Post by philbydevil » Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:29 pm

Great mod Q.

Has anyone been able to adjust the code so that the the colour of the updated price is different (say, red) when the product is on special?

I know how to change from the default colour (green) to another colour (mine is dark grey).

What I want to do is have the price show as the default colour (dark grey) when the product isn't one special, but change the colour to red when the product is on special.

Being a commercial mod, I don't really want to paste any code here, so if someone has already done this (or Q can guide me) then PM me. Thanks.

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:39 pm

Try this..
1. Edit the vqmod/xml/option_price_update_redux.xml

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

$('#price').css('color', pxcolor).fadeIn('normal');
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$('#price').fadeIn('normal');

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by philbydevil » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:51 am

Excellent, thanks Q. The above change, coupled with this code worked:

Code: Select all

<span id="price" style="color: #F00;"><?php echo $special; ?></span>
One other thing, is the vQmod that is supplied with this mod supposed to be "doubled-up"? You might want to have a look at the xml file, as it looks like the code has been duplicated (but I'm pretty sure it only needs to be there once).

Thanks again.

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:15 am

Ya that was fixed on Friday. Just download and replace the vqmod

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by philbydevil » Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:58 am

Cheers. I figured that it wasn't supposed to be there so deleted the additional code anyway.

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 24, 2011 3:35 am

New 1.5.x version just about done:
- Support for Select, Radio, and Checkbox price changes
- Supports Original Price, Special price, and ExTax price
- New update animation (my own little simple delay effect)


Teaser: http://screencast.com/t/KjehMtVX

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jul 07, 2011 4:18 am

Ok new version released. Supports both 1.4.x and 1.5.x

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mamacass » Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:51 am

I am running OpenCart 1.5.1. I have successfully installed this mod (awesome mod it is!).

Our storefront sells product by weight and I am using the options to represent each weight available for a particular product. Since each product weight has a distinct price, there is no addition or subtraction from a base price, the "option price" is the price of the weight selected in the option. I have commented out the prefix in the option dropdown, and I have also commented out the "Please Select" text, so that the first weight and its corresponding price show in the option box.

The problem is that the price displayed on the page when initially loaded says "$0.00". Is there some way to get the displayed price to default to the first option in my list (the one displayed in the option box)?

Thanks in advance for your guidance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:38 am

Post by mamacass » Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:20 am

I finally got this - added some php to set the display price to the first option's price - no longer displays $0.00.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:38 am

Post by josemacabrera » Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:29 am

i'm using oc 1.5.1.3, and it is not working with the quantity discount prices, when i change the quantity box it display the price as if it were the normal price, eg if there is a product that cost 100 and the quantity discount is 5x$50 ea. it display $500 instead of $250.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:06 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:24 am

Correct, I did not add support for qty discounts. I'll see about adding that.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by fsix » Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:49 am

Hi,

Option Price Updater is changing the styling on my price when it updates - are you able to direct me to where the styling occurs?

<span id="opu_price" style="display: inline;">$369.00</span>

using:
Opencart 1.5.1.3 w/"Zeta Shop" theme
vqmod 2.1.4
OptionPriceUpdateRedux_OCv151.5
OptionBoose_OCv1151.4

Thanks kindly,

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:43 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:34 pm

fsix wrote:Hi,

Option Price Updater is changing the styling on my price when it updates - are you able to direct me to where the styling occurs?

<span id="opu_price" style="display: inline;">$369.00</span>

using:
Opencart 1.5.1.3 w/"Zeta Shop" theme
vqmod 2.1.4
OptionPriceUpdateRedux_OCv151.5
OptionBoose_OCv1151.4

Thanks kindly,
The code simply adds the <span id="opu_price"></span> around the price as that is how it locates, but it doesn't add the display:inline stuff and shouldn't affect styling as its only putting an id on the element

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ibuildit » Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:51 am

i have a weird issue...

I use 1.5.1.3 and Shoppica

This is what happens:

If you go to:

https://www.therawdessertkitchen.se/ind ... duct_id=63

And change the quantity from 1 to 2 bags, the price will update and its all good, but the span that surrounded the currency has now been removed and instead it is batched together with the amount, and it breaks up the styling.

This also means that I am forced to have the price and currency on the same line, where before it was on 2 lines (before i applied css to make it show on 1 line).

I cant figure out where the code is that does this... i suspect that the vqmod uses another way to request $price than shoppica does... and usually im good at reading php code but now im lost...

please help if you know how to sort this.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:48 am

Post by ibuildit » Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:14 pm

Another issue in this otherwise great vqmod!

If i make a special and have multiple price options the base price will show unchanged when i pick a more expensive option and only the old overcrosse price will update! when adding to cart it adds the right price, so its confusing!

check the url above to see!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:48 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:43 pm

That is because shoppica is a pain in my ass. it uses a very different design than all other themes so it requires manual intervention. I may need to make a separate file for the shoppica changes

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by philbydevil » Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:34 pm

Any way to get arround this error:

Code: Select all

PHP Warning:  file_put_contents(/server/localhost/home/user/mysite.com.au/system/logs/opu_debug.txt): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /server/localhost/home/user/mysite.com.au/catalog/controller/product/option_price_update.php on line 10
I think that it happens when someone clicks on an option before the page is fully loaded. Also, the price won't update if the page hasn't finished loading.

All seems to be fine if you wait until the page has loaded.

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 31, 2012 3:04 am

philbydevil wrote:Any way to get arround this error:

Code: Select all

PHP Warning:  file_put_contents(/server/localhost/home/user/mysite.com.au/system/logs/opu_debug.txt): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /server/localhost/home/user/mysite.com.au/catalog/controller/product/option_price_update.php on line 10
I think that it happens when someone clicks on an option before the page is fully loaded. Also, the price won't update if the page hasn't finished loading.

All seems to be fine if you wait until the page has loaded.
The error is strange because it looks like it can't write to the debug file. You can simply just disable the debug file writing in the catalog/controller/product/options_price_update.php file

remove this line:
file_put_contents(DIR_LOGS . 'opu_debug.txt', print_r($this->request->post, 1));

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by philbydevil » Tue Jan 31, 2012 9:09 am

That fixes it, thanks. Now, even if the page isn't fully loaded the price will still update and no error boxes pop up to annoy me. Cheers.

I Image cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Location - Sunshine Coast, Australia

Post by Zedax161 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:44 pm

Hey guys i just installed this mod but nothing happens :(

In my vqmod log i get this error...

----------------------20120210-153221-------------------------
SOURCEFILE: /home2/redclayd/public_html/thesleepstation.co.uk_v5/catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl
MODFILE: /home2/redclayd/public_html/thesleepstation.co.uk_v5/vqmod/xml/VQMod-Add-to-cart-ajax-confirm.xml
SEARCH: $('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
OPERATION FAILED (ABORTED): NO MATCH FOR SEARCH!
--------------------------------------------------------------

any ideas? Running OC v 1.5.1 and latest vqmod

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:09 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests