Post by dreamerhgr » Sun Feb 07, 2010 4:40 pm

To use SEO URL's apache module mod-rewrite must be installed and you need to rename the htaccess.txt to .htaccess.



pls help me .

how to install the apache module mod-rewrite

does this installed in the site background or some other way

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:53 pm

Post by niuserre » Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:55 pm

mod_rewrite is something that is installed on your server by your web host. You need to ask your host (or look in their help guide) to find out if you have it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:33 am

Post by richard211986 » Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:22 am

you rename the file to .htaccess

in the ht access file i also put in # before the opencart follow sym i dont know if this has any bearing though check your host has apache installed then rename the file and that should be it.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:34 am

Post by speedingorange » Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:51 pm

Just checked and this is installed on my server by my hosts, how do i enable it? ive tried doing the other steps and hoping for the best but it did not work.

Any help appreciated

James

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by rph » Mon Mar 22, 2010 12:42 am

1) Rename .htaccess.txt to .htaccess.
2) In Admin go to System->Manage Store->Edit->Server and change Use SEO URLs to Yes.
3) Give all your categories and products unique SEO keywords.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by ebeing » Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:31 am

That is so stupid, make no since for you to pull the keywords into the seo urls - its lazy

You need a second field called "alias" or something similar so we can write out the url.

Opencart needs some serious help in the SEO department

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:18 pm

Post by rph » Mon Mar 22, 2010 8:06 am

Not sure what you're talking about. OpenCart does have a unique field for URL alias. It's called SEO Keywords and it's under the Data tab in the category or product.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by ebeing » Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:16 am

Yes, but you dont want to have multiple keywords separated by a comma used as your url.

Keywords are keywords, they should be populated as a meta tag but, for some reason the devs thinks its not important to use keywords. It is, it is very important regardless of what google says. google changes algos all the time, eliminating keyword meta tags is foolish.

Your url should be separated with a - (hyphen)
like this:
domain.com/category/the-products-name.html

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:18 pm

Post by rph » Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:52 am

You're thinking of meta tag keywords. SEO Keyword is the URL alias.

If you want it to be the-products-name.html then that's what you'd enter.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by gwp » Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:58 pm

rph wrote:1)
2) In Admin go to System->Manage Store->Edit->Store and set Use SSL to Yes.
3)
why would we need to turn SSl on, what has that got to do with seo ??

gwp
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:48 am

Post by rph » Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:15 am

Nothing. It looks like I copied the wrong text. I've updated the steps now.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests