Post by Reptile » Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:06 pm

I was wondering how does opencart load the text variables?
Comparing the setting.php for example in Opencart 2 you have these entries:

Code: Select all

$data['text_edit'] = $this->language->get('text_edit');
		$data['text_enabled'] = $this->language->get('text_enabled');
		$data['text_disabled'] = $this->language->get('text_disabled');
		$data['text_select'] = $this->language->get('text_select');
But when looking in the same setting.php file in Opencart 3.x I can't seem to find any of these entries but language is loaded.
How is this done in Opencart 3?

All my extensions: Click here or Click here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:23 pm
Location - The Netherlands

Post by daniGo » Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:05 am

All language value are loaded with events:

admin/controller/event/language.php
catalog/controller/event/language.php

only those which need sprintf and mails are loaded in controllers.

http://www.gombac.si


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:49 pm
Location - Slovenia

Post by Reptile » Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:20 am

Ok thank you.
How would one add an extra custom language variable the correct way?
Just as previously directly in the controller?
Or is there a different way in OC3 ?

All my extensions: Click here or Click here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:23 pm
Location - The Netherlands

Post by opencartboost » Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:33 pm

Point 8
Language data is all implicitly loaded now when load->language is called. No more redundant $text_xxx = $this->language->get('text_xxx');
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=185176

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 09, 2015 5:59 am

Post by Reptile » Sat Jul 29, 2017 4:38 pm

Thank you did not see this forum post with changes yet.
So no need to add these language entries in the controller anymore if I understand correctly?

They just need to be in the language files only?

All my extensions: Click here or Click here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:23 pm
Location - The Netherlands

Post by skip » Sat Sep 16, 2017 5:46 am

Yes just add in language, works for me
example:

Code: Select all

$_['text_location']           = 'Some-text';

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by Brio-go » Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:14 pm

Like I had a crash with the program error.
Or do I have to remove the reinstall?


gclub

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:24 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:51 am

Brio-go wrote:
Sat Sep 16, 2017 1:14 pm
Like I had a crash with the program error.
Or do I have to remove the reinstall?


gclub
php scripts cannot "crash". Are you saying you made a change to the language file and it shows an error? Just undo your change and try again.
Show us the line you are trying to add.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests