Post by sensa » Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:20 am

I have been reading the forums to see if i could get a solution.

1st I would only like 2 buttons on my home page the facebook and twitter link.
Can any one give me an idea to which file i need to look at to remove the codes for the other buttons?

Also whilst doing the test i clicked on the facebook and it goes to the opencart facebook page.
How can I change this to go directly to my facebook and twitter.

???

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:30 am

Post by dirtboy » Sun Jun 17, 2012 4:46 am

what module are you using?

“Anyone who stops learning is old, whether at twenty or eighty. Anyone who keeps learning stays young. The greatest thing in life is to keep your mind young.”
- Henry Ford


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:04 pm

Post by jimmyphong » Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:00 am

you can get facebook button in
http://developers.facebook.com/docs/ref ... gins/like/

for twitter
https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

or using iframe by html code

tweet

Code: Select all

<iframe src="//www.facebook.com/plugins/like.php?href='+encodeURIComponent(url)+'&send=false&layout=button_count&width=120&show_faces=true&action=like&colorscheme=light&font=arial&height=21&appId=165329403544392" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:120px; height:21px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>
facebook

Code: Select all

<iframe scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true" src="http://platform.twitter.com/widgets/tweet_button.1338995330.html#_=1339863693325&count=horizontal&id=twitter-widget-0&lang=en&original_referer='+encodeURIComponent(url)+'&size=m&text='[color=#BF0000]+title+[/color]'&url='+encodeURIComponent(url)+'" class="twitter-share-button twitter-count-horizontal" style="width: 109px; height: 20px;" title="Twitter Tweet Button"></iframe>
google +

Code: Select all

<iframe width="100%" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true" hspace="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" style="position: static; top: 0px; width: 90px; margin: 0px; border-style: none; height: 20px; left: 0px; visibility: visible;" tabindex="0" vspace="0" id="I0_1339863172118" name="I0_1339863172118" src="https://plusone.google.com/_/+1/fastbutton?bsv=pr&url='+encodeURIComponent(url)+'&size=medium&count=true&origin='+encodeURIComponent(url)+'&hl=en-US&jsh=m%3B%2F_%2Fapps-static%2F_%2Fjs%2Fgapi%2F__features__%2Frt%3Dj%2Fver%3DpoYVYcFZejY.vi.%2Fsv%3D1%2Fam%3D!rFmBCPi40VqIDfp2cA%2Fd%3D1%2Frs%3DAItRSTP2jPcYiKw9NXhHGxeAsXWE1IQSjw#_methods=onPlusOne%2C_ready%2C_close%2C_open%2C_resizeMe%2C_renderstart&id=I0_1339863172118&parent='+encodeURIComponent(url)+'" title="'+image_title+'"></iframe>
please change +encodeURIComponent(url)+ to you url if you using it !!
Regards
Jimmy

News CMS || Plus SEO || Live Price change with Option Select


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:48 am


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by sensa » Sun Jun 17, 2012 10:36 pm

please change +encodeURIComponent(url)+ to you url if you using it !!



ABOVE is what I cant do cause i don't know which file it is in.
The buttons are already there. But In need to change it so it redirects to my twitter, facebook, linked etc, still looking in the file but help to make it quicker would be appreciated.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:30 am

Post by jimmyphong » Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:03 am

you mean where file to edit ???
you can tell me what you want to put the button on where in the store ??
ex : top , bottom or .. ??

News CMS || Plus SEO || Live Price change with Option Select


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:48 am


Post by sensa » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:29 am

The buttons are already there at the top of the page i have a facebook button-twitter button-linked button-blogger-rss feed button.
The buttons are already included in the theme.

I need access to the tpl file? i think
which i want to edit
Where would this file be located

example of location module-view -tpl file

above is what i need but the location
i am using 1.5.3 opencart version

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:30 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests