Post by pm-netti » Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:22 pm

syntaxerror wrote:OK, wasn't aware of that "stupid" db change. But anyhow the name would be fine since people refer to it as both migration and upgrade, even from 1.x to 2.x.
Name is Changed.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by tjsystems » Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:17 pm

Nice, please let us know when the steps are made in the documentation.

Live with 2.2.0.0 fully SSL.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:39 pm
Location - NL, Amsterdam

Post by DSTAngieB » Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:58 am

I have an existing OC shop on version 1.5.6.4 and tried to run the script using option A.
I am getting the following error message:

Notice: Undefined property: Language::$getlang in /home/ROOTDIR/public_html/MYDOMAIN/converter/index.php on line 180Notice: Undefined property: Language::$getlang in /home/ROOTDIR/public_html/MYDOMAIN/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 26Error: Could not load language /home/ROOTDIR/public_html/MYDOMAIN/converter/language/en-US/.php!

Any thoughts???

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:07 pm

Post by pm-netti » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:23 am

DSTAngieB wrote:I have an existing OC shop on version 1.5.6.4 and tried to run the script using option A.
I am getting the following error message:

Notice: Undefined property: Language::$getlang in /home/ROOTDIR/public_html/MYDOMAIN/converter/index.php on line 180Notice: Undefined property: Language::$getlang in /home/ROOTDIR/public_html/MYDOMAIN/converter/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_library_language.php on line 26Error: Could not load language /home/ROOTDIR/public_html/MYDOMAIN/converter/language/en-US/.php!

Any thoughts???
You uploaded from Github?
Error was in Github code, it was forgotten update.
This is fixed in file system/library/language.php

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by DSTAngieB » Sat Feb 21, 2015 2:57 am

Ah! Okay. So I downloaded the latest and greatest and we're making progress in the upgrade. :-)

It gets me to the first screen, but then it kicks out this error and stops:

The server can not find the requested page:
www.MYDOMAIN/converter/index.php?route=common/login (port 443)

Any thoughts for this?
Last edited by DSTAngieB on Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:07 pm

Post by pm-netti » Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:30 am

DSTAngieB wrote:Ah! Okay. So I downloaded the latest and greatest and we're making progress in the upgrade. :-)

It gets me to the first screen, but then it kicks out this error and stops:

The server can not find the requested page:
http://www.MYDOMAIN/converter/index.php ... mmon/login (port 443)

Any thoughts for this?
Quote from file Readme.txt:

Code: Select all

 * IF SHOW ERRORS IN AFTER LOGIN: 
 * ============================= 
 * Copy file user.php in directory help-version.1.4x-1.5.3x or help-version.1.5.4x-1.5.6x (what is your database OC version) 
 * to directory wwwyourstore/converter/system library. 
 ********************************************************************************
Are you changed file library/user.php?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by DSTAngieB » Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:10 am

Yes. I did.
(I'm using OC version 1.5.6.4 by the way.)

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:07 pm

Post by pm-netti » Sat Feb 21, 2015 5:57 pm

DSTAngieB wrote:Yes. I did.
(I'm using OC version 1.5.6.4 by the way.)
This is also "404 Not Found"?

Are error your server? Are SSL in way "Disabled"?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by mcurtis » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:48 pm

What is the difference of OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool and the addon for Webmaster tools?
I am needing to take 1.5.6 to 2.0.1 opencart and do i just use the same database and point it over? What will the webmaster tools do for me extra?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by pm-netti » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:13 pm

mcurtis wrote:What is the difference of OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool and the addon for Webmaster tools?
I am needing to take 1.5.6 to 2.0.1 opencart and do i just use the same database and point it over? What will the webmaster tools do for me extra?
This raw description 8)

1. OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool, Main extension
- add-on: Webmaster tools

2. Webmaster Tools:
Features:
  • Multi database handing:
    Database 1: new database, this is upgraded in OC Migration & Upgrade Tool
    Database 2: old database (trade in the current database)
    - From database 2 can Import want tables, e.g. address, customer, order, product, return etc. to sql-file.
    - These sql files can Export to table database 1.
Notice: This all can be done manually in phpmyadmin, but this Webmaster Tools extension, it is fast.
At the moment, I'm doing this, WT additional part of the upgrade, it is almost ready.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by mcurtis » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:22 pm

When you say this is almost ready, when it is done will this do what i am needing? Also, do you know why after i ran the free version it won't allow me to make changes in the admin settings and save them?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by pm-netti » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:41 pm

mcurtis wrote:When you say this is almost ready, when it is done will this do what i am needing? Also, do you know why after i ran the free version it won't allow me to make changes in the admin settings and save them?
Yes, update to add-on Webmaster Tools is complete, but I must yet to test it.

I is not understand to your text "free version it won't allow me to make changes in the admin settings and save them". What you mean?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by mcurtis » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:44 pm

When i go into Admin > Settings > Store > Edit and i try to fill in the red asterisk items, then save. When i go back in the items i added are all gone and i cannot make changes and save them. It is not taking and saving the changes.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by mcurtis » Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:38 am

When do you think this will be ready for me to try and see if the database migration from 1.5.6 to 2.0.1 will work?
Will this work if i have a fresh install of 2.0.1 and use the old database from my live store on 1.5.6?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by pm-netti » Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:59 am

mcurtis wrote:When i go into Admin > Settings > Store > Edit and i try to fill in the red asterisk items, then save. When i go back in the items i added are all gone and i cannot make changes and save them. It is not taking and saving the changes.
Is not yet undeground. Can you post the screenshots?

I realized now, the one thing about this extension is missing.
This is not checked, if the database already been upgraded to version 2.0.1.1. This is not checked, if the database already been updated to version 2.0.1.1. Expansion may think that it is a version 2.0.0.0, I change this yet so far.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by mcurtis » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:10 am

This does this with any option i try to change. If you follow the pictures this will show you. Hopefully this helps :)

Image

For example: Guest checkout is NOT checked.

Image

Check the radio button to Yes.

Image

Save settings.

Image

Go back into settings and no changes kept.

Image

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by pm-netti » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:43 am

mcurtis wrote:This does this with any option i try to change. If you follow the pictures this will show you. Hopefully this helps :)

Go back into settings and no changes kept.]
What do after save?
This way: Success: You have modified settings! ?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by mcurtis » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:46 am

It does not save the settings. I can go back into the settings menu to check it and nothing has changed.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by pm-netti » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:54 am

mcurtis wrote:It does not save the settings. I can go back into the settings menu to check it and nothing has changed.
Have you checked the settings in the form? Is there a mandatory field not filled in?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by mcurtis » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:56 am

All mandatory fields are filled out. The settings i make in there are not saving no matter what i do.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:49 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests