Post by livewire » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:23 pm

Hi

Im trying to build a small vqmod extension, the problem is that the codes are added to the php file but not the admin side tpl.

for an example, on the orders page i need to add a button in front of print shipping list

below is my vqmod code

Code: Select all

<file name="admin/view/template/sale/order_list.tpl">
	   <operation>
		   <search position="after"><![CDATA[<div class="pull-right">]]></search>
		   <add>
			   <![CDATA[
					<button type="submit" id="button-xlst" form="form-order" formaction="<?php echo $shipping_xls; ?>" formtarget="_blank" data-toggle="tooltip" title="View for excel" class="btn btn-warning"><i class="fa fa-tick"></i></button>
			   ]]>
		   </add>
		</operation>	
				
	</file>		


there are no errors in the vq error logs either. This happens only with the tpl files. Also i dont have any other extensions or mods installed...


My opencart version is 2.3.0.2 and vqmod version is 2.5.1
Any help will be appreciated

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:28 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:51 pm

Change all instances of:
<operation>
to this:
<operation error="log">
to possibly get some error information.
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by livewire » Sat Apr 22, 2017 12:47 am

i tried it and it doesnt log any errors..

I also tried a few extensions too but none of the changes are been made to the admin side template files...

No error logs at all in vq

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:28 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Apr 22, 2017 1:30 am

Well, I just hope, that you cleared out VqCache and the Oc Modification Cache first,
then it should probably work, if NOT another Extension changed this VqMod anchor line in
the order_list.tpl before... :D
I found the matching line in an OC 2.1.0.2 Zip, so, it should work, I guess.
Good Luck
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:43 am

Is vqmod installed in the admin/index.php ?

You may have overwritten the vqmod instruction in the admin index.php by uploading the original index.php in the past.

Try running yourstore.com/vqmod/install

It may just be as simple as that

p.s. upgrade your vqmod to 2.6.1 also

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Apr 22, 2017 11:14 am

or change:

Code: Select all

<search position="after"><![CDATA[<div class="pull-right">]]></search>
to:

Code: Select all

<search position="before"><![CDATA[<button type="submit" id="button-shipping"]]></search>
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 157 guests