Page 1 of 1

weight based error

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 4:50 pm
by rlmack72
I am using 1.5.6 and trying to setup weight based shipping. In reading other posts, I checked and set the geo zones (USA and all zones). When I go to the check out page, under shipping options, it says "Warning: No Shipping options are available. Please contact us for assistance!". I also made sure that the user I created to test this option had a default address. Weight based is the only shipping option I offer and have selected.

Anyone have ideas on things to check?

Also note that this is a new install and starting to set things up.

Re: weight based error

Posted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:38 pm
by Johnathan
1. Make sure your geo zones are actually associated with countries and zones in System > Localisation > Geo Zones.

2. Make sure the shipping rate for that geo zone is marked Enabled, and that the extension as a whole is marked as Enabled.

3. Make sure your rates are in the format weight:cost, weight:cost. For example, 99999:5.00 for a $5.00 flat rate.

Re: weight based error

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:36 am
by rlmack72
ok, so far everything checks out there but still getting the same thing. Now i did upgrade from an older version. maybe it was a bad upgrade?

Re: weight based error

Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:23 am
by ainosilva
For OC 3.0.0.0, I found an error in a model: catalog > model > extension > shipping > weight.php

Code: Select all

$this-config->get('weight_' . $result['geo_zone_id'] . '_status') 
should be

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('shipping_weight_' . $result['geo_zone_id'] . '_status')
and

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('weight_tax_class_id')
should be

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('shipping_weight_tax_class_id')
and

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('weight_' . $result['geo_zone_id'] . '_rate')
should be

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('shipping_weight_' . $result['geo_zone_id'] . '_rate')
finally

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('weight_sort_order')
should be

Code: Select all

$this->config->get('shipping_weight_sort_order')
in the OC version after that is already fixed.