Post by virtualgeorge » Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:37 am

I just put up my first OC site. www.dunegear.com

Can someone try the flash menu on the left side and let me know if it works for you?
I had someone having problems with that but I think I got it all working now.

thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:57 am

Post by bruce » Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:56 am

clicking the menu items from firefox does nothing.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:26 pm

Post by virtualgeorge » Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:35 am

Can you try this just to see if my menu works?
http://dunegear.com/test.html
Its just the flash menu by itself which seems to work for me.

But when I added the same to the category.tpl it doesn't work.

I have it working in Firefox 2 & 3 on 3 different computers but it does not work for me in Internet explorer?

thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:57 am

Post by Luvz2drv » Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:49 am

well first thing.. get rid of the scripting for it just use the emb/obj

and make sure you put allowscript access to all or any

As that is what can stop your flash from interacting with the browser

Jonathon

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:58 am

Post by virtualgeorge » Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:23 am

So I got rid of the scripting and it seems to work.
But what about the "click to activate" problem I now have? Should I try the swfobject instead of the script that dreamweaver adds which is what I was using?

I also have the site set up on the same server where I originally setup for testing and it I think it is working fine there?
http://east-valley.info/oc/upload

I copied all the files over to the new domain and uploaded and now I get the flash problem?

thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:57 am

Post by virtualgeorge » Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:46 pm

I am still trying to get this to work, can someone try something for me?

If I go to dunegear.com and try the menu on the left in IE 6, nothing happens.  Now if I choose one of the text links from the bottom and go to a new page and then click the menu, it works.  It seems to work from all the other pages but not the home page?

On some of my computers it seems to work fine but on one I still have the menu on the homepage not working.

thanks
-George

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:57 am

Post by virtualgeorge » Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:46 pm

Finally figure out that if I have 'www' in the address, the menu fails.  So I just modified the .htaccess file to always remove www from the address and all is good.

I think?  ;D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:57 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests