Post by danitaz » Tue May 18, 2010 5:53 am

Qphoria wrote:Well that is just a bug with the admin filter name matching. But it sounded like you were referring to the search page which has the proper check for that.
Okay - well then I'll modify my request to say that in the Admin filters, I'd like to be able to have the filters have no case sensitivity. I thought when I originally crafted my post that I said "filters", but I guess I got off on an tangent talking about "search" as well, so it was confusing.

Thanks.

Danita

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue May 18, 2010 6:12 am

Yea, i see you did say filters.. well I'll fix it there and it should be ok

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ifyouseek » Wed May 26, 2010 1:12 pm

i think it has been mentioned before but just suggesting; would it be possible to display the customers ip address used for signup somewere in the the customer form in the admin? I cannot see any disadvantage to displaying it as it is saved already. In my opinion this should be added to 1.4.8
Last edited by i2Paq on Wed May 26, 2010 2:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Split from 1.4.7 topic and added here

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 4:40 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed May 26, 2010 7:48 pm

ifyouseek wrote:i think it has been mentioned before but just suggesting; would it be possible to display the customers ip address used for signup somewere in the the customer form in the admin? I cannot see any disadvantage to displaying it as it is saved already. In my opinion this should be added to 1.4.8
Already done :)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Gerrit » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:04 am

show last 10 viewed items.

For modelcars cars see my OC 3.0.2.0 shop: http://www.gbcars.nl/
For Wooden Toys see my 2.3.0.2 shop: https://www.dehoutentreinenwinkel.nl/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:06 pm

Post by tommyla » Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:05 am

please, make languages easier, atm its a mess, as you have to have the exact version of opencart to work with the translation, what about just all translations work for major version like say all translations made for 1.4.x will work for all 1.4.x, and if there is some missing translations, just use the english translation sentence for the missing one

meybe a little tool in the admin dashboard that tells you whats missing in the translation files, that would help alot

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:38 am

tommyla wrote:please, make languages easier, atm its a mess, as you have to have the exact version of opencart to work with the translation, what about just all translations work for major version like say all translations made for 1.4.x will work for all 1.4.x, and if there is some missing translations, just use the english translation sentence for the missing one

meybe a little tool in the admin dashboard that tells you whats missing in the translation files, that would help alot
Languages were already made easier in 1.4.7. If you are missing a file or translation, it falls back to english so you know right away what is missing without the site erroring on you.

We are trying to improve the compatibility for mods and modules across full versions (1.4.x, 1.5.x, etc) but languages will never last a whole version because obviously there will be changes here and there. The fallback to english should at least make it less painful.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by tommyla » Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:06 am

Qphoria wrote:
tommyla wrote:please, make languages easier, atm its a mess, as you have to have the exact version of opencart to work with the translation, what about just all translations work for major version like say all translations made for 1.4.x will work for all 1.4.x, and if there is some missing translations, just use the english translation sentence for the missing one

meybe a little tool in the admin dashboard that tells you whats missing in the translation files, that would help alot
Languages were already made easier in 1.4.7. If you are missing a file or translation, it falls back to english so you know right away what is missing without the site erroring on you.

We are trying to improve the compatibility for mods and modules across full versions (1.4.x, 1.5.x, etc) but languages will never last a whole version because obviously there will be changes here and there. The fallback to english should at least make it less painful.
please put language errors in errors log , so we can find out whats wrong
keep up the great work again :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by dpDesignz » Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:40 pm

When we click on our manufacturers page, can we have a section above the products where we can put a bit about the company, say a company logo and a link to their site etc?

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by Brocberry » Sat Jun 05, 2010 6:47 am

Changing the destination of the add-to-cart effect.

Currently we see basketted products moving into the area under the 'Shopping Cart'. I would like the option of not displaying the 'Shopping Cart' module while still keeping that nice add-to-cart/basket effect.

The option would be a different destination for this effect - instead we would see newly added products going to the 'Basket' tab. The display of cart contents would not be wanted but some secondary feedback would still be desirable... perhaps with a change to the display of the Basket tab to give success feedback... like the word basket changing colour, something like that. Currently we see the movement into the 'Shopping Cart' and we get secondary feedback as the cart grows and list its items. My suggestion would see the movement instead going to the Basket tab, with secondary feedback of a different kind.

This would allow templates to use the full width of the store-front in a single column layout and not use the module such as best sellers if not desired, while still maintaining that great add-to-cart effect without having to include the 'Shopping Cart' module - which would otherwise be solely responsible for taking up a whole column simply to keep the feedback. Also, stores with two columns instead of three might also value the added space in the modules column that deleting the 'Shopping Cart' would afford.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location - England

Post by dpDesignz » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:11 am

Would it also be possible to search by model. Say you know what model you want, and you can put that model # in the search box and search for it. I.e 3M3574 and it comes up with the product HOOK PAPR P240 70X419M.

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by Qphoria » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:59 am

1. Add the html tag id="ajax_target" wherever you want it to go.

2. EDIT: catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/cart.tpl

3. FIND & COPY:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function () {
    $('#add_to_cart').removeAttr('onclick');	$('#add_to_cart').removeAttr('onclick');

	$('#add_to_cart').click(function () {
		$.ajax({
			type: 'post',
			url: 'index.php?route=module/cart/callback',
			dataType: 'html',
			data: $('#product :input'),
			success: function (html) {
				$('#module_cart .middle').html(html);
			},	
			complete: function () {
				var image = $('#image').offset();
				var cart  = $('#module_cart').offset();
	
				$('#image').before('<img src="' + $('#image').attr('src') + '" id="temp" style="position: absolute; top: ' + image.top + 'px; left: ' + image.left + 'px;" />');
	
				params = {
					top : cart.top + 'px',
					left : cart.left + 'px',
					opacity : 0.0,
					width : $('#module_cart').width(),  
					heigth : $('#module_cart').height()
				};		
	
				$('#temp').animate(params, 'slow', false, function () {
					$('#temp').remove();
				});		
			}			
		});			
	});			
});
//--></script>
4. PASTE IT INTO: catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header.tpl under the other <script ....> tags

5. Change the places that read:
'#module_cart'
To:
'#ajax_target'

6. Be sure to disable the cart sidebox.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:01 am

dpDesignz wrote:Would it also be possible to search by model. Say you know what model you want, and you can put that model # in the search box and search for it. I.e 3M3574 and it comes up with the product HOOK PAPR P240 70X419M.
You already can search by module in the advanced search. If you want to enable it in the quick search then follow this:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=14380

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dpDesignz » Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:25 am

Qphoria wrote:
dpDesignz wrote:Would it also be possible to search by model. Say you know what model you want, and you can put that model # in the search box and search for it. I.e 3M3574 and it comes up with the product HOOK PAPR P240 70X419M.
You already can search by module in the advanced search. If you want to enable it in the quick search then follow this:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=14380
So sorry. Couldn't find this before. Thanks.

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by MattGSX » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:01 am

None are deal-breakers, but would be icing on the cake and add to the core some features only available through paid extensions (and sometimes not even then).

1. Improve search algorithm to strip special characters when entered by user (such as spaces, dashes, symbols) and to ignore special characters that exist in cart.

Or if someone could just help me modify the default search algoritm to use LIKE % values to help my not-so-bright customers.

2. Product search in backend - allow admin to search for a product.

3. Create pages using "Information" but not have them appear in "Information" sidebox.

4. In admin, not defaulting back to the first tab in a set after saving.

5. Product Feeds - Setting URLs for Google Sitemap and Product feed does not work, and creating redirect through cPanel or .htaccess conflicts with the SEO URLs modification.

6. Form-builder inside information box to allow changes to web forms without having to work in code (sometimes WYSIWYG is nice).

7. Profile field editor.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 27, 2010 6:18 am
Location - Oshkosh, WI US

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:39 am

remarkimaging wrote: 4. In admin, not defaulting back to the first tab in a set after saving.
That only happens on the settings page because there is no list view. The only other alternative would be to return to the main admin dashboard.
5. Product Feeds - Setting URLs for Google Sitemap and Product feed does not work
They work for me. What doesn't work?
Maybe with some of the stranger characters the base feed could use some additional formatting, but the sitemap should work fine

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mcs107 » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:06 am

Just a request for a future version -- the ability to search the SERVER when adding downloads. Currently one can only add a download from your computer. I have several larger downloads (50mb+), and uploading this size file during the current add downloads is unworkable. The ability to add a download already on the server (from a previous FTP upload) would be much more friendly.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:10 pm

Post by dpDesignz » Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:46 pm

Would it be possible in the future to allow us to have an admin option choose what we want shown on the product page. i.e, in v1.4.8 we will be able to turn reviews off, could we maybe be able to choose not to show pricing, or model, or in stock, etc?

Thanks
dpDesignz

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by MattGSX » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:23 pm

Qphoria wrote: They work for me. What doesn't work?
Maybe with some of the stranger characters the base feed could use some additional formatting, but the sitemap should work fine
ATM, when I try to set the url to something other than index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap and then visit that URL (for example, domain.com/googlesitemap.xml), I either get a 404 or it just redirects to my home page.

I tried being fancy about it and using a redirect within both .htaccess and through server-managed redirection (through cPanel), but since the ? is a trigger character for SEO URL rewriting it just redirects to my home page with a halfway rewritten URL. It might just be server settings, however, if it works properly for you.

I could also create a dynamic file that just rewrites the content from either feed/google_sitemap or feed/google_base as an .xml file, OR I could convince my boss to just let me buy your RSS feeds plugin (THIS).

My main beef is still the search algorithm. I'm going to install the AJAX search suggest and then use a sitemap as both my 404 and the "no products found" and see if that helps.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 27, 2010 6:18 am
Location - Oshkosh, WI US

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:31 pm

remarkimaging wrote:
Qphoria wrote: They work for me. What doesn't work?
Maybe with some of the stranger characters the base feed could use some additional formatting, but the sitemap should work fine
ATM, when I try to set the url to something other than index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap and then visit that URL (for example, domain.com/googlesitemap.xml), I either get a 404 or it just redirects to my home page.
Not sure what you mean "set url to something other than..." That is the url you copy and put into your url. You don't change it.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests