Post by FusionDecals » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:42 am

That setting I can not see but I will get on live chat now and ask the host. What should it be?

http://www.fadecals.com
Email: Support@fadecals.com
PH: 504.233.2257
Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:58 am
Location - MT Dora, FL

Post by emkal » Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:58 am

When I import one time products I have to change their sef links maualy. When I import later I should repair the sef links again :choke: Is there way to impoort only new products without changing the information about previous one?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:21 am

Post by kmirmiris » Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:16 pm

Hi JNeuhoff,

About the error I sent you in a previous post with the Greek language, the think is that in a previous version of OC (1.5.2.1), the export tool worked fine.

Now the problem exists in OC 1.5.3.1. Also to notice that we use Shoppica Template ( I don't think that plays a role with the error).

Thanks,

Kostas

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu May 10, 2012 3:07 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:26 am

kmirmiris wrote:Hi JNeuhoff,

About the error I sent you in a previous post with the Greek language, the think is that in a previous version of OC (1.5.2.1), the export tool worked fine.

Now the problem exists in OC 1.5.3.1. Also to notice that we use Shoppica Template ( I don't think that plays a role with the error).

Thanks,

Kostas
You are providing very little detail, I am unable top reproduce your error.

As I said, I am coming more and more to the conclusion to go with OpenOffice/LibreOffice ODF spreadsheet format, instead of proprietary MS Excel formats, for future releases of the Export/Import tool.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by myrth » Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:38 pm

So, getting back to my image issue.

here's what's so frustrating about the issue. if i manually set the image in the admin section, it works. when i look for that image in all the opencart db tables, it's exactly where your tool fills in the information - example:
1) product 1 : your tool lists the image being in data/00001.jpg file.
2) if i manually set product 1 the database shows it being set to data/00001.jpg.

is there something that i'm missing, because the image will show up if i do #2, but not if i use your import/export...?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:47 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:48 pm

myrth wrote:So, getting back to my image issue.

here's what's so frustrating about the issue. if i manually set the image in the admin section, it works. when i look for that image in all the opencart db tables, it's exactly where your tool fills in the information - example:
1) product 1 : your tool lists the image being in data/00001.jpg file.
2) if i manually set product 1 the database shows it being set to data/00001.jpg.

is there something that i'm missing, because the image will show up if i do #2, but not if i use your import/export...?
Your problem has nothing to do with the Export/Import tool. If the image name, after an Import, is stored in the database as expected, then the Import works just fine.

Of course you still need to make sure that the actual image file is uploaded to your remote image/data.
Last edited by JNeuhoff on Thu Aug 02, 2012 3:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by loki52 » Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:56 am

I'm trying to install this extension on my office's ubuntu linux server. Other than php, does it require any additional packages in order to function? I can export just fine, but when I try to import after I click the import button in the admin section of my store the page reverts to what it looked like before choosing the file to import from.

I tried using an outside webserver and when I export the file is "corrupted" and the import function does exactly the same thing as mentioned above.

Please advise.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:51 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Aug 02, 2012 3:18 am

loki52 wrote:I'm trying to install this extension on my office's ubuntu linux server. Other than php, does it require any additional packages in order to function? I can export just fine, but when I try to import after I click the import button in the admin section of my store the page reverts to what it looked like before choosing the file to import from.

I tried using an outside webserver and when I export the file is "corrupted" and the import function does exactly the same thing as mentioned above.

Please advise.
You are not giving any sufficient details, so I am unable to reproduce your error. Obvious thing to do is to check all the error logs (e.g. server's error_log, OpenCart's system/logs/error.txt). Also check your PHP settings in your admin/.htaccess or admin/php.ini, see embedded readme.txt for a list a PHP settings to watch out for.

See also this user tip in case it is a memory_limit issue.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by myrth » Thu Aug 02, 2012 11:59 pm

JNEUHOFF, thank you for your reply. at least, if you're ruling out that the import/export tool is not the cause, then i can cross that off my "this piece isn't working" list.

thanks. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:47 am

Post by RedRave » Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:57 am

Hello,

Clearly I must be doing something wrong... :'(

I have uploaded the files like stated in the readme
Used VQMOD
I changed the top administrator preferences like stated in the readme
When I click on "System" - "Import/Export" I get a big white screen of death and nothing happens...

Please help.

thx

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:53 am

Post by WernerEarle » Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:24 am

JNEUHOFF, Can you please help me! The Excel file returned during Export does not contain standard columns but scrambled and mixed data and characters. :-\

Did install as readme.

See the attached file.

Attachments

This is the file I get from Export.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:15 pm

Post by justinv » Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:04 am

big white screen of death suggests maybe you have installed the wrong version for your OpenCart version. Check the download again.

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by RedRave » Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:30 am

^^

Hi,

I doubled checked the installation...and reinstalled everything just to make sure and still have the white screen...any advice is appreciated...

thx

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:53 am

Post by ZAP » Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:52 am

I have a serious problem..

I recently upgraded from 1.4 to 1.5.3.1 and installed this tool. I used to use it all the time before so thought I have to install it.

However I made a couple of minor changes and uploaded the file back and now in the admin console, all of my options have disappeared.

Admittedly, it was a mess as in my previous version I had to input the options in text fields (i'm talking about inside the admin console here btw) and the new version uses drop boxes and you add the options in a separate area. So.. almost all of my products have colour options and now after the import, if I click Catalog>Options (which wasnt there in my previous version) I see 7 pages of option name 'Color', as it has put the option value sets of each product on its own.

Now if I go in the admin console, all of the options for the products have disappeared, but they are still showing on the main website at the moment. Now if I export again, the spreadsheet is still showing all the correct options assigned so it is only in the admin console that it is not showing. I also have another option set which shows a colour swatch on the main page and those are now showing at all on the website (but are still in the spreadsheet).

So the import has eaten my options. Can anyone please shed some light on this!

ZAP
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 16, 2011 1:19 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:43 am

WernerEarle wrote:JNEUHOFF, Can you please help me! The Excel file returned during Export does not contain standard columns but scrambled and mixed data and characters. :-\

Did install as readme.

See the attached file.
Too little details, unable to reproduce your error. Try our new bugfix release of the Export/Import module if using OpenCart 1.5.2.x or 1.5.3.x. Also check your server's error_log and Opencart's system/logs/error.txt.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by WernerEarle » Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:10 am

The error log only has :
2012-08-13 20:19:41 - PHP Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/a8704023/public_html/store/admin/controller/tool/export.php on line 76

This also happened when I installed OpenCart V1.5.2 along with Vqmod and 1.5.2 export import.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:15 pm

Post by RedRave » Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:09 am

RedRave wrote:^^

Hi,

I doubled checked the installation...and reinstalled everything just to make sure and still have the white screen...any advice is appreciated...

thx
FIXED my issue...my bad....... O0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:53 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:11 pm

WernerEarle wrote:The error log only has :
2012-08-13 20:19:41 - PHP Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in /home/a8704023/public_html/store/admin/controller/tool/export.php on line 76

This also happened when I installed OpenCart V1.5.2 along with Vqmod and 1.5.2 export import.
Comment out this line, chances are it will then work.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by WernerEarle » Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:00 pm

Thanks! Works great now!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:15 pm

Post by emilman » Fri Aug 17, 2012 2:47 pm

Hi! I tried your application and it works perfect! Now I wonder if it would be able to work with multistore instalation. I'd be grateful if you explain a bit more about it, or, if you have already done that, please give me a link. Thanks in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 17, 2012 2:40 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests