Post by hilmikeltin » Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:00 am

$this->model_tool_image->resize($product['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height'))
(https://www.example.com/image/cache/catalog/product.jpg)

can get main image url above line. i need all product image urls

(https://www.example.com/image/cache/catalog/product.jpg)
(https://www.example.com/image/cache/cat ... oduct1.jpg)
(https://www.example.com/image/cache/cat ... oduct2.jpg)

$results = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductImages($product['product_id']);
foreach ($results as $result) {
$data['images'][] = array(
----i can not connect the logic here-----
$output .= '<image>';
$output .= '</image>';

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:17 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:18 am

No OC version posted.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by hilmikeltin » Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:30 pm

hello, it is 2.1.0.2 version,

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:17 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:07 pm

From which controller filename are you posting these codes from?

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by hilmikeltin » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:02 am

hello again,

created xml file under catalog/controller/feed/. used a free xml feed and modified to my purpose up to images :).

loads
$this->load->model('catalog/product');
$this->load->model('catalog/category');
$this->load->model('tool/image');

-------------can get options with their stocks-----------------------------
$options = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductOptions($product['product_id']);
foreach ($options as $option) {
foreach ($option['product_option_value'] as $value) {
$output .= '<Stock>';
$output .= '<Spec name="' . $option['name'] . '" >' . $value['name'] . '</spec>';
$output .= '</Stock>';

-------------can get main image----------------------------
$output .= '<image>' . $this->model_tool_image->resize($product['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height')) . '</image>';

but the other images :(

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:17 am

Post by straightlight » Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:19 am

According to Google's API documentation: https://support.google.com/merchants/an ... 2112?hl=en , assuming you have this portion of code:

Code: Select all

if ($product['image']) {
							$output .= '  <g:image_link>' . $this->model_tool_image->resize($product['image'], 500, 500) . '</g:image_link>';
						} else {
							$output .= '  <g:image_link></g:image_link>';
						}
						
Add below:

Code: Select all

$additional_images = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductImages($product['product_id']);

						foreach ($additional_images as $additional_image) {
							$output .= '  <g:additional_image_link>' . $this->model_tool_image->resize($additional_image['image'], $this->config->get($this->config->get('config_theme') . '_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get($this->config->get('config_theme') . '_image_popup_height')) . '</g:additional_image_link>';
						}
This should resolve this issue.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by hilmikeltin » Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:14 am

this does not work. do not understand where additional_images [image] is identified, since additional image is not an opencart variable. this isnot fot google. we would like to give our extra images links to customers whose can use our images.

$pictures_data = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductImages($product['product_id']);
$images = array();
foreach ($pictures_data as $picture_data) {

$images[] = array(
'popup1' => $this->model_tool_image->resize($picture_data['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height'))
);
}

$output .= '<image>' . $product['image'] . '</image>';

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:17 am

Post by hilmikeltin » Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:25 am

i have 5 images for this product. with below image 4 url comes to xml (why? ), but the rest is not seen.

$pictures_data = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductImages($product['product_id']);
$images = array();
foreach ($pictures_data as $picture_data) {

$images[] = array(
'popup1' => $this->model_tool_image->resize($picture_data['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height'))
);
}
$output .= '<image>' . $this->model_tool_image->resize($product['image'], $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height')) . '</image>';

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:17 am

Post by straightlight » Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:29 am

You are only posting partial codes which hardens supporters to provide an accurate answer to your question. In order to rectify this issue, please post your complete solution as a file attachment.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by hilmikeltin » Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:47 am

thanks for your help. anyhow these codes are very good start point whose get the extra images url. i will share if i can solve.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:17 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 284 guests