Post by scot » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:51 am

My manufacturer section has and image and a description. it has been working great. however, i went to add a new manufacturer and i get an error where the image used to be. I can add the manufacturer still but no image.

This is the error.

Notice: Undefined variable: text_browse in /var/www/vhosts/marinelightingsolutions.net/httpdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_manufacturer_form.tpl on line 34 | Notice: Undefined variable: text_clear in /var/www/vhosts/marinelightingsolutions.net/httpdocs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_manufacturer_form.tpl on line 34



this link is a manufacturer that has an image. all though i cannot edit it from the backend.
http://marinelightingsolutions.net/inde ... urer_id=10

attached is a screenshot of the error.

Thanks in advance.

Scot

Attachments

Capture2.JPG

Capture2.JPG (49.81 KiB) Viewed 958 times

Capture1.JPG

Capture1.JPG (63.1 KiB) Viewed 958 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:13 am

Post by welfordmedia » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:10 am

Hi Scot.

Sounds like you have a language file missing some values or the controller file isn't getting them. Can you click the error text and the image select box pops up? If so the error is only minor and could be resolved in about 5 minutes.

An awesome Web Development company based in Leeds. E-Commerce Specialists by day, Geeks and Gamers by night

Tel: 0845 634 1838
Web: http://www.welfordmedia.co.uk
Twitter: https://twitter.com/welfordmedia
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/welfordmedia


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:59 pm
Location - Leeds, UK

Post by scot » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:54 am

It looks like it is click-able and with the hover over my pointer changes but nothing is click-able. this could be a fire-fox issue. I have had problems with the newest firefox lately... i will post more. thanks for the reply.

Thank You,

Scot


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:13 am

Post by scot » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:59 am

So in Chrome it is click-able and the image windows pops up etc... but the text is still visable... i mean it works and it takes the image etc... but my client will not understand see the error.

Thank You,

Scot


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:13 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest