Post by khnaz35 » Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:23 pm

harlemangel wrote:
Thu Aug 27, 2020 9:00 pm
Is there a manual way of installing it? Just FTP the uploads folder?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... e=emb_logo

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia

Post by ilian359 » Mon Sep 14, 2020 9:09 pm

Version 4.5 does not work on my Opencart 3.0.3.2 / PHP7.3. Where can I download and test older versions 4.3 and 4.4?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 11, 2020 4:37 am

Post by khnaz35 » Mon Sep 14, 2020 10:48 pm

ilian359 wrote:
Mon Sep 14, 2020 9:09 pm
Version 4.5 does not work on my Opencart 3.0.3.2 / PHP7.3. Where can I download and test older versions 4.3 and 4.4?
What is the error ?

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia

Post by ilian359 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 3:13 am

PHP version check - requires at least 7.2, although I am running 7.3. I disabled the version check, but then another error occurred, like "Unexpected '.' on line 18 .....in add.php"

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 11, 2020 4:37 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Sep 15, 2020 3:27 am

I am unable to reproduce any of your errors. You are most likely not using a PHP version 7.2 or later. You can verify this by creating a 'phpinfo.php' file with this in it:

Code: Select all

<?php phpinfo(); ?>
And then upload it to your OpenCart server, and call it from your web browser.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by ilian359 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 4:06 am

Thank you! You are right. The actual php version appeared to be 5.5, although 7.3 is set. I will contact the hosting company.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 11, 2020 4:37 am

Post by robinpecha » Sun Sep 20, 2020 9:54 pm

Hello, I also have problem with installing. PHP Version 7.2.24, OC 3.0.3.2.
I succeslfuly did all 5 points of you how to install, extension is visible in Ext > Modifications. Everything ok but no Export/Import tool in System > Maintenance.
Im using cs-cz language and have seen some language files inside your zip which are stored in en-gb language. I switched admin page and frontend to en-gb but still withou success .(
Reseting caches, etc.

I have manualy checked if all files from zip are on right places and I found there is no system/export_import.ocmod.xml as mentioned in https://helpforsite.com/blog/articles/i ... 3x-modules for manual instalation. Anyway I renamed install.xml and put in system but still without success.

PS: in the begining I have installed vqmod in oc, about ocmod i didnt found any info how to install and I belive its integrated by default, isnt it?
Last edited by robinpecha on Sun Sep 20, 2020 10:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:36 pm

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by robinpecha » Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:40 pm

Im sorry but it didnt help. Double checked everything as in FAQ.

Attaching screenshots:
import0.png

import0.png (148.71 KiB) Viewed 293 times

Attachments

import4.png

import4.png (43.74 KiB) Viewed 293 times

import5.png

import5.png (38.02 KiB) Viewed 293 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:36 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Sep 21, 2020 12:02 am

Try our Export/Import tool, you are using a different modified version.

Also check for the existence of a modified admin/controller/common/column_left.php in your DIR_STORAGE folder. And check the OCmod log.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by robinpecha » Mon Sep 21, 2020 12:23 am

Modifed was by me, adding cs-cz folder. But previously i did it with original zip. Ok, uninstalling moded version, deleting. Fresh download from your site, install, activating, unassing rights to admin group + save, assign right to admins + save, refresh cache, reload browser, logout user, deleting storage/cache.... but still nothing.

BUT admin/controller/common/column_left.php is untouched because have same modify time as other files, it means not modified from installation, here should be problem. Is there some direct url to open tool without using link from menu?

last content of ocmod.log:
----------------------------------------------------------------
MOD: Export/Import Tool (V4.6) for OpenCart 3.x

FILE: admin/controller/common/column_left.php
CODE: if ($this->user->hasPermission('access', 'tool/upload')) {
LINE: 601

FILE: admin/language/cs-cz/common/column_left.php
CODE: $_['text_backup']
LINE: 7

FILE: admin/language/en-gb/common/column_left.php
CODE: $_['text_backup']
LINE: 8
----------------------------------------------------------------
MOD: Export/Import Tool (V4.6) for OpenCart 3.x
CODE: if ($this->user->hasPermission('access', 'tool/upload')) {
LINE: 610
CODE: $_['text_backup']
LINE: 7
CODE: $_['text_backup']
LINE: 8
----------------------------------------------------------------

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:36 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:00 am

You need to sort out your other extensions modifying the same admin/controller/common/column_left.php.

Just clear the whole modifications cache and the OCmod log first, then do a refresh and then check for the existence of a modified admin/controller/common/column_left.php. If the latter doesn't show up, then there have to be errors in the OCmod log.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by robinpecha » Tue Sep 22, 2020 5:32 am

SOLVED
I did it like you describe now and it shows in menu. Whole time was problem in sequence of hitting clear and refresh button. I allways hit refresh first and then clear (extensions/modifications).
Wov. Thanks .)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:36 pm

Post by robinpecha » Tue Sep 22, 2020 8:22 pm

Please is possible modify extension to pair items by model or something editable in admin, instead of invisible IDs?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:36 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest