Post by Johnathan » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:18 am

Since I realized from this thread that the weight-based shipping didn't have an All Zones function, I decided I'd throw one in quickly. While I was in the code, I decided I might as well add a Base Cost field too, letting you set a base cost that's added to the weight-based rate.

Basically just upload the files in the "upload" folder and it replaces your weight-based shipping module. I'll point Q to this as well, so it will hopefully be added into the core in the future.

Attachments

Last edited by Johnathan on Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:03 pm

Will be added to next version (1.4.9.5 or 1.5.x).
Didn't notice your reply to the 1.4.9.4 release till now.

Thanks!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Johnathan » Wed Mar 23, 2011 8:53 pm

No problem -- thanks

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by mystifier » Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:13 am

Hi Jonathon,

I think that in catalog/model/shipping/weight.php

Code: Select all

if ((string)$cost != '') {
(two occurences) should maybe be:

Code: Select all

if ((float)$cost>$this->config->get('weight_' . $result['geo_zone_id'] . '_basecost')) {
...
if ((float)$cost>$this->config->get('weight_allzones_basecost')) {
If the calculated rate is zero (because the order is too heavy), instead of not appearing as a shipping option, it will allow shipping for basecost alone.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by Johnathan » Sun Mar 27, 2011 9:17 pm

Hi Mystifier-

Thanks for the suggestion. Personally, if an order is out of the weight range I would prefer not to show it (since it's probably too heavy for me to ship) but other people may want to use your solution. Thoughts on improvement are always appreciated.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Qphoria » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:09 pm

Yea, If base cost is 5.00 and 10lb cart is 5.00 + 6.00
But you didnt add a range for 20lb, it would show as just 5.00 and that would not be good

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mystifier » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:52 pm

Johnathan wrote:Thanks for the suggestion. Personally, if an order is out of the weight range I would prefer not to show it (since it's probably too heavy for me to ship) but other people may want to use your solution. Thoughts on improvement are always appreciated.
That's my point! You definitely don't want it to show if it is over-weight.

As it stands, if the item is over maximum shipping, instead of not showing, it will set the shipping to the base cost.

10:15.00,20:25.00 with a base cost of $1 would set shipping to $1 for a weight of over 20Kg

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by Johnathan » Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:20 am

Oh, sorry! I thought your comment:
mystifier wrote:If the calculated rate is zero (because the order is too heavy), instead of not appearing as a shipping option, it will allow shipping for basecost alone.
was talking about the change you suggested. ;D Yeah, it should definitely work like you said. I've updated the attachment with the new version, so Q, make sure you get that one when you add it in.

Thanks for keeping a watchful eye on me. ;)

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by mystifier » Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:59 am

No worries. I use a number of your extensions and they have been very useful; this mod should also without question be absorbed into the core since you are happy that it should be.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 28, 2011 5:47 am

ok watching

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:39 am

Any update on this?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Johnathan » Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:32 pm

I attached the version with the bugfix to the original post. There have been no changes since then.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Qphoria » Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:44 pm

oh ok.. got it. Thanks

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ryan2530 » Sun Aug 28, 2011 7:41 pm

It seems that it can't be used on 1.5.
Could someone help me?
Thanks a lot.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:04 pm

Post by dynamyt100 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 2:14 pm

I have uploaded this mod however when I try to edit it, my page is blank ? HELP !

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:48 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:03 pm

This was added to the core in 1.4.9.5 and will be ported into 1.5.x now that it has been deemed working well
This attached one was for 1.4.9.4 before it was added to the core

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dynamyt100 » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:17 pm

Have you got any suggestions for me please. My weight based mod is now not working and I need to do something ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:48 pm

Post by dynamyt100 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:44 pm

I installed the original files and used Q's guide on geozones - sorted.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:48 pm

Post by nvillacci » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:42 am

Has this been implemented for the newest version 1.5.3? The code doesnt seem to work past version 1.4*... this is the last step I need to get my new site working correctly...

Nick

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:41 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:46 am

nvillacci wrote:Has this been implemented for the newest version 1.5.3? The code doesnt seem to work past version 1.4*... this is the last step I need to get my new site working correctly...

Nick
It will be submitted for 1.5.1.4.. I forgot to put it into 1.5.1.3

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests