Page 1 of 1

Authorize,net MD5 Hash

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:45 am
by pagecom
Hello,

Is the MD5 Hash required for Authorize.net AIM in opencart 1.5? I thought this was only required in SIM . any info on this is much appreciated.

Thank you
Joe

Re: Authorize,net MD5 Hash

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:37 pm
by MrSmileyJr
it wasnt required in 1.4.9.5 so I'm not sure why its required again. Anyone have any clue? Thanks!

Re: Authorize,net MD5 Hash

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:11 pm
by Qphoria
I removed the required mark in v1.4.9.3 and later, but 1.5.x was originally branched from 1.4.9.0 so it didn't get some of those changes. Report it in the 1.5.1.1 bug thread.

Re: Authorize,net MD5 Hash

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:25 pm
by MrSmileyJr
is there a quick way to remove the required mark? thx

Re: Authorize,net MD5 Hash

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 11:09 pm
by Qphoria
yea..

1. EDIT: admin/controller/payment/authorizenet_aim.php

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

$this->error['hash'] = $this->language->get('error_hash');
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

//$this->error['hash'] = $this->language->get('error_hash');