Post by gsolanki » Sat Oct 11, 2014 3:00 pm

Hello,

Client's want to show one product for many brands as like if we have one pen of Reynolds second brands should be Parker as many more etc. my question is that how to implement many brands for one product because normally when we insert the product brand always selected for one.So, Please help me out from this.




Regards
Gautam Kumar

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:30 pm

Post by labeshops » Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:53 pm

The Brand is intended to be manufacturer, which there should be only one of those. If you want to show brands an item is compatible for, you could use attributes.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by gsolanki » Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:38 pm

Hello,

can you explain about attribute.I mean which type of attribute i have to use.

is this module or else.here is the example of question.

pen ------Reynolds

pen-------Parker

pen-------rotomac



Regards
Gautam Kumar

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:30 pm

Post by labeshops » Mon Oct 13, 2014 8:19 pm

Attributes are built into opencart - admin > catalog > attributes. Add an attribute group like "Compatibility". Then when you add a product, select the attribute group and add your selections: "Parker, Reynolds" whatever.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by gsolanki » Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:51 pm

Hello labeshops,

Thank's for the support.

Attribute is the part of specification. I mean it is visible in description area.

can we display it with Brand.




Thank's & Regards
Gautam Kumar

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:30 pm

Post by labeshops » Tue Oct 14, 2014 8:42 pm

You could always move the specification table to your description tab.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Iamdbat » Sun May 03, 2015 5:54 am

Re: Multiple Manufacturers

I do this with attributes but it has meant that I had to remove the Brands Link from the footer - Its an awful pity developers just don't get real world industry - If they did Opencart could be made a lot more powerful but people who run craft or Tshirt shops that kind of thing don't have a need for it a nd I suspect have very little understanding of why somebody would want it but there are a lot of industries that others are involved in could really use it .... as I say .... pity

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:32 am

Post by Dhaupin » Tue May 05, 2015 10:44 pm

Why not use tags? Then they act like links/facets/containers and can contain lists of products.... Attributes do not. Also, this dude has a good point http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=19249#p97312

If it was a popular enough request im sure some dev could build it up. Would require a bunch of fixes in a bunch of places though, prob wouldnt be "cheap"

https://creadev.org | support@creadev.org - Opencart Extensions, Integrations, & Development. Made in the USA.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 13, 2014 3:45 am
Location - PA

Post by Iamdbat » Wed May 13, 2015 7:12 am

Thanks for the input but OC obviously wants to ignore a myriad of real world industry

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:32 am

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:11 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests