Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:32 pm

cecallis wrote:Hello,
Everytime I upload an export, modified or not, I receive this error:
Failed to load '/tmp/phpnQi2yK' as a DOM Document
No server data has been changed.


Can you please help?
I am unable to reproduce your error. Try to export or import in smaller batches.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by cecallis » Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:02 pm

Hello,
You were right, it has to do with the size. I can export then import categories with no issue. The problem is when I export products then try to import them. I am guessing that I have too many products. I just exported all my products, then tried to open it in excel and I get this error from Excel:

"Excel cannot open this file.
The file format or extension is not valid. Verify that the file has not been corrupted and that the file extension matches the format of the file."

For some reason, when I export all products, it exports as a strange file format. That is why I cannot import them back into my export/import tool. Do you know why that is happening?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:14 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:36 pm

Export in smaller batches then. Also, don't use MS Excel, use LibreOffice or OpenOffice.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Jaap » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:15 am

Today I installed opencart-2-x-export-import-multilingual-2-29.ocmod.
I like the mod and use it on several webshops.

But today after installing i can access my admin but the page turns blank after some seconds.

1) Is there a way to fix this?
2) Or how to remove the Mod?

OC 2.0.2.0

Jaap

Lint Kopen https://lintenkopen.nl/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:10 am
Location - the Netherlands

Post by elika8 » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:37 am

hi,

I just build my site and when I try to install first i get ftp permission error. but with quick fix i pass it and now i had another problem. on installer.php line 284 said you don't have permission to write it. I give permission but the problem still going on. would you help to solve this problem?

opencart ver. 2.1.0.2
Multilingual Export/Import Ver. Date : 6.02.2016

error message:

2016-02-09 19:48:47 - PHP Warning: copy(G:/PleskVhosts/handelika.com/httpdocs/admin//controller/tool/export_import.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in G:\PleskVhosts\handelika.com\httpdocs\system\storage\modification\admin\controller\extension\installer.php on line 284

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:29 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Feb 10, 2016 5:24 am

Jaap wrote: But today after installing i can access my admin but the page turns blank after some seconds.
There should be an entry in your Opencart error log, or in in server's error_log (ask your web host for the latter).
You may also manually clear your files and folders in your system/modification and then refresh your modifications at Extensions > Modifications > Refresh

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Jaap » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:10 pm

Thanks for your reaction.


My log tells:
2016-02-09 14:09:45 - PHP Notice: unserialize(): Error at offset 3528 of 3560 bytes in /home/bloeme1q/public_html/lintenkopen.nl/catalog/model/extension/module.php on line 7
In extension/module.php
<?php
class ModelExtensionModule extends Model {
public function getModule($module_id) {
$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "module WHERE module_id = '" . (int)$module_id . "'");

if ($query->row) {
return unserialize($query->row['setting']);
} else {
return array();
}
}
}

Lint Kopen https://lintenkopen.nl/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:10 am
Location - the Netherlands

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:06 pm

OK, this error has nothing to do with the Export/Import tool which doesn't even use the ModelExtensionModule.

I suggest you go through your other extensions to see which one causes it.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by gwp » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:07 pm

wrong section

gwp
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:48 am

Post by gwp » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:08 pm

HI
Is it possible to export from OC1564 and import into OC 2.1.0.2 ??

gwp
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:48 am

Post by gwp » Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:10 pm

HI
Is it possible to export from OC1564 and import into OC 2.1.0.2 ??

(Sorry, i just cannot seem to be able to make a new post here ?? )

gwp
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:48 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Feb 11, 2016 1:22 am

gwp wrote:HI
Is it possible to export from OC1564 and import into OC 2.1.0.2 ??
The formats of the worksheets will be slightly different, so it will be a copy and paste exercise between the old and new worksheets.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by teofilpop » Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:25 am

Hello. I try to use this extension. Everything looks fine. I make export it,s ok. i'll do import and the product are in frontend and in the database but in admin/product i don;t see even one products. any idea why ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:59 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:28 am

teofilpop wrote:Hello. I try to use this extension. Everything looks fine. I make export it,s ok. i'll do import and the product are in frontend and in the database but in admin/product i don;t see even one products. any idea why ?
Make sure that your admin language is also one of the enabled frontend languages, too.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by teofilpop » Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:36 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
teofilpop wrote:Hello. I try to use this extension. Everything looks fine. I make export it,s ok. i'll do import and the product are in frontend and in the database but in admin/product i don;t see even one products. any idea why ?
Make sure that your admin language is also one of the enabled frontend languages, too.
Language it's ok. Something else?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:59 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:37 am

teofilpop wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
teofilpop wrote:Hello. I try to use this extension. Everything looks fine. I make export it,s ok. i'll do import and the product are in frontend and in the database but in admin/product i don;t see even one products. any idea why ?
Make sure that your admin language is also one of the enabled frontend languages, too.
Language it's ok. Something else?
No idea, I am unable to reproduce your error, sorry.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by NybMZ » Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:23 pm

I got the same issue now, all of a sudden frontend shows products fine but backend (admin panel) sees no products, if you want to see the error etc. I can show you the webpage and give you access (the page is not LIVE yet)

you can add me on skype?

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:17 pm

Post by lancert1000 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 10:56 pm

Hi JNeuoff,

Not sure if this is the best place to post this or if you'd prefer a new thread.

Is there a way to make the import NOT require specials, attributes and other items upon import? Did I miss something when setting it up?

Thanks!

Lance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:05 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:26 pm

lancert1000 wrote:Hi JNeuoff,

Not sure if this is the best place to post this or if you'd prefer a new thread.

Is there a way to make the import NOT require specials, attributes and other items upon import? Did I miss something when setting it up?

Thanks!

Lance
Not at the moment I am afraid. It would require some significant changes to the programming logic.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Mila1 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:46 pm

Hello!
I've exported products and now I'm trying to import new products, but
import button not working:(
How to resolve this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:41 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests