Post by Maansy » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:24 pm

Thanks Jay
Google merchant centre is down at the moment. i will check it later and post back if still didn’t sort it out.

btw (always forget to tell you that) your communication level is GOLD CLASS. I salute you Sir
salute.png

salute.png (7.62 KiB) Viewed 3846 times


ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Maansy » Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:34 am

in the Missing Identifiers section, it says that i have Missing gtin for 5 products. hmmm

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Maansy » Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:20 pm

how to fix the Missing gtin issue?
do i need to fill the sku field for each product? as the model # is not enough i guess.

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Maansy » Tue Sep 14, 2010 8:58 pm

i noticed today:
Too many attribute values for attribute: product type (11 errors)
is anyone getting that too?

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by JAY6390 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:01 pm

Hi Maansy, not got this installed anywhere at the minute, will take a look soon

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Maansy » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:25 pm

ok great :)

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by mixxin » Thu Dec 09, 2010 4:41 pm

Hi Jay,

Just downloaded your extension. Thanks for providing it for free :)

I am getting the following error, any ideas? When I click "More information" in IE:

Invalid at the top level of the document.
Line: 1 Character: 14

<b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: extension in <b>/home1/dj/public_html/catalog/model/tool/image.php</b> on line <b>9</b><?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>


Mix

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:26 pm

Hi Mix. What version of opencart are you using? As you can see from the error message the problem lies in the image tool code. By the sounds of it one of your images doesn't have a file extension such as .jpg/.png which is causing an error

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mixxin » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:01 pm

Hi Jay,

I am using 1.4.9.1 with some bug-fix patches. I did notice that one of the images was a .bmp, so I deleted it and replaced it with a .jpg. I will keep looking to see if there are any bad file extensions.

Also the feed doesn't look like other feeds I saw linked here. I will send you my link.

Mixx

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:09 pm

Also check the case of the image names, as I believe there were problems with the case for extensions on some files at once stage, ie JPG wouldn't work, but jpg would

To find the filename really quickly, open up your /catalog/model/tool/image.php
Find this line
$info = pathinfo($filename);
and after it put
if(empty($info['extension'])) die($filename);
This will halt the parser and show the filename causing the issue

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mixxin » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:20 pm

That's awesome Jay, found the culprit file and deleted it from the Image folder. Now I am getting the Acirc error in the feed, I saw a bug fix on that. I'll will patch that up now.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:22 pm

Cool, no problem. If you have the latest copy of the module, it should actually fix the Acirc issue on it's own

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mixxin » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:40 pm

I downloaded the module yesterday so I do have the latest version yet I still received that error. I went ahead and did the following per another thread:
--------
find this
htmlentities($value)
around line 131 and change it to
str_replace('&Acirc;','',htmlentities($value))
---------
Now the Acirc error is gone but I have this one:
----------
Reference to undefined entity 'acute'.
Line: 3330 Character: 169

With upgraded features like a new PCI card for increased PC interface capabilities (also USB and PCMCIA interface options), LightJockey 2.0 is an advancement on Martin&acute;s industry standard LightJockey controller. <br><br>&#13;
---------
I looked for that the text in the source of the that specific product description and see everything but cannot find this: <br><br>&#13;

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:44 pm

Did you download it from my store or the extensions area? Whichever you downloaded it from, get it from the other, as it has been fixed. please let me know which is the up to date one, as I think I've missed one

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mixxin » Thu Dec 09, 2010 10:53 pm

I registered at your store and downloaded the version [1.4.8b], even received the emailed invoice. I just double checked again. Should I download it from the extensions area?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:03 pm

Yeah, I'm pretty sure I fixed it in one of the places, thought I had both. I will update both later on today sometime

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mixxin » Thu Dec 09, 2010 11:11 pm

Ok thank you, look forward to getting the updated version

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by JAY6390 » Fri Dec 10, 2010 10:40 am

Both have now been updated

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by mixxin » Fri Dec 10, 2010 10:52 am

Hi Jay,

Overwrote the files with the new ones. I am now getting the same error:

Reference to undefined entity 'Acirc'.
Line: 3466 Character: 20

- Pan: 180 degrees&Acirc;&nbsp; in .5 sec.<br>&#13;

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:03 am

Post by alex1 » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:47 am

Hi there,

I have a problem with the feed.

It was working fine until I manually imported 3500 products. These products appear in the catalog but do not appear under "latest Products", which seems to be the only problem i see.

Other than that, the Google Base Improved doesn't work anymore, it just returns a white screen and google isn't giving me any errors, it's just not importing it.

Any idea what it could be?

thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest