Page 1 of 1

Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:45 am
by workwonder01
I think the system needs to have a field with unique value to make sure we do not upload duplicated items on our site. With the number of items increases, it would be very hard for us to memorize and check if the item has already been uploaded or not. Two many duplicated items will make the site look bad.

We need to have such a field for each item. So if we accidentially upload the same item, the program can pop-up an error message "Sorry. The same item has already been added [link to that item]."

Can someone answer this?

Re: Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:53 pm
by JAY6390
Pretty sure this is what the SKU is for...

Re: Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 7:48 pm
by Xsecrets
well actually there are no checks to make sure the sku is unique though.

Re: Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 7:50 pm
by JAY6390
Ah I see. Would have thought this would be a basic addition to be honest. Could spice it up and run the query through AJAX to say "SKU already exists" or something like that as you change the field

Re: Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:06 pm
by Qphoria
Well sku was added later in time.. initially only Name and Model were (and still are) required fields
Would it be best to do a check for unique skus or models?

Re: Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:28 pm
by JAY6390
don't think there's really much difference which really, whichever is easier. I guess since model is required it would make sense to have that as the UID

Re: Add a unique field for listed items

Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:03 am
by Johnathan
Please don't make Model required to be unique. Some of us that don't have products with UIDs use that field for other things (since it's required to be filled in) and we don't want to have to add random numbers to the end of the field to enter a product.

If you do decide to use Model for the UID, at least make it only give a warning instead of making it a requirement.