Post by season » Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:32 pm

Hello,where can I get it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:24 pm

Post by misscaprice » Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:49 pm

Hi Season,
you can download it from author's website http://www.fido-x.net (choose your OC version)
or from extensions section

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:47 pm

Post by alex1 » Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:35 am

the seo keyword doesn't work...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by misscaprice » Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:54 am

yep, I have the same problem.
Fido-X do you have a solution for this?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:47 pm

Post by fido-x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:21 pm

misscaprice wrote:Hi Season,
you can download it from author's website http://www.fido-x.net (choose your OC version)
or from extensions section
The one at extensions is not mine.

Current versions of my News/Blog module available are:
  • For OpenCart 1.5.1 to 1.5.1.2 available here
    For OpenCart 1.5.1.3(.x) available here
Both include support for SEO URLs (vQmod required).

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by silver0 » Sun Nov 20, 2011 2:33 am

Hi,

I have this module installed - how can I update it in order to have support for SEO URL's without losing the news data?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:31 am

Post by kORvet » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:25 pm

alex1 wrote:the seo keyword doesn't work...
misscaprice wrote:yep, I have the same problem.
Fido-X do you have a solution for this?
You should try this: in vqmod/xml/news.xml file find

Code: Select all

<operation>
	<search position="replace" index="1"><![CDATA[
	if (($key == 'product_id') || ($key == 'manufacturer_id') || ($key == 'information_id')) {
	]]></search>
	<add><![CDATA[
	if (($key == 'product_id') || ($key == 'manufacturer_id') || ($key == 'information_id') || ($key == 'news_id')) {
	]]></add>
</operation>
and replace it with

Code: Select all

<operation>
	<search position="replace" index="1"><![CDATA[
	if (($data['route'] == 'product/product' && $key == 'product_id') || (($data['route'] == 'product/manufacturer/product' || $data['route'] == 'product/product') && $key == 'manufacturer_id') || ($data['route'] == 'information/information' && $key == 'information_id')) {
	]]></search>
	<add><![CDATA[
	if (($data['route'] == 'product/product' && $key == 'product_id') || (($data['route'] == 'product/manufacturer/product' || $data['route'] == 'product/product') && $key == 'manufacturer_id') || ($data['route'] == 'information/information' && $key == 'information_id') || ($data['route'] == 'information/news' && $key == 'news_id')) {
	]]></add>
</operation>
Worked for me. Opencart 1.5.1.1

Update: I found a solution to headline not showing in the module. Open catalog/controller/module/news.php file, find this string:

Code: Select all

$this->data['show_headline'] = $this->config->get('news_module_headline');
and replace it with:

Code: Select all

$this->data['show_headline'] = $this->config->get('news_headline_module');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:12 pm

Post by misscaprice » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:52 pm

The Korvet code solved the SEO URLs problem. Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:47 pm

Post by TechNick » Sun Dec 11, 2011 3:56 pm

First of all: thanks for this module, works perfect.

I have it running with OC 1.5.1.2 and vqmod-2.1.5.

Everything works as expected and also the SEO url's are showing properly.

The only thing I'm missing is the items in the 'index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap'.

Is this a bug or functionality which is not available in this module?
Is there a way to add it?

Vernuft zit 'm in de eenvoud! / Ingenity lies in the simplicity!


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:45 pm

Post by daledude » Sat Mar 03, 2012 5:28 am

The last time I downloaded/used this extension was with 1.4.9.x or something like that... is it possible to go in and change the dates on news items? Or set things to post in future, or anything like that? I went and downloaded it from your website but there's no changelog or any info on what has changed with each new version. I would just install it on this site, but the site is live, and I'm not about to mess up something that works.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:30 am

Post by fido-x » Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:40 am

The only changes between the news/blog module between versions 1.4.9.x and 1.5.1.x were in the controllers, language and template files. The model is pretty much the same and the table structure in the database is the unchanged.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by webbutvecklarna » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:21 pm

Hi,
I just installed the module and copied the language file to the default language for the store. Then I activated the module with the following settings.

No. Characters to Display on Headlines page: 200
Newspage Thumbnail Size: 50x50
Newspage Popup Size: 500x500

Show Headline in Module: Yes

Limit: 5
Layout: Home
Position: Content Top
Status: Activated
Headline: Activated
No. Characters: 200
Sort Order: 2 (Slideshow is 1)

Then I added a news item and refreshed the site. Nothing is showing. No errors, no content. It's a ghost :)

Can someone point me in the right direction here?

Thank you in advance.


Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:11 pm

Post by visnetmedia » Wed May 09, 2012 12:28 pm

Hi does anybody know how to add a thumbnail to the news headlines list - I tried in catalog/controller/module/news.tpl to add similar to catalog/controller/information/news.tpl where the image data is but to no help.

Thanks..

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by estateP » Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:51 pm

I have a quirk with this module. Is there a maximum number of characters can be used for a news/blog item? If so, can this be changd?

I added my 3rd news blog which was quite long and refreshed the store homepage. All the layout of the homepage was messed up. I disabled that post and everything was back to normal. I only display 200 characters in the module. I shortened the blog post and enabled it again. Everything displayed Ok on the homepage again. I tried the original post, and got the same problems with the layout.

Even though the post was long, I still only wanted to display the 200 characters in the module, but for some odd reason a long blog post will mess up the home page layout where the module is displayed.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:41 am

Post by theace » Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:36 pm

I have an issue with this as well. The module shows up twice instead of once (as if I've placed 2 modules on each page). Any ideas as to why this is happening?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:17 am

Post by theace » Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:38 am

For some reason, the module doesn't show up twice any more. But now, the "Read more" link doesn't work. I'm using OC 1.5.3.1

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:17 am

Post by tonyjandc » Sat Sep 01, 2012 11:27 pm

ive got a strange query please be gentle im new to this , Ive installed this module but when i do a google search for for my products instead of getting the first few lines of product description i get the first few lines of my news blog . has anyone else come across this problem? ???

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:50 am

Post by gamyun » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:01 am

thank you

http://www.canvasturkiye.com


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 18, 2012 2:01 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests