Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:51 pm

mohawkjones wrote:Yes, that is exactly how it looks.
So what is your exact error message now, after having fixed the DIR_SYSTEM?

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by mohawkjones » Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:11 pm

When I go to the page (http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/) I get this crazy mess:

Warning: mysql_query() [function.mysql-query]: Unable to save result set in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/database/mysql.php on line 21Notice: Error: Subquery returns more than 1 row
Error No: 1242
SELECT DISTINCT *, pd.name AS name, p.image, m.name AS manufacturer, (SELECT price FROM oc_product_discount pd2 WHERE pd2.product_id = p.product_id AND pd2.customer_group_id = '1' AND pd2.quantity = '1' AND ((pd2.date_start = '0000-00-00' OR pd2.date_start < NOW()) AND (pd2.date_end = '0000-00-00' OR pd2.date_end > NOW())) ORDER BY pd2.priority ASC, pd2.price ASC LIMIT 1) AS discount, (SELECT price FROM oc_product_special ps WHERE ps.product_id = p.product_id AND ps.customer_group_id = '1' AND ((ps.date_start = '0000-00-00' OR ps.date_start < NOW()) AND (ps.date_end = '0000-00-00' OR ps.date_end > NOW())) ORDER BY ps.priority ASC, ps.price ASC LIMIT 1) AS special, (SELECT points FROM oc_product_reward pr WHERE pr.product_id = p.product_id AND customer_group_id = '1') AS reward, (SELECT ss.name FROM oc_stock_status ss WHERE ss.stock_status_id = p.stock_status_id AND ss.language_id = '1') AS stock_status, (SELECT wcd.unit FROM oc_weight_class_description wcd WHERE p.weight_class_id = wcd.weight_class_id AND wcd.language_id = '1') AS weight_class, (SELECT lcd.unit FROM oc_length_class_description lcd WHERE p.length_class_id = lcd.length_class_id AND lcd.language_id = '1') AS length_class, (SELECT AVG(rating) AS total FROM oc_review r1 WHERE r1.product_id = p.product_id AND r1.status = '1' GROUP BY r1.product_id) AS rating, (SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM oc_review r2 WHERE r2.product_id = p.product_id AND r2.status = '1' GROUP BY r2.product_id) AS reviews, p.sort_order FROM oc_product p LEFT JOIN oc_product_description pd ON (p.product_id = pd.product_id) LEFT JOIN oc_product_to_store p2s ON (p.product_id = p2s.product_id) LEFT JOIN oc_manufacturer m ON (p.manufacturer_id = m.manufacturer_id) WHERE p.product_id = '52' AND pd.language_id = '1' AND p.status = '1' AND p.date_available <= NOW() AND p2s.store_id = '0' in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/database/mysql.php on line 49

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:25 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:39 pm

Unable to save result set in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/database/mysql.php
As I said, first you need to fix your DIR_SYSTEM, which is still wrong.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by mohawkjones » Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:50 pm

I thought I had, support from Bluehost said it looked good. Would you mind pointing me toward where I would find it to correct it?

Thanks! Shawn

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:25 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:50 am

mohawkjones wrote:I thought I had, support from Bluehost said it looked good. Would you mind pointing me toward where I would find it to correct it?

Thanks! Shawn
It's in your config.php and admin/config.php.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by mohawkjones » Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:24 am

OK. So I went into the the config.php and admin/config.php and removed the /catalog/ that Bluehost support added from the DIR_SYSTEM lines. The home error has changed to:

Warning: require_once(/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/startup.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/index.php on line 19

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/startup.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/index.php on line 19

Which also the same error I now see when trying to access the admin page which I didn't have before.

The config files now shows:
// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:25 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:44 am

There are still loads of wrong entries in your config.php files. Replace all 'catalog/system/' with 'system/'.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by mohawkjones » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:18 am

Funny, Bluehost is the one that added those catalog instances to the files. Removed them, now I have:

/public_html/advpetcotest config.php
<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/image/');
define('HTTP_ADMIN', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/admin/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/image/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/logs/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'XXXXXXXX_XXXX');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'XXXXXXXXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'mohawkjo_pnc2');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'oc_');
?>

and

/public_html/advpetcotest/admin config.php
<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/admin/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/image/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'XXXXXXXX_XXXX');
define('DB_PASSWORD', XXXXXXXXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'mohawkjo_pnc2');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'oc_');
?>

Errors:
http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/admin/
Warning: require_once(/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/startup.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/index.php on line 19

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/startup.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/index.php on line 19

on line 19 I have: require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'startup.php'));

And

http://www.mohawkjones.com/advpetcotest/
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'startup.php'));

Does this make any sense?

I've tried to do a new clean install and transfer all my data over since I want to set up OC under a different domain but when I try to do a back-up and restore to the new site only the categories are coming over, none of the products. I can only assume these errors are part of that issue as well.

THANK YOU!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:25 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:23 am

This one is still wrong in your config.php:

define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/view/theme/');

It should be:

define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/catalog/view/theme/');

Please also check whether you actually got the file

/home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/system/startup.php

on your server, because that's the one it complains about.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by mohawkjones » Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:51 am

Ok. Seems a lot of files were missing, starting with that one. Repleaced it, followed the trail of the others and replaced them as well. Got my admin back, now the only hang up is this error on the home page:

Notice: Error: Could not load language english! in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 41

Looking at that file I have:
<?php
class Language {
private $default = 'english';
private $directory;
private $data = array();

public function __construct($directory) {
$this->directory = $directory;
}

public function get($key) {
return (isset($this->data[$key]) ? $this->data[$key] : $key);
}

public function load($filename) {
$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->directory . '/' . $filename . '.php';

if (file_exists($file)) {
$_ = array();

global $vqmod;
require($vqmod->modCheck($file));

$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

return $this->data;
}

$file = DIR_LANGUAGE . $this->default . '/' . $filename . '.php';

if (file_exists($file)) {
$_ = array();

global $vqmod;
require($vqmod->modCheck($file));

$this->data = array_merge($this->data, $_);

return $this->data;
} else {
trigger_error('Error: Could not load language ' . $filename . '!');
exit();
}
}
}
?>

I double checked and reloaded the language files as well as cleared out vqcache files (all based on google search suggestions for this error). Still have this one error. Any thoughts as to what it is?

THANK YOU ...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:25 am

Post by mohawkjones » Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:28 am

Running my first export test and I am seeing this:

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'Spreadsheet/Excel/Writer.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /home3/mohawkjo/public_html/advpetcotest/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 2393

Looking at the php file on line 2393 I see: require_once "Spreadsheet/Excel/Writer.php";

Not exactly sure what the step is to fix that. Adding mohawkjo in place of usr and adding that line in?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:25 am

Post by aboss3 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:03 am

Hi,

After successfully installing and doing an export with your tool, I get the following message in admin whenever I go into 'Modules' :

Notice: Error: Could not load language module/csvimport! in /vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 41

Could you please help me?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:18 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:18 am

There is no admin/language/english/module/csvimport in our Export/Import tool. Looks like you are talking about a different OpenCart extension.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by liamcaff » Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:51 am

Hey guys,
I had to move my opencart install to a new server. I did a fresh install on the new server I have the same version as my original 'basically' working (1.5.2.1) - I have installed the suitable version of the import/export tool again as well as the fresh install of opencart. I managed to get my database loaded and can see my 4,800 products, but with no images. My images are now in a new location - so I expected that....

My plan was to do and export of an XLS file using the import/export tool, and then adjust the location of the images folders within the XLS document before importing the newly edited file back again When I try to do an export of the XLS file I get the following error after about 30 seconds:

"500 Internal Server Error

Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator to inform of the time the error occurred and of anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log."


Any ideas? Am at a loss and under a fair amount of pressure to get this sorted...

Thanks!
L

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2012 9:20 pm

Post by newenglanddog » Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:26 pm

I've searched high and low for a real solution to this problem but I have not been able to find one. Once my Excel spreadsheet got to a certain size, I started seeing this issue:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 257 bytes) in /home/content/33/8831333/html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Shared/String.php on line 559
Fatal Error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 257 bytes) in /home/content/33/8831333/html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Shared/String.php on line 559

I've increased the memory limit on my server but it has had no effect at all. My PHP values are:

memory_limit 64M
post_max_size 33M
upload_max_filesize 32M

and my spreadsheet is 1.02MB. So obviously that's not the issue.

What should I do? Is there a real solution to this issue?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:39 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:53 pm

newenglanddog wrote: What should I do? Is there a real solution to this issue?
I am afraid there is nothing further you can do.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by newenglanddog » Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:55 pm

FYI, for anyone having this issue on a GoDaddy shared Linux server, I believe I have solved my issue by doing the following:

1. Create a copy of php.ini in your root directory and call it php5.ini. This is the contents of mine:

Code: Select all

magic_quotes_gpc = Off;
register_globals = Off;
default_charset	= UTF-8;
memory_limit = 128M;
max_execution_time = 18000;
upload_max_filesize = 999M;
safe_mode = Off;
mysql.connect_timeout = 20;
session.use_cookies = On;
session.use_trans_sid = Off;
session.gc_maxlifetime = 12000000;
allow_url_fopen = on;
;display_errors = 1;
;error_reporting = E_ALL;
2. Restart your Web system processes (hosting control center -> Content -> System Processes, "End Web" button). This kills the running processes. It DOES NOT mess up your website. It forces the server to spawn a new process for the next request.

3. Create a new file in /admin called phpinfo.php with the contents

Code: Select all

<?php phpinfo(); ?>
4. Navigate to that file in your web browser. Validate that "Loaded Configuration File" is your newly created php5.ini file (mine says "/home/content/33/8831333/html/php5.ini") and validate that "memory_limit" is equivalent to the value set above (should be 128M).

This solved my issue.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:39 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 25, 2012 1:55 am

Thanks for sharing this with us.

In general I would not recommend any of the cheap shared webhost servers if someone needs such a high memory_limit. It's all in the readme.txt file!

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by moodleboy » Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:06 am

Hi,

First, let me thank you for this excellent module. I highly recommend it to anyone.

I was wondering if you have any plans to make a version compatible with 1.5.5.1 which would incorporate filters in the import export tool. I have tested it with 1.5.5.1 and it works well, but there doesn't seem to be any place to add filters to the categories (unless I am missing something).

Thanks in advance,
Paul

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:01 am

Post by bogvar » Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:40 pm

Hallo
I'm stuck with a problem. My shop(1.5.4) does have another language for fronted and admin.
I've managed to import approx 600 products using import/export tool
For every single product I have to manually enter a Product name in English tab although the name is set in Romanian (the other language)and it's present in Romanian tab.
If i did not enter a name in English tab (in products)then in front end all the products are shown at their respectively category but when they are clicked to see details about product, stock situation and more picture there is a error that said "this page does not exist" How can it be solved? Please help me.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 27, 2013 4:30 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests