Post by djura » Thu May 02, 2013 8:05 pm

After importing the backup, the in-store display imported items and categories. But in admin panel have these items and categories. So this is what I imported to the site but not in admin panel.

Do you have any suggestions where I went wrong during the import?



This is a backup that I imported.

Attachments

This is a backup that I imported.


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:08 pm

Post by djura » Thu May 02, 2013 11:32 pm

djura wrote:After importing the backup, the in-store display imported items and categories. But in admin panel have these items and categories. So this is what I imported to the site but not in admin panel.

Do you have any suggestions where I went wrong during the import?



This is a backup that I imported.

it is Version 1.5.5.1

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:08 pm

Post by quepassa » Mon May 06, 2013 11:15 pm

Hi

Could you possibly let me know when you are free to do a modification to this module. I know you did say you were currently busy with some opencart projects.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by cheepnis » Mon May 06, 2013 11:37 pm

I don't know. He only seems to ignore me, so I don't know why he would help you either. :-(

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by quepassa » Tue May 14, 2013 4:22 pm

Hi JNeuhoff

I need a modification to this module, are you still doing modifications and are you currently available?

Thanks for an awesome module.

Regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by quepassa » Thu May 16, 2013 9:08 pm

Hi JNeuhoff

Please could you answer us regarding our queries please. No doubt that we extremely appreciate the fact that you have offered us this module and on top of it that it is free. However you lack of taking the time to just give us a reply is not on. I have emailed you many times and also posted messages here on the forum but you carry on ignoring us. A while back we asked you to do a similar modification for us and you did a fantastic job and you answered all our queries very quickly, however this time we have been trying to get hold of you since December last year that's close on 6 months now. We are willing to pay for the mod changes as last time.

Granted you are busy I don't believe that you have been so busy that you are not able to answer an email being sent to you for 6 months now.

If you cannot help us please just let us know and maybe give us the details of someone that will be able too.

Is there anyone out there that maybe can help us change the import/export mod to suite our needs. All we need are a couple of columns added to the excel file.

We don not like to come on here and have a go at anyone especially someone that has provided excellent work in terms of giving us this module for free and we are sure that he must have hundreds of queries regarding the module daily but please 6 months is just to long.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by bobmartinusa » Thu May 23, 2013 6:22 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:
bobmartinusa wrote:Hi,

I am using OC 1.5.5.1 an have installed the free export import tool , it was working perfectly fine till a day back suddenly it has started giving the following error while exporting

2013-04-19 13:12:51 - PHP Fatal Error: Out of memory (allocated 60817408) (tried to allocate 2409835 bytes) in /home/*******/public_html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Writer/Excel2007.php on line 271
2013-04-19 13:12:51 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/*******/public_html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Writer/Excel2007.php:271) in /home/*******/public_html/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 49
2013-04-19 13:12:51 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/*******/public_html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Writer/Excel2007.php:271) in /home/*******/public_html/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 50

I have increased my server RAM its now 1GB, and after reading through various solutions have done the needful like increasing from 64M to 1024M etc, but nothing seems to work.

Any kind of support would be most gratefully welcome
Your error message clearly indicates that it does not accept your 1024M for your PHP setting 'memory_limit'. Therefore, you should get in touch with your webhost on this.
webhost has increased the memory_limit to 1024m still problem is coming

<b>Fatal error</b>: Out of memory (allocated 57933824) (tried to allocate 2414164 bytes) in <b>/home/insasta/public_html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Shared/XMLWriter.php</b> on line <b>102</b><br />

can you please suggest what to do???

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:39 pm

Post by cheepnis » Thu May 23, 2013 7:47 pm

I think the author has abandoned this module (which was probably just a port from OS Commerce anyway).

I wish somebody would take it over and fix it. TBH, a feature like this should have been part of the original OC distro.

http://www.CheesyFlix.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:56 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu May 23, 2013 8:00 pm

bobmartinusa wrote: webhost has increased the memory_limit to 1024m still problem is coming

<b>Fatal error</b>: Out of memory (allocated 57933824) (tried to allocate 2414164 bytes) in <b>/home/insasta/public_html/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Shared/XMLWriter.php</b> on line <b>102</b><br />

can you please suggest what to do???
Your server still doesn't accept more than roughly 64MB, a far cry from 1024MB. Maybe you should consider changing your webhost?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by kyiphyu » Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:21 pm

Hello!
I would like to modify opencart-1-5-4-x-export-import tool.
I want to modify sheets for adding manaufacture sheet and update the columns of each sheet.
I'm ok to delete sheets.

Pls let me know where i can modify this.

I'm waiting your reply.
Please help.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 29, 2013 2:35 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:59 pm

kyiphyu wrote:Hello!
I would like to modify opencart-1-5-4-x-export-import tool.
I want to modify sheets for adding manaufacture sheet and update the columns of each sheet.
I'm ok to delete sheets.

Pls let me know where i can modify this.

I'm waiting your reply.
Please help.

Thanks
Please send me a PM with an exact list of the additional DB fields which you want to have included in the Export/Import tool, and I can give you a quote for the amount of work needed to do the changes.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by lwginc » Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:26 am

I didn't see this discussed in any of the posts, but I may have missed it.

How do I get my products to appear in the back end through my admin panel so that I can make manual edits as necessary? They show up in the front end, but looking in the admin panel everything comes up with nulls and zeros and no images.

Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:23 am

Post by lwginc » Sun Aug 18, 2013 11:24 am

My OC error log brought up the following errors:

2013-08-17 19:53:36 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/50/11174250/html/store/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Style/Font.php:624) in /home/content/50/11174250/html/store/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 49
2013-08-17 19:53:36 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/content/50/11174250/html/store/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Style/Font.php:624) in /home/content/50/11174250/html/store/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 50

I exported once, perfectly. Now I can't. Any suggestions? ???

Using OC 1.5.6 and import/export 1.5.6.x

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:23 am

Post by jiggymark » Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:19 pm

Hi guys,

We are using oc v 1.5.4 and have used the import / export tool for over a year and no problems ever - until now :-(

The website we are working on now has 8500 products, we have adjusted the2 php ini files (one in admin and one in the root) and when we to import or export all we get is a 504 gateway time out error. I contacted our host and they said the hosting is fine and may be an error with the script. We have even deleted it and done a fresh install but still the same erro.

Any help would be muchos appreciated :-)

Thanks !

Mark

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:47 pm

Post by stolaas » Sat Aug 24, 2013 12:18 am

I just installed all the required stuff for the export, and when I try to export I just get a blank screen.
Is the file(s) supposed to appear on the page?

I am not sure what is supposed to happen since I can not see anything

Thanks,
Curtis

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 24, 2013 12:13 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Aug 25, 2013 4:01 am

stolaas wrote:I just installed all the required stuff for the export, and when I try to export I just get a blank screen.
Is the file(s) supposed to appear on the page?

I am not sure what is supposed to happen since I can not see anything

Thanks,
Curtis
At the very least you should give us details about your Opencart version, any extensions installed, and the messages from your server's error_log (ask webhost for this) and Opencart's system/logs/error.txt.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by sniffertje » Thu Sep 05, 2013 9:01 pm

Hi,

I have a blank page when importing a file.

When I look to the error files I only see this:

1.2.3.4 - - [05/Sep/2013:15:11:03 +0200] "GET /domain/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=50520ef1ee51bc61f377459b988a874a HTTP/1.1" 200 1624 "http://domain/admin/index.php?route=too ... 9b988a874a" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_8_4) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/29.0.1547.65 Safari/537.36"
1.2.3.4 - - [05/Sep/2013:15:11:04 +0200] "GET /domain/admin/view/javascript/jquery/jquery-1.7.1.min.js HTTP/1.1" 304 209 "http://domain/admin/index.php?route=too ... 9b988a874a" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_8_4) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/29.0.1547.65 Safari/537.36"
1.2.3.4 - - [05/Sep/2013:15:11:04 +0200] "GET /domain/admin/view/javascript/jquery/ui/jquery-ui-1.8.16.custom.min.js HTTP/1.1" 304 209 "http://domain/admin/index.php?route=too ... 9b988a874a" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_8_4) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/29.0.1547.65 Safari/537.36"
1.2.3.4 - - [05/Sep/2013:15:11:05 +0200] "POST /domain/admin/index.php?route=common/login HTTP/1.1" 302 530 "http://domain/admin/index.php?route=too ... 9b988a874a" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_8_4) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/29.0.1547.65 Safari/537.36"
1.2.3.4 - - [05/Sep/2013:15:11:05 +0200] "GET /domain/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=fe34841f1210d54d16107f3119e2f0b9 HTTP/1.1" 200 3505 "http://domain/admin/index.php?route=too ... 9b988a874a" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_8_4) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/29.0.1547.65 Safari/537.36"
1.2.3.4 - - [05/Sep/2013:15:11:12 +0200] "POST /domain/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=fe34841f1210d54d16107f3119e2f0b9 HTTP/1.1" 200 389 "http://domain/admin/index.php?route=too ... 3119e2f0b9" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_8_4) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/29.0.1547.65 Safari/537.36"

Anyone a solution?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:42 pm

Post by sniffertje » Sat Sep 07, 2013 3:53 pm

Nobody a solution?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:42 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Sep 07, 2013 10:11 pm

sniffertje wrote:Nobody a solution?
No, because you simply haven't provided enough details.

How about server's error_log, Opencart's system/logs/error.txt, version, any extensions details?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by sniffertje » Sun Sep 08, 2013 2:41 am

I post what was in log. In log of opencart there is nothing to see. So I don't have more information.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:42 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests