Post by nextgenxx » Sun Nov 02, 2008 7:18 am

I am about to make my store open and "shopable" by the mass public. I just wanted to post it here first for some final feedback! Can you guys/gals help me with any thoughts or issues it might still needs before totally going live?

www.EcoBabyGear.com/store/

Also some last thoughts I had;

1. When customers log in, is it better to have your url change to "https:"?
2. How can i get my authorize.net logo to appear below my footer, see my privacy policy page.
3. What a great cart and forum this is.

Thanks Daniel, Q, Bruce, and others...This is just the beginning to more!

Brent :)
Last edited by nextgenxx on Sun Nov 02, 2008 7:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:13 am


Post by Qphoria » Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:24 am

1. Yes, if you get an SSL certificate (GoDaddy has decent ones for $14.99/yr) then enable SSL in the admin and it will automatically switch on pages that should be secure (account page, ordering, address, etc)

2. You can edit the catalog/template/default/module/footer.tpl file and add it to the end

3. I agree :) And we working on making it better everyday with help from our staff and especially our community :)

Your site looks good tho I think some lite aesthetic might be nice... I made a column divider line for zen-cart back in the day. Little dotted lines between each category and product. Here is an example: http://www.clevershoppers.com/books-2/
Last edited by Qphoria on Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:43 am

http://www.clevershoppers.com/books-2/ :

Doesn't render correctly in Opera 9.62.


www.EcoBabyGear.com/store/ :

Doesn't render at all in Opera 9.62.

I think it is useful to test it in all major web browsers, not just IE or Firefox!

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by nextgenxx » Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:39 am

Q,

Thanks for the input / advice. My webhost sells a cert but I am a little confused on which to purchase.

It asks this question:
Select the server type in which the SSL Certificate will be installed?

Then it has a lot of options: such as
Apache+Mod_SSL
Apache OpenSSL
BEA Weblogic
C2Net Stronghold
Cobalt RaQ3x/4x/XTR
CPanel
Domino Server 4.6x & 5.0x

Then it talks about CSR, and to generate the code. I guess I am a little confused on what to do with this and what files I need to change to make SSL work. I know you need to change the config.php with https://...

So any other thoughts that might be useful to get that installed would be great.

Also as to the aesthetic look, I am trying to go as clean and simple as possible, but will consider the dotted divider lines.

JNeuhoff - Just downloaded Opera and am checking out what you see, don't know much about that browser yet...

Thanks,

Brent

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:13 am


Post by nextgenxx » Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:49 am

How do I get my page to work in Opera?

Doesn't render at all in Opera 9.62 - "JNeuhoff"

All I see is black, letters, squares and numbers.....

weird?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:13 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:06 am

All I see is black, letters, squares and numbers.....
The same is true for Konqueror (which uses the KHTML rendering engine, the same one is used in Safari and I think in Google Chrome, you should therefore test it for Chrome and Safari, too!).

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:22 am

According to the W3C validator you got the following error:
Byte-Order Mark found in UTF-8 File.

The Unicode Byte-Order Mark (BOM) in UTF-8 encoded files is known to cause problems for some text editors and older browsers. You may want to consider avoiding its use until it is better supported.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by bthirsk » Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:15 am

I just checked my opencart test store and it does not render properly either.
I checked 2 of my other sites and they are both fine.
Will an out of the box store render correctly.

I have a problem with the browser updates.
Firefox 3.X often will not render a dynamic page with repeat regions if resolution is
1024 x 786, which is probably the most common on the web right now.

Give us some insight.

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:49 am

Give us some insight.
I assume you are talking about the http://www.thirskauto.com/ which has the same rendering problems as the http://www.ecobabygear.com/store/ .

What version of OpenCart? What version of PHP? What server (Apache, IIS)?
Try to comment out some pieces from your layout.tpl to see whether it makes any difference.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Qphoria » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:04 am

interesting.... opera really blows up bad on those sites

The default install seems fine.. are you using a diff charset or something ?
my live site seems find on chrome, opera, safari, and the rest.... but im using the default template more or less

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bthirsk » Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:45 am

I have Apache 2.2.6 , PHP 5.2.6 and this site is 7.8.
I have only superficial changes to CSS.
I haven't had time to do much more and decided to wait till I set up 7.9 on test site.

I noticed just about all the errors on my site are entity:
www.thirskauto.com/index.php?controller=search&action=page" method="post">
J
How do the open cart sites you have on your site fare.
Last edited by Anonymous on Tue Nov 04, 2008 7:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:05 pm

The un-escaped ampersands are all fixed in OpenCart 0.7.9RC3. These should not cause the rendering errors we see in Opera or Konqueror. Have you tested your http://www.thirskauto.com/ in Chrome or Safari ?

What kind of text editor did you use for changing your PHP, CSS, or TPL files?
I ran a wget command on your website, which seems to return the correct HTML headers and contents:

Code: Select all

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 04 Nov 2008 09:49:39 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.6 OpenSSL/0.9.8g PHP/5.2.6
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.6
Set-Cookie: userhits=1; expires=Tue, 04-Nov-2008 17:49:39 GMT
Set-Cookie: test=accept; expires=Thu, 04-Dec-2008 09:49:39 GMT; path=/
Set-Cookie: language=en; expires=Thu, 04-Dec-2008 09:49:39 GMT; path=/; domain=www.thirskauto.com
Set-Cookie: currency=%24CA; expires=Thu, 04-Dec-2008 09:49:39 GMT; path=/; domain=www.thirskauto.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Content-Length: 10796
Keep-Alive: timeout=5, max=100
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/html
This makes me think that the actual content may use a wrong encoding of some sort causing problems in some web browsers.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by bthirsk » Tue Nov 04, 2008 8:37 pm

Early on, I just used notepad. I now use notepad++
I'll have to check and see if there are unwanted Line feeds.
I looks like I better get up to speed and install 7.9. It appears to have a lot of fixes
that I have had to hack in 7.8 to make things work.
Thanks for now.

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by nextgenxx » Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:26 am

I have been using textwrangler to do most of my editing, PHP Version 5.2.5, Apache server. Is there something I can add to my .htaccess file to fix this for Opera?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:13 am


Post by bthirsk » Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:58 am

I think J has the right idea. I am wondering if our specifications are the problem.
I don't believe htaccess can have any affect. If the browser can see your site, as
it can the rest of ours, that's all it can do. The only thing access should do is maybe
prevent access to images.

I just checked my CSS and it all seemed fine, in fact is almost a duplicate of a test page I
did, with fixed header and footer, which if anything, should be the one to break. It renders fine.

I notice our page specifications are:


My other sites are:

They all render fine in opera 9.62

?

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by Qphoria » Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:45 am

You could try changing that in the layout.tpl file... it will not validate but would be interesting to see if it even renders.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bthirsk » Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:34 am

I'll test it tonight.

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by bthirsk » Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:01 am

I am very confused why a lot of our stores don't work in Opera 9.62.
And no, you can't just change the document to traditional.
I have created a clone testsite, which by the way, works with URL alias just fine because it is in a folder, not on the document root.
I have cleaned it up and it passes XHTML, CSS and FEEDS, yet still will not render in opera.
Opera 9.62 seems to be the only browser that is a problem.
Any more ideas.

The test site is http://www.thirskwebdev.com/testcart/  if someone wants to check it out to see if anyone has any brain waves.

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by bruce » Sun Nov 16, 2008 12:32 pm

sorry, no brainwave but you can add Opera 9.51 to the list of browsers that cannot render your  site.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:26 pm

Post by bthirsk » Sun Nov 16, 2008 2:24 pm

No, I can add all the opera browsers. None will render.

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests