Post by sandari » Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:24 am

I have a supplier .csv file which uses Category, Subcategory, Subsubcategory to sort their products.
How does CSV Import Pro handle that?
The full list of fields is:
Category
subcategory
subsubcategory
part_no
product_name
product_description
quantity_1
price_ex_gst_1
price_inc_gst_1
quantity_2
price_ex_gst_2
price_inc_gst_2
quantity_3
price_ex_gst_3
price_inc_gst_3
unit
box_height
box_width
box_length
box_volume
weight
warranty
product_url
vendor
rrp
stock
stock_qty
images
product_id
eta_date

I'm a bit new to this area and would appreciate any help you can give with this and also with setting up product feeds in OpenCart.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:00 am

Post by justinv » Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:47 pm

Hi,

it currently handles two levels of category - category and one subcategory. However I can modify it for your needs in this simple way to allow a third category deep.

Your supplier's product feed looks very good. Some fields will be unnecessary - you can configure OpenCart to take care of GST for you for instance - but it's better to have too much than too little info!

I'll send you a private message with my email address. Feel free to email me if you'd like to discuss my module further.

Thanks,
Justin

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by justinv » Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:20 pm

CSV Import PRO now handles unlimited levels of subcategories.

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by fishthetiger » Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:46 pm

Can anyone give me a brief description how they successfully create a feed or csv file with all relevant info to add products to their store, so they can use the Import Pro extension from Justinv?

It might sound like a stupid question but ive used all sorts of methods and can get the database modify but, I still can't get the products to show in my store. I really need to verify that I am doing things correctly so I can rule out any other possible problems.

Many thanks

Darren

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:27 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests