Post by peterbill » Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:28 am

I have the UPS extension activated along with the UPS Deluxe extension. This works perfectly so it breaks up my shipment into multiple packages.

The problem that I am having is that I have a few items that MUST ship Freight, such as 55 gal drums and industrial equipment.

I have a freight extension that will take care of that, but when I have an individual item that is more than the 150 lbs, I only want Freight to be an option. Is there any way to disable the Standard UPS option or atleast edit the code to prevent the error message?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:21 am

Post by Johnathan » Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:48 pm

Try making this edit:

Code: Select all

IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php
or
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php

AFTER:
$weight = ($weight < 0.1 ? 0.1 : $weight);

ADD:
if ($weight > 150) return;

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by seekevin » Sat Jun 22, 2019 1:54 am

What's the installed OC version that you are running and has UPS extension working ?

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 03, 2019 6:37 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests