Community Forums

[1.5]setting the banner time

General support for technical problems with OpenCart v1.x

[1.5]setting the banner time

Postby emace7 » Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:29 am

Hi, does anyone know where I would set the setting for how long it takers for each image on the banner to rotate on the homepage for version 1.5.0?

thanks.
Last edited by i2Paq on Wed Jun 15, 2011 12:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use [version] TAG in subject!
emace7
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: setting the banner time in 1.5.0

Postby Melanie » Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:40 pm

Any one know how to do this?
Thanks,
Mel
Melanie
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby Degsey » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:58 pm

I had a quick look at the code and the file to edit is /catalog/view/javascript/jquery/nivo-slider/jquery.nivo.slider.pack

The page speed is governed by animSpeed

And other functions are like this.

animSpeed:500, // Slide transition speed
pauseTime:3000, // How long each slide will show
startSlide:0, // Set starting Slide (0 index)

You will have to play around with the code to see what works for you.
Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com
User avatar
Degsey
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:29 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby chips » Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:40 am

There's no need to dig in the .js files. It's much easier than that ;)

Open your yourtheme/template/module/slideshow.tpl file and look for the script at the bottom for the nivo slider.

Change this
Code: Select all
$(document).ready(function() {
   $('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
});


To this
Code: Select all
$(document).ready(function() {
   $('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
      pauseTime:5000
   });
});


Or if you want to change more options
Code: Select all
$(document).ready(function() {
   $('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
      pauseTime:5000,
      effect:random,
      pauseOnHover:false
   });
});


There is a full list of options on the nivo slider website - http://nivo.dev7studios.com/#usage
chips
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 4:02 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby brunobliss » Mon Jun 27, 2011 6:21 pm

version 1.5.0 does not have the slideshow.tpl, how can i change this?
brunobliss
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:42 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby chips » Tue Jun 28, 2011 5:39 pm

I would upgrade to the newest 1.5.0.5 anyway. There are lots of bugfixes and a few minor additions.
chips
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 4:02 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby RitchieTheBrit » Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:37 am

It would be BRILLIANT if these variables could be set in MODULES > BANNERS. Larger banners with more text could run slower, or have other relevant settings. An ADVANCED link on the config page would be great... ;)
RitchieTheBrit
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:44 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby Stef77 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:48 am

Hi does anyone have any ideas why when I paste the first lot of code suggested by 'chips' (example 1 below) my banner works perfectly, but when i paste in his second lot of code instead (example 2 below) it stops my banner appearing on the website? I'm using V 1.5.1. Cheers.

Example 1
----------------------------------
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:5000
});
});

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Example 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:5000,
effect:random,
pauseOnHover:false
});
});
Stef77
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:01 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby metkamp » Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:03 am

Hi Steff,

I am getting that same issue with the slider not showing when putting in more than 1 transition command.
Have you had any luck?

Mike
metkamp
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:01 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby Stef77 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:05 am

Hi Mike, no none. I basically don't want it to be on random, but whatever I change it to just makes it disappear! It's weird. If you suss it let me know. :-)
Stef77
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:01 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby asphole » Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:54 pm

Hi Steff/Mike,

The code above is slightly wrong.

Try this:

Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:8000,
effect:'random',
pauseOnHover:true,
animSpeed: 1000,
});
});

--></script>


Note the missing quotes around the effect.
This works fine in 1.5.1

Good Luck.
asphole
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:33 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby PhillipV » Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:01 am

For those of you who wonder how to slow the speed of your banner down. It will require that you edit a bit of text in one file that is buried deep in the OpenCart site. Here is how to find it, edit it and put it back so it works:

Open the folder inside the Opencart main program folder:

/upload
/catalog
/view
/javascript
/jquery/
nivo-slider


Use a text editing program and edit the text in that file. Find this bit of text:

$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
});


Now highlight it and delete it. Next, paste this text exactly where the other text was.


<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:8000,
effect:'random',
pauseOnHover:true,
animSpeed: 1000,
});
});

--></script>


Save the file. Now, if your site is live and working. You need to replace the file that is working on your website with the newly saved one. Put it back here:

/upload
/catalog
/view
/javascript
/jquery/
nivo-slider


** the same place you got it **. If you're working strictly with folder on your computer then, when you upload it to a your folder, it will work on your new website store front. If you already have a live store front, simply change the file on your live store's inner folder. I like using a free downloadable software program like FileZilla.org to move files around on my site. You may need to refresh your page to see the change immediately.
PhillipV
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 10:58 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby asphole » Sun Sep 04, 2011 4:09 pm

Yes, exactly as previously described!
asphole
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:33 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby Degsey » Sun Sep 11, 2011 9:03 pm

There is an easier way of doing this now by using VQMod here is the link for this mod to slow down the slider.

viewtopic.php?f=131&t=38153
Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com
User avatar
Degsey
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:29 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby soulmenj » Sat Nov 05, 2011 3:38 am

is this compatible with Version 1.5.1.3?

thank you.
soulmenj
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:08 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby uksitebuilder » Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:04 am

yes
User avatar
uksitebuilder
 
Posts: 5614
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 10:37 am
Location: United Kindgom

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby ecoleman » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:58 am

For those that do not have the technical know how of editing the core code.
I have written a VQMod that allows you to adjust the slide speed, transition speed and whether or not to start from slide 1 or a random slide.

Each slideshow can be setup individually.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=6176
ecoleman
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby amaterissimus » Sat May 12, 2012 6:49 am

asphole wrote:Hi Steff/Mike,

The code above is slightly wrong.

Try this:

Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:8000,
effect:'random',
pauseOnHover:true,
animSpeed: 1000,
});
});

--></script>


Note the missing quotes around the effect.
This works fine in 1.5.1

Good Luck.


H!!
I checked my slideshow.tpl (OC 1.5.2.1) but there is NOT nivoSlider mentioned at all so I could not find the row you mentioned:
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
Would you be so helpful as to provide the name of the file?
Thank you in advance
Amaterissimus
Amatören den Glade (sjunger hellre än bra)
User avatar
amaterissimus
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 3:22 am

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby scd1982 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:42 am

Is there a way to set the homepage banner to not rotate/fade/etc if there is only one image assigned to it? Right now I only have one, and it keeps fading in/out and it makes the image hard to read when things keep flying by.
I usually forget to mention I'm using OC v1.4.9.4
scd1982
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 2:57 pm

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Postby newdigitalboy » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:00 pm

There is a way to set the banner time and banner animation. There are two files you need to update which are found in
\shop\catalog\view\javascript\jquery\nivo-slider

One file is jquery.nivo.slider.js. At the end of this file you will find the default settings. Make your changes here.

The other file is jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js. In the last line of this file (which is the afterLoad function), set the parameters to match the changes you made in the default settings.

I have made changes doing this and it has worked fine for me. Using version 1.5.1.3.
newdigitalboy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:12 pm

Next

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abady, frankleng, granddaddy, Jaap, rorycalhoun, vashidu and 61 guests

Hosted by Arvixe Web Hosting