Post by MulehammerPS » Sun Oct 02, 2011 2:06 am

Actually when I got the email stating I had a reply to my post I was hoping somebody finally figured it out.
to answer your question NO it is not fixed.
I have been only shipping ground for the same reason. If you find an answer please let meknow

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:46 am


Post by uncleremus » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:05 am

I have solved this issue for our site. Our issue was NOT related to the code in the module distributed by Qphoria.

When I adjusted (lower) the default product dimensions, the 2nd day and overnight rates came down to more accurate levels. We had our default dimensions at 12 x 12 x 12. I believe this caused UPS to calculate the rates based on dimensional weight and drove the quotes up. Qphoria mentioned a threshold in his module of 10 x 10 x 10.

MulehammerPS - have you checked this setting on your site? It is controlled in the UPS module page in the admin. Make sure to bring that default size down to under 10 x 10 x 10 and see if it makes a difference for you.

Perhaps the threshold of 10 x 10 x 10 in Qphoria's module needs to be increased?

I hope this helps.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 4:02 am

Post by MulehammerPS » Fri Oct 14, 2011 9:54 pm

Thank you so much!!!
The quotes are still a little high but only by a couple dollars. I can deal with that.
As far as I'm concerned PROBLEM SOLVED!
Thank you again I can't say that enough

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:46 am


Post by uncleremus » Sat Oct 15, 2011 4:18 am

Glad to have helped.

Cheers.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 4:02 am

Post by MulehammerPS » Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:45 pm

Yes it has been resolved just enterprise 10x10x10 for the dimensions

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:46 am


Post by bitsmobile » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:52 am

I am using 1.4.9.5 and without any code change the rates are not being pulled at all...i was told it was because of UPS doing their last API updates?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:32 pm

Post by promofire » Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:55 am

I'm still having this problem even after making sure pounds are default and inches are default, with shipping dimensions 10x10x10 (also tried 6x6x6). Prices for UPS are still double. We're using 1.5.4.1

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests