Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:26 pm

(opencart version 1.4.0 i think)

Hi

I'm having a problem with adding a shipping method (copying and using flat rate).
Got all the files required and placed them into the site via FTP. The back end recognises it but when it comes to editing it:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'ControllershippingOverseas' not found in /home/*****/public_html/system/engine/front.php on line 39
The front end i don't know about as when it comes to select a shipping method (even if the shipping method that i have added is disabled):

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class ModelShippingFlat in /home/*****/public_html/catalog/model/shipping/Overseas.php on line 44
Any help please. I feel i'm close to finishing this module (probably a long way off though!!!).
Last edited by dannydaman9 on Thu Oct 21, 2010 5:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:47 pm

open

Code: Select all

/catalog/controller/shipping/overseas.php
and make sure it begins with

Code: Select all

class ControllerShippingOverseas extends Controller { 
My guess is you've put the model code in there, which is why it's saying you're redeclaring it

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:54 pm

Ok that works now i had to change the front and back end files for it to work

I've got a new problem now. It is feeding off the flat rate shipping now instead on it's own module

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:33 pm

Short of gaining the ability to read minds, you'll have to post some code ;)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:39 pm

Sorted it now thanks.

I had to change every flat to <whatever your shipping method is called> in the controller file (both front and back end)

However i don't know it if is linked or it is supposed to be like this but if i log in as a customer from england, i can see the prices. But if i log in as a foreign user (e.g. U.S.A.) i can't see any of the prices.

Any ideas?

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:47 pm

Sounds like you've got it set to a certain geozone

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:49 pm

how do i change this?

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 7:04 pm

Well if youve duplicated the flat rate module, it should be in the admin are for the shipping option

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 8:13 pm

The problem is that i can select the shipping models with no problems. I cannot view any price on the whole site if i am not from the UK (i.e. the U.k. customers work no problem i can see all prices)

Any help?

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by dannydaman9 » Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:03 pm

BUMP

Any help here i just need this to be fixed then i'm done

Thanks in advance

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests