Post by rockfreak » Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:58 pm

Although the multistore support is ok I feel its far from "complete".

Some fundamental things I think that need to be addressed.
1. Modules to be assigned to each store or not just like products and categories can be.
2. Proper support for multi stores on seperate tld's on seperate cpanel accounts (for ssl purposes)
3. All the setting options for the default store (email addresss, store address, etc)
4. Support seperate Google Analytics code for each store

I'm sure there are other's I shall add to them when I think (discover) them.

In the mean time I'm going to have to hack around these short comings which will make my upgrading hell, thanks.

Other then that (and some SEO issues) the cart has ALOT of promise.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 10, 2010 5:51 pm

Post by jty » Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:39 pm

rockfreak wrote:1. Modules to be assigned to each store or not just like products and categories can be.
Ah, yikes. Grrrr. I too need this and I was thinking that I could just modify layout.tpl for add/remove wanted/unwanted modules from the template.
But, ar, um, layout.tpl got retired many moons ago. Bummer.
Thanks for giving me something else to think about.
I have just spent 3 days and still going, trying to hack my way through making a multi-store with one cart.
At the rate I am going, I won't be finished before version 4.x :choke:

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Johnny23 » Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:26 am

Is there any progress?

I'm looking how to install multistore on multi-TLD's. I don't need SSL, because we use a specialized paymentprovider, but it would be great to sell one item on multiple TLD's for different prices.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:33 am

Johnny23 wrote:Is there any progress?

I'm looking how to install multistore on multi-TLD's. I don't need SSL, because we use a specialized paymentprovider, but it would be great to sell one item on multiple TLD's for different prices.
there is no problem having multiple TLD's you just need to have them all on one account. It will never work with multiple cpanel accounts, because at that point you have no choice, but to actually have separate stores. The rest has been thought about. I think proper support for modules and all settings will most likely come in an early update to the 1.5 series. like 1.5.4 or somewhere around there, though that is just a guess. I know Q wants to get this in there.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Johnny23 » Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:50 am

OK, so that's several problems.

I have no idea what cpanel is (Control Panel?)
And they are NOT on one account, because they are at several ISP's too :(

So I guess, I will have to relocate all sites to one provider and let the domains redirect to subdirectories of the main-domain. Is that right?
So you would get something like this: http://www.mydomain.com/opencart as root and http://www.mydomain.com/shop2 and http://www.mydomain.com/shop3 as sub's.

Than I redirect my site on http://www.otherprovider.com to http://www.mydomain.com/shop2.

But what do I install in http://www.mydomain.com/shop2 and http://www.mydomain.com/shop3? I mean, i imagine there has to be something there to make a connection to the database and a page for visitors to see?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Apr 16, 2011 5:56 am

Johnny23 wrote:OK, so that's several problems.

I have no idea what cpanel is (Control Panel?)
And they are NOT on one account, because they are at several ISP's too :(

So I guess, I will have to relocate all sites to one provider and let the domains redirect to subdirectories of the main-domain. Is that right?
So you would get something like this: http://www.mydomain.com/opencart as root and http://www.mydomain.com/shop2 and http://www.mydomain.com/shop3 as sub's.

Than I redirect my site on http://www.otherprovider.com to http://www.mydomain.com/shop2.

But what do I install in http://www.mydomain.com/shop2 and http://www.mydomain.com/shop3? I mean, i imagine there has to be something there to make a connection to the database and a page for visitors to see?
no that is not right.

You only have one install of opencart and one folder. All domains get pointed to that same folder/install the domains do not get pointed to a subfolder they get pointed to the main folder. Some hosting calls it parked domains some call it addon domains etc even subdomains work the same way if you want to use it with opencart multi-store you do not point it to a subfolder you point it to the same folder so it uses the same install. How you go about doing that varies by webhost and panel type.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by fido-x » Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:10 am

To "multi-store" your product modules (latest, specials, featured, bestsellers) and category module see viewtopic.php?f=112&t=28532

For unique customers see viewtopic.php?f=20&t=28353

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Johnny23 » Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:02 pm

Xsecrets wrote:
Johnny23 wrote:OK, so that's several problems.

I have no idea what cpanel is (Control Panel?)
And they are NOT on one account, because they are at several ISP's too :(

So I guess, I will have to relocate all sites to one provider and let the domains redirect to subdirectories of the main-domain. Is that right?
So you would get something like this: http://www.mydomain.com/opencart as root and http://www.mydomain.com/shop2 and http://www.mydomain.com/shop3 as sub's.

Than I redirect my site on http://www.otherprovider.com to http://www.mydomain.com/shop2.

But what do I install in http://www.mydomain.com/shop2 and http://www.mydomain.com/shop3? I mean, i imagine there has to be something there to make a connection to the database and a page for visitors to see?
no that is not right.

You only have one install of opencart and one folder. All domains get pointed to that same folder/install the domains do not get pointed to a subfolder they get pointed to the main folder. Some hosting calls it parked domains some call it addon domains etc even subdomains work the same way if you want to use it with opencart multi-store you do not point it to a subfolder you point it to the same folder so it uses the same install. How you go about doing that varies by webhost and panel type.
OK, the construction from different ISP's doesn't work :( I tried to redirect visitors from http://www.2nddomain.com to http://www.1stdomain.com/OCfolder, but the visitor just get to see the mainshop :(

Right now I'm installing OC with my second provider (not the best option for high-traffic sites :( ) but still on 2 accounts.

So, after creating the second store with the same provider I entered the original domain URL of the second domain in the field "Store URL", but nothing happens. I just get to see the mainshop on the second domain :(

So then I tried to enter the actual URL where the shop is located (maindomain/OC) but with the same result. The last option seems a bit weird. Why would you have to enter the actual location where the shop is for the second shop? Than you just enter the same information.

I just can't figure out how the software would recognize which information it has to show to the visitor if you just redirect to the maindirectory of the shop.

The last try was with a different domain on the same account the OC shop is running. But also: I just get to see the mainshop of OC :(

What am I doing wrong?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:09 pm

It will never work with a redirect from a different provider. Basically what you need is to wind up in the folder where opencart is installed with your http headers having the correct domain, because that's how opencart determines what store to show you.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Johnny23 » Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:27 pm

Xsecrets wrote:It will never work with a redirect from a different provider. Basically what you need is to wind up in the folder where opencart is installed with your http headers having the correct domain, because that's how opencart determines what store to show you.
:o I have no idea what you're talking about :(

I have installed OC at the same provider at the moment. I tried 2 different accounts, I tried the same account, but with no result. I'll ask my provider, but they're not working during the weekend O0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:51 pm

it's hard to explain because every provider does it differently depending on their panel. At the root level what you want is for the apache virtual host for each domain to be assigned to the same directory, though many webhosts won't even know what that means, because they create all their apache virtualhosts through their gui interface be that cpanel or plesk or something else.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Johnny23 » Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:49 pm

Mine uses Plesk, at least for us as users. I don't what they use for themselves. They are pretty creative and developing their own software and CMS also, so I have some hope ;)

Server virtualization is done with Virtuozzo. Does that help?

I've been looking in the Technical Control Panel and I have some options for my domain. I can look at my Domain Aliases, change DNS settings, make subdomains, create protected directories and stuff like that.

Since we've never needed it before, it's all empty.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am

Post by funt » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:55 pm

I think the question is simple the anwer isn't.

Like Johnny i have installed OC in: www.mydomain.com/shop and i want also a second shop on www.anotherdomain.com/shop using the dbase of shop 1.
Both domains are hosted by the same provider.

So the question is simple (i think) how to connect shop 2 with shop 1?

Hopefully someone has the answer.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:23 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:57 am

funt wrote:I think the question is simple the anwer isn't.

Like Johnny i have installed OC in: http://www.mydomain.com/shop and i want also a second shop on http://www.anotherdomain.com/shop using the dbase of shop 1.
Both domains are hosted by the same provider.

So the question is simple (i think) how to connect shop 2 with shop 1?

Hopefully someone has the answer.
well actually the answer is quite simple too just not what you want to hear. You can't do what you are wanting to do.
Since you actually already have a domain setup and pointed to a directory on the server for domain2.com you cannot have the second store using the built in multistore of opencart on domain2.com/store/ because for it to work domain2.com would have to go to the same place as domain1.com which given the setup it doesn't.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by funt » Fri Apr 22, 2011 4:06 am

Dear Xsecrets,

thanx for your quick respond. Only 1 question left, why is it than possible that you can create multiple stores in de admin of OC?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:23 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Apr 22, 2011 6:55 am

well if your entire site runs off opencart then you can create multiple domains to point to that one install and they can all have different products/categories/information pages/theme etc, but it's designed for there to only be one install and have all domains pointed to that install.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by funt » Thu May 12, 2011 9:53 pm

Xsecrets wrote:well if your entire site runs off opencart then you can create multiple domains to point to that one install and they can all have different products/categories/information pages/theme etc, but it's designed for there to only be one install and have all domains pointed to that install.
My site run totally on opencart (for example www.example.com/store). I created in OC another store (url: www.anotherexample.com/store) but that doesn't work. What must i do at www.anotherexample.com/store? Change htaccess file?

Thanx.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:23 pm

Post by weilim » Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:27 am

I have not tried it yet with google analytic, but to track the traffic for each domain you have to assign each domain a different template and put the code in the bottom of footer.tpl file in each template. I tried it with statecounter. It should work with google analytics. That is assuming you don't want to spend alot of time programming

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:05 am

Post by onlinemarketer » Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:31 pm

funt wrote:I think the question is simple the anwer isn't.

Like Johnny i have installed OC in: http://www.mydomain.com/shop and i want also a second shop on http://www.anotherdomain.com/shop using the dbase of shop 1.
Both domains are hosted by the same provider.

So the question is simple (i think) how to connect shop 2 with shop 1?

Hopefully someone has the answer.
If you want to use sub folders and not sun domains then the only way I know how it to structure your sites like this

1. files/mydomains.com/shop (opencart installation)

2. Have both your domains point to one folder:
files/mydomains.com/ (in here which is your root, have an index file that routes to different folders below where you store the files for each site, depending on which domain they are on - can be done in any scripting language)

3. store the files for each domain, in their respective folders which they are forwarded to based on the domain they enter through
files/domain.com/domain1files
files/domain.com/domain2files

Or you could just create subdomains like http://shop.yourdomain.com and point them all to your main opencart installation.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by onlinemarketer » Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:33 pm

weilim wrote:I have not tried it yet with google analytic, but to track the traffic for each domain you have to assign each domain a different template and put the code in the bottom of footer.tpl file in each template. I tried it with statecounter. It should work with google analytics. That is assuming you don't want to spend alot of time programming
with version 1.5 you can just enter the analytics code on the server tab in settings, edit, server for each store.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests