Post by pangeranjogja » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:23 pm

I just installed opencart 1.5.0.2, but when i want to change banner in slideshow modules, there is no options where should i change the banner, please help me with tutorial to change banner in slideshow modules. Default slideshow is galaxy tab. but when i search the file, i confuse where is it. Im sorry, because i'm a newbie. Thanks before

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:09 am

Post by greyhat » Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:53 pm

Did you work this out? Any help much appreciated!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:59 pm

Post by sebas » Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:17 pm

Hint:

System > Design > Banners

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 6:12 pm

Post by mylasbags » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:37 am

Is the slideshow able to actually do what a slideshow is supposed to? I have 3 images attached to the banner, but it only shows the one :(

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 18, 2011 10:24 pm
Location - SC, USA

Post by gordonsetter » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:44 pm

I have the same problem. The images do not change. Can anyone help

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:34 pm

Post by SXGuy » Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:33 pm

when you add new banners, you need to asign them to the same banner group, then the banner will show all images asigned to the group that you select.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:07 am

Post by gordonsetter » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:58 pm

The images are in the same banner group, but the images do not change. If there a fix for the slideshow?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 07, 2011 11:34 pm

Post by ondobi » Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:15 pm

Works for me! Are you doing it right?

In system/design/banners as standard you see a Samsung and an HP banner group. Edit one of these and add another banner to it. Then select that banner group in the slideshow module. Voila!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:56 pm

Post by randomguy » Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:13 am

hmm I tried everything is kinda complicated, it will show 2 or more banners, but not pictures in slideshow is more like creating another slideshow and is looks ugly

can anyone explain how to add more pictures to slideshow ? so in one slideshow is gone be more then one picture and they change in same slideshow-banner without restarting the page.

P.S. there is no (banner group) ?!?!

I hope someone gone HELP
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:06 am

Post by ann0314 » Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:29 pm

Go into System - Design - Banners and select insert and name your new group. Then click on Edit and click on Add Banner and then fill in what it asks (upload the image and put it in place etc) Keep clicking on Add Banner for each image you want to rotate through. Once you have added all the images and input all the information for them be SURE to select save. (View Shown Below)
B2.jpg

B2.jpg (73.71 KiB) Viewed 45463 times

Once that is all done, go to extensions - options and click on edit at the end of the line that says Banner. If there is no edit there then click on Install and then click on edit. Click add module if there is nothing there and then fill in the information it asks for IE Which image banner group you want to use, what the size of said banner is, where you want the banner to display, in what position, and whether to enable it. Once you are done again be sure to click save before exiting. (View Shown Below)
b1.jpg

b1.jpg (47.81 KiB) Viewed 45463 times

I put circles around the parts of each page you should pay special attention to since forgetting to set or click on those things will make it so the banners won't work right. Also be sure you name your stuff whatever makes most sense. The pics were taken right from my site so they are using the names I picked etc.

Hope that helps! :)

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:31 pm

Post by liquidgooey » Sun Jul 17, 2011 11:49 pm

ann0314 , that was VERY helpful, thank you!

Now...can you tell me how to SLOW DOWN the slideshow? This looks to be a standard jQuery type slide show so I know there is a variable regarding transition timing somewhere...

Anybody??

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:50 pm

Post by ann0314 » Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:02 am

Sorry I sure don't I tried to figure out the same thing. I know the banner rotation thing is based on:

Nivo Slider or at least I am fairly certain it is and they do list the variables on that site HERE (about mid way down) that you would need to change but I couldn't seem to find the file those variables were located in :( But maybe you'll have better luck then me :)

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:31 pm

Post by benfrain.com » Fri Jul 29, 2011 5:43 am

In case anyone still needs to know how to change the transition and delay speeds of the Nivo slider, open up view/javascript/jquery/nivo-slider/jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js

About line 67, just change the (as of OpenCart v1.5) these two variables to the value you want:

Code: Select all

animSpeed:1500,pauseTime:6000,
Save, upload and your done.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:48 pm

Post by jpierre » Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:00 pm

ann0314, thank you so much!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 17, 2011 2:08 pm

Post by perezosogato » Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:30 am

ondobi wrote:Works for me! Are you doing it right?

In system/design/banners as standard you see a Samsung and an HP banner group. Edit one of these and add another banner to it. Then select that banner group in the slideshow module. Voila!
This can solve the problem perfectly.... :laugh:

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:03 am

Post by jenner » Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:14 pm

Just incase anyone is still stuck with this:
You need to go to system/design/banners.

If you wanted one banner with 3 slides being rotated you would do the following:

1) Create a new banner and name it (this is the name of the whole 3 slide rotation)
2)Where you just added a banner image, click 'banner' and add the next slide.
3) Repeat as above.
4) Go to modules and select the slideshow you just created.

Now you'll see a three slide rotating banner.

I hope that helps.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 18, 2011 10:47 am

Post by TAC » Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:13 pm

Hi,

Does anyone know how to change the transition effects? I have looked for some sort of admin setting but can't find anything. I would really like to have the images slide in from the side automatiaclly rather than the 'cutting them into bits' effects.

Thanks in advance :)

User avatar
TAC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:33 am
Location - England

Post by benfrain.com » Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:29 pm

TAC, look at my post above. Open up view/javascript/jquery/nivo-slider/jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js

At line 67, change

Code: Select all

defaults={effect:'random',slices:15,boxCols:8,boxRows:4,animSpeed:1500,pauseTime:6000,startSlide:0,directionNav:true,directionNavHide:true,controlNav:true,controlNavThumbs:false,controlNavThumbsFromRel:false,controlNavThumbsSearch:'.jpg',controlNavThumbsReplace:'_thumb.jpg',keyboardNav:true,pauseOnHover:true,manualAdvance:false,captionOpacity:0.8,prevText:'Prev',nextText:'Next',beforeChange:function(){},afterChange:function(){},slideshowEnd:function(){},lastSlide:function(){},afterLoad:function(){}}
You'll need to change it to something like:

Code: Select all

defaults={effect:'slideInLeft',animSpeed:1500,pauseTime:6000,startSlide:0,directionNav:true,directionNavHide:true,controlNav:true,controlNavThumbs:false,controlNavThumbsFromRel:false,controlNavThumbsSearch:'.jpg',controlNavThumbsReplace:'_thumb.jpg',keyboardNav:true,pauseOnHover:true,manualAdvance:false,captionOpacity:0.8,prevText:'Prev',nextText:'Next',beforeChange:function(){},afterChange:function(){},slideshowEnd:function(){},lastSlide:function(){},afterLoad:function(){}} 
Not tested that but I think it should do it. Other transitions are specified on the Nivo Slider homepage http://nivo.dev7studios.com/support/jqu ... gin-usage/

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 27, 2011 11:48 pm

Post by BrettLefty » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:48 pm

Not sure how old this is, but it works fine for me. I just went to banners and added another image to the banner list. The copy isn't exactly descriptive but the design works just fine.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:26 pm

Post by JimS » Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:05 am

I am new to opencart and am slowly changing the default shop. I have replaced the galaxy banner with one called Dales. I followed the instructions from ann0314 published on 3rd Jul 2011. I works fine except when the page initially loads all 3 images are visible (for about 2 secs) before they start to change. (see www.shaw-tek.com/store) Can anyone please tell me how to correct this. Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 1:37 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests