Post by mjwillyone » Tue Jul 26, 2011 5:00 am

Friends,

I set up the UPS shipping module for shipments from a UPS store, entering my UPS access key and user name into the module. I then called the store that offers UPS shipping. Their cost to ship the 27LB product (in a 25in X 25in X 25in box) was $76.24. The amount displayed in my site was $24.

Can anyone tell me why this amount is so far off?

Thanks,
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:36 am

I'll show you the same thing the last person who said they had a problem:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=33873#p175856
That is with 1.4.9.5 and 1.4.9.6
If you are running 1.4.9.4 or 1.5.x, it likely doesn't have all the fixes. You can grab the files from 1.4.9.6 and copy them into any previous 1.4.9.x version....

But don't try to copy the files from 1.4.9.6 into 1.5.x as I will have to port these fixes properly.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mjwillyone » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:07 am

I am running 1.4.9.3.

So .. what do I do to fix this? The UPS amount given me is $71.97. The rate I get from OpenCart is $28.57.. quite a large difference.

Thank you very much!
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by mjwillyone » Mon Aug 22, 2011 7:59 pm

Is there no help for this problem? Can anyone offer suggestions? UPs states that I have to contact OpenCart, but I find no help here.

Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:11 am

Well you could update to 1.4.9.6 or at least grab all the UPS files from that version and drop them into your version.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mjwillyone » Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:02 am

Will an update remove my current settings, products, etc?

Where would I find the UPS files if I wanted only to drop those to the version I have?

Thanks!
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:21 am

Replace your store's version of these 5 files:
- admin/controller/shipping/ups.php
- admin/language/english/shipping/ups.php
- admin/view/template/shipping/ups.tpl
- catalog/language/english/shipping/ups.php
- catalog/model/shipping/ups.php

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mjwillyone » Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:30 am

I have copied all of the files you mentioned. Thank you for providing that list.

Unfortunately, the rate that I was given by the Staples.com person was $71.97 and the rate that I get on OpenCart for the UPS shipment to the same place is $28.57.

Is there anyway that I can see what information is being passed to Opencart so that I can make sure that everything is correct?

Is there a better UPS extension for use with OpenCart that will work?

Thanks,
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests