпечатване на плакати


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:03 pm


Post by rebdog » Sun Jun 08, 2014 12:58 pm

gergovprint wrote:I want to be like this image by clicking in the right menu to drop
Hi

Are you aware that if you type a space it will show you all the available tab options.

Sorry I like it the way it is and so will not be changing it.

Cheers

Rebdog (developer)

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by gergovprint » Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:59 pm

Me not like it so you have the opportunity to tell me what to change to do as I want, thank you

метални табели отпечатване на флаери отпечатване на винил отпечатване на плакати


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:03 pm


Post by rebdog » Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:36 pm

gergovprint wrote:Me not like it so you have the opportunity to tell me what to change to do as I want, thank you

Hi

If as so say "[you]not like" you have the "opportunity" to modify the code to suit, the code is available to you.

Sorry I will not be taking the "opportunity" to change to do what you want.

1. I do not have the time (I would have to research how to make the change and so it might take me 2 to 8 hours to research and make the code changes)

2. I do not have the desire to make the change "to do as [you] want"

If you had 100 tabs, if it was implemented 'how you want' the list would be just far to long. At least the way it currently is you can limit it to start with a letter and if you want all the tabs then use a 'space' as the first and only letter.

Finally if you create a patch you are more than welcome to make it available so that other can benefit from the time you have spent.

If you read the extension page you will see I created this extension because I wanted it. I have shared it as a Free Extension and therefore have not made anything out of it. Over 10,000 people have downloaded. I am not a developer, I spent many many hours researching how to code it for my website when I first created it. If the change is really important to you am sure you could research it yourself, or if it is really important you could pay a developer to code it for you. Sorry but I just do not have the time.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by laptopmarket.ie » Tue Jul 01, 2014 9:00 pm

Hi Thanks I have some problem with extension

When i going to edit the product there is something small white tab with no writing and i cannot edit the previous tab look empty if there is any place

I didn't installed any extension vqmod at the moment please find the attached screen shot

Attachments

2-picture.jpg

2-picture.jpg (277.94 KiB) Viewed 4581 times

Untitled-1.jpg

Untitled-1.jpg (251.69 KiB) Viewed 4581 times



Posts

Joined
Fri May 30, 2014 11:29 pm

Post by laptopmarket.ie » Tue Jul 01, 2014 9:20 pm

Hi Thanks I have some problem with extension

When i going to edit the product there is something small white tab with no writing and i cannot edit the previous tab look empty if there is any place

I didn't installed any extension vqmod at the moment please find the attached screen shot


Posts

Joined
Fri May 30, 2014 11:29 pm

Post by rebdog » Wed Jul 02, 2014 3:28 am

HI

Just to check you are the person who said it worked previously?

Can I ask when did you install "MarketPlace Links" was it recently? Does it work without "MarketPlace Links" installed?

If you do not have vqmod manager installed http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=2969

then install it and you can disable "MarketPlace Links" to see it has a conflict with "Extra Product Tabs"

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by laptopmarket.ie » Wed Jul 02, 2014 6:02 am

Hi Rebdog

Appreciate for yours help it was problem with vqmod permission its works with marketplace links as its was installed with that before

5 **** support for free thanks


Posts

Joined
Fri May 30, 2014 11:29 pm

Post by marlvass » Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:32 pm

hi,

I installed the extension without problems, after setting the permissions when i go to click on edit of a product or insert a new product i am presented with a blank page.

any ideas what can be wrong?

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 07, 2013 6:25 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: robineero and 4 guests