Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:20 am

This is a strange one,

I am using the Google Base Improved Mod and the feed works perfect.

I submitted to Google Base and set it to Upload Daily, a few hours later I had an email to say my feed had been processed and my products were active, which they were because I checked.

The following day I logged into Google Base to see I had no active products. The feed is still showing and still set to upload daily but its not working, it only worked the first time.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in Advance :)

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:31 am

Hi Chrissy Poo. I've got the feed on my store and it's working exactly as described and uploads daily. Can you provide the error information that google base shows in its admin area? I'm guessing its a character encoding issue of some sort

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:41 am

JAY6390 wrote:Hi Chrissy Poo. I've got the feed on my store and it's working exactly as described and uploads daily. Can you provide the error information that google base shows in its admin area? I'm guessing its a character encoding issue of some sort
This is the problem, there is no error. It says everything is fine but is showing 0 active products.

The feed url is fine too its just not uploading the feed at the correct time (well actually not at all)

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:53 am

Can you post a link or PM one please to your feed, just so I can make sure. Also can you post a screen of your feed settings for base (for the auto timer)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:22 pm

Yes mate feed url is:

http://www.stylemyapple.co.uk/index.php ... e_improved

Screenshots:

Image

Image

As you can see by the graphs the products were live at some point, but between now and then I have not changed any settings :(

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by OC2PS » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:41 pm

hmm...interesting...

for me, Google Base refuses to accept the feed URL even!

OC2PS
OC 2.3.0.2, vQmod 2.6.2, Journal2 theme
Arcfesték, Csillámtetoválás, Henna
Image
Check out: All my extensions | My FREE extensions


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 4:15 am
Location - Hungary

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:19 am

I've had no issue with this whatsoever tbh
- SNIPPED -
as you can see I have the same setup as you

If the feed works when uploaded manually but not when on an automated schedule then theres two possible problems that I could see causing this
1. your server is refusing the connection from the bot or you have something in your robots.txt preventing it
2. Google's automation isn't working

Even if the automation was running and wasn't parsing the data it should show errors. I'm not sure if there's even a setting in the back end that you need to enable in google merchant services in order to enable the scheduler either. Also, the one difference between my feed and yours (other than the name) is that the country I'm selling to is United States rather than United Kingdom just to coincide with the currency I've used on the store. Doubt that makes a difference, but thought it better to share that just in case it is something to do with that

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Tue Jul 27, 2010 5:13 am

No the first time was from a scheduled feed which worked fine, how strange is that.

I may try and delete the feed in google base and start again.

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by SteveSherry » Tue Jul 27, 2010 5:31 am

My own feed works fine, I set the system to email me whenever it takes a new feed and it confirms the number of items that it has added (from the setting tab)

My only difference is that I have called my feed "data_feed.txt"

My Website ¦ Summer Madness Special Offer ¦


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:47 am
Location - Wirral, UK

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Jul 27, 2010 6:38 am

ah well mine was called google_base_improved. Restarting sounds like a good idea to me, I too get daily updates of mine being inserted with the product count. I have had errors before that also get shown as well. That can be set in the settings section to say what sort of report you want for your feed

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Aug 02, 2010 4:30 am

Just to update on this, it's still not working even after deleting the feed in Google Base and creating a new one.

I even tried using the Google Base feed that Ships with OpenCart and still no luck.

Is there any way to export the products from my site then upload them to Google Base as a text file?

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:38 am

Open the feed URL in notepad on windows (just type the URL into FILE > OPEN field)
Then when it opens, click FILE > SAVE AS and save it as base.xml somewhere on your computer

Then upload the file manually, and see if google gives any errors

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:58 am

Just tried that and I get the following:

"Your data feed has been disapproved because some or all of your items are not complying with our Programme Policies."

Any Ideas?

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:44 am

Wow OK can you email me your feed file
jay [at] jaygilford.com

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:44 am

Or upload it here

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Aug 02, 2010 7:50 am


10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:06 am

I would advise posting the question on the google merchant centre forum That feed has nothing wrong with it as far as I can tell. The content validates un w3 validator, and all the fields you have I have as well like no brand or the weight being 0.0000Kg. Hopefully they'll be able to sort it out. my one final thought which might be what causes it is do you have the www. in the URL you set in the merchant centre?

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Chrissy Poo » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:25 am

Yeah www is there, will ask on their forums see what they come up with.

Thanks for looking into it for me :)

10% Discount on all Shared and Reseller Hosting Packages at Vidahost.com

Discount Code: DISCOUNT10


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:48 am
Location - UK

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:27 am

No problem. When you find out (I'm praying you do ;) ) can you post back so we all know please

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by allenshea » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:14 am

JAY6390 wrote:No problem. When you find out (I'm praying you do ;) ) can you post back so we all know please
My google base also not working now, previously it works fine, I have the same issue with hrissy Poo. Tried and failed. Let us know once you solved the problem. Thanks!

Allen

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests