Post by emace7 » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:29 pm

Hi, does anyone know where I would set the setting for how long it takers for each image on the banner to rotate on the homepage for version 1.5.0?

thanks.
Last edited by i2Paq on Wed Jun 15, 2011 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use [version] TAG in subject!


Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 24, 2011 11:36 am

Post by Melanie » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:40 am

Any one know how to do this?
Thanks,
Mel


Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:39 am

Post by Degsey » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:58 am

I had a quick look at the code and the file to edit is /catalog/view/javascript/jquery/nivo-slider/jquery.nivo.slider.pack

The page speed is governed by animSpeed

And other functions are like this.

animSpeed:500, // Slide transition speed
pauseTime:3000, // How long each slide will show
startSlide:0, // Set starting Slide (0 index)

You will have to play around with the code to see what works for you.

Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:29 am
Location - North Carolina

Post by chips » Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:40 pm

There's no need to dig in the .js files. It's much easier than that ;)

Open your yourtheme/template/module/slideshow.tpl file and look for the script at the bottom for the nivo slider.

Change this

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(function() {
	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
});
To this

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(function() {
	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
		pauseTime:5000
	});
});
Or if you want to change more options

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(function() {
	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
		pauseTime:5000,
		effect:random,
		pauseOnHover:false
	});
});
There is a full list of options on the nivo slider website - http://nivo.dev7studios.com/#usage


Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:02 pm

Post by brunobliss » Tue Jun 28, 2011 7:21 am

version 1.5.0 does not have the slideshow.tpl, how can i change this?


Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:42 am

Post by chips » Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:39 am

I would upgrade to the newest 1.5.0.5 anyway. There are lots of bugfixes and a few minor additions.


Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 20, 2011 5:02 pm

Post by RitchieTheBrit » Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:37 pm

It would be BRILLIANT if these variables could be set in MODULES > BANNERS. Larger banners with more text could run slower, or have other relevant settings. An ADVANCED link on the config page would be great... ;)


Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 10, 2011 5:44 am

Post by Stef77 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:48 pm

Hi does anyone have any ideas why when I paste the first lot of code suggested by 'chips' (example 1 below) my banner works perfectly, but when i paste in his second lot of code instead (example 2 below) it stops my banner appearing on the website? I'm using V 1.5.1. Cheers.

Example 1
----------------------------------
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:5000
});
});

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Example 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:5000,
effect:random,
pauseOnHover:false
});
});


Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Post by metkamp » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:03 pm

Hi Steff,

I am getting that same issue with the slider not showing when putting in more than 1 transition command.
Have you had any luck?

Mike


Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:01 pm

Post by Stef77 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:05 pm

Hi Mike, no none. I basically don't want it to be on random, but whatever I change it to just makes it disappear! It's weird. If you suss it let me know. :-)


Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Post by asphole » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:54 am

Hi Steff/Mike,

The code above is slightly wrong.

Try this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:8000,
effect:'random',
pauseOnHover:true,
animSpeed: 1000,
});
});

--></script>
Note the missing quotes around the effect.
This works fine in 1.5.1

Good Luck.


Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by PhillipV » Sun Sep 04, 2011 12:01 am

For those of you who wonder how to slow the speed of your banner down. It will require that you edit a bit of text in one file that is buried deep in the OpenCart site. Here is how to find it, edit it and put it back so it works:

Open the folder inside the Opencart main program folder:

/upload
/catalog
/view
/javascript
/jquery/
nivo-slider


Use a text editing program and edit the text in that file. Find this bit of text:

$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
});


Now highlight it and delete it. Next, paste this text exactly where the other text was.


<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:8000,
effect:'random',
pauseOnHover:true,
animSpeed: 1000,
});
});

--></script>


Save the file. Now, if your site is live and working. You need to replace the file that is working on your website with the newly saved one. Put it back here:

/upload
/catalog
/view
/javascript
/jquery/
nivo-slider


** the same place you got it **. If you're working strictly with folder on your computer then, when you upload it to a your folder, it will work on your new website store front. If you already have a live store front, simply change the file on your live store's inner folder. I like using a free downloadable software program like FileZilla.org to move files around on my site. You may need to refresh your page to see the change immediately.


Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:58 pm

Post by asphole » Mon Sep 05, 2011 5:09 am

Yes, exactly as previously described!


Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by Degsey » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:03 am

There is an easier way of doing this now by using VQMod here is the link for this mod to slow down the slider.

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=131&t=38153

Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:29 am
Location - North Carolina

Post by soulmenj » Sat Nov 05, 2011 4:38 pm

is this compatible with Version 1.5.1.3?

thank you.


Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:08 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Nov 05, 2011 5:04 pm

yes

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by ecoleman » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:58 pm

For those that do not have the technical know how of editing the core code.
I have written a VQMod that allows you to adjust the slide speed, transition speed and whether or not to start from slide 1 or a random slide.

Each slideshow can be setup individually.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=6176

Colour Code you orders by Order Status



Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:34 am

Post by amaterissimus » Sat May 12, 2012 7:49 pm

asphole wrote:Hi Steff/Mike,

The code above is slightly wrong.

Try this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$(document).ready(function() {
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
pauseTime:8000,
effect:'random',
pauseOnHover:true,
animSpeed: 1000,
});
});

--></script>
Note the missing quotes around the effect.
This works fine in 1.5.1

Good Luck.
H!!
I checked my slideshow.tpl (OC 1.5.2.1) but there is NOT nivoSlider mentioned at all so I could not find the row you mentioned:
$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
Would you be so helpful as to provide the name of the file?
Thank you in advance
Amaterissimus

Amatören den Glade (sjunger hellre än bra)


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Sat May 12, 2012 4:22 pm

Post by scd1982 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:42 pm

Is there a way to set the homepage banner to not rotate/fade/etc if there is only one image assigned to it? Right now I only have one, and it keeps fading in/out and it makes the image hard to read when things keep flying by.

I usually forget to mention I'm using OC v1.4.9.4



Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:57 am

Post by newdigitalboy » Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:00 am

There is a way to set the banner time and banner animation. There are two files you need to update which are found in
\shop\catalog\view\javascript\jquery\nivo-slider

One file is jquery.nivo.slider.js. At the end of this file you will find the default settings. Make your changes here.

The other file is jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js. In the last line of this file (which is the afterLoad function), set the parameters to match the changes you made in the default settings.

I have made changes doing this and it has worked fine for me. Using version 1.5.1.3.


Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:12 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 47 guests