Post by daniel1 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 3:43 am

Hi,

I think it would be a good idea to display the SKU and/or the UPC on the following:

Products on the site or atleast when you go Sales > Orders > View > Products. Because if you have lots of products say in a box or in my case artwork the admin needs to then click "Birthday Photo Badge 1" link > Data and locate the UPC box to see exactly what I need to provide to the customer. I have attached an image.

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Daniel1

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by sans » Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:10 pm

I interest too. But, i want to replace model with UPC like my screen shoot below. I will pay $20 if anyone can help me.
Please PM to me.
admin order.jpg

admin order.jpg (56.76 KiB) Viewed 1748 times


kaos jersey, jersey bola, baju bola, baju bola terbaru, baju bola murah


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:18 am

Post by OCyvon2 » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:33 pm

If you don't use model, but UPC instead, you can replace the language names eg.

Code: Select all

$_['entry_model']             = 'Model:';
into 
$_['entry_model']             = 'UPC:';

and
$_['column_model']           = 'Model';
into
$_['column_model']           = 'UPC';

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by sans » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:45 pm

No, that not i want.

kaos jersey, jersey bola, baju bola, baju bola terbaru, baju bola murah


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:18 am

Post by OCyvon2 » Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:53 pm

Then there have to be changed a lot. If you change the code you cannot upload newer versions (without checking your changes)

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by nosecret » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:18 pm

Sans wrote :
I interest too. But, i want to replace model with UPC like my screen shoot below. I will pay $20 if anyone can help me.
I have extension "UPC on Cart" maybe meet your need. You try it at http://www.saeshop.net/new
If you want buy that extension you found in http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=2231

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:28 pm

Post by daniel1 » Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:44 am

I decided to just put my product code into the model text field on admin > products > data page. With the new 1.5.2 version its shown as Model: on the admin products > data page but on the actual sites products page its shown as Product Code: maybe this is an oversight or bug I don't know.

Daniel

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by nosecret » Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:06 am

that is not bug. That is because file translate in
admin/languange/english/catalog/product.php define:
$_['entry_model'] = 'Model:';
and
catalog/languange/english/catalog/product.php define:
$_['entry_model'] = 'Product Code:';

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:28 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests