Post by abhishekp » Wed Jun 08, 2016 3:19 pm

hello guys ,

my website complied work on other module but on contact page click submit button that time get 500 internal server error on my website.

i already change .htaccess and php.ini file.

Thank you.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2016 1:20 pm

Post by tabook » Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:33 am

You need to enable display error in php.ini (just remove ; before 2 last lines) so if you do it correctly you will see the 'real' error place.

Forget complex and inconvenient stock Categories and Products in OpenCart - use Acute Category Manager +!
Ready for 1.5.x and 2.x Editions


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 01, 2015 6:27 pm

Post by abhishekp » Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:04 pm

thanks tabook for replay me,

i can change php.ini file but 500 error is come again.

now what can i do ??

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2016 1:20 pm

Post by tabook » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:02 pm

Did you look into error log file of the store?

Forget complex and inconvenient stock Categories and Products in OpenCart - use Acute Category Manager +!
Ready for 1.5.x and 2.x Editions


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 01, 2015 6:27 pm

Post by abhishekp » Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:39 pm

No i don't see any log file in my store.
i think its a hosting server problems?

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2016 1:20 pm

Post by ziya.pathan » Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:19 pm

500 Internal Server Error is a generic error message, given when no more specific message is suitable. There are a number of causes for a 500 error.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:14 pm

Post by MODERNO » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:16 pm

Hi man,
Did you resolve your issue? I have same problem on contact page but when i use German language only. When i use English all works fine.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 25, 2017 4:54 pm

Post by arcovirtual » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:59 am

spanish:

yo tengo el mismo problema pero descubri una linea de codigo del register.tpl register.php yo uso vqmod pero solo se trata de que OC y mysql no alcanzan a conectar enviando el country_ID... no hay memoria suficiente al parecer en server. para toda la operacion de register

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:49 am

Post by arcovirtual » Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:04 am

spanish:

descubrí que mi server host limita a 15 los procesos .. el host económico y el host multidominio limita a 30 los procesos quizás sea solo eso. probare cambiando todo al multidominio y diré si se corrige el error 500 por falta de memoria

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:49 am

Post by arcovirtual » Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:14 am

spanish:
SOLUCION - SOLUTION

ERA EL HOSTING, EL BÁSICO SOLO PERMITE 15 PROCESOS SIMULTÁNEOS UN PLAN MULTIDOMINIOS PERMITE 30 PROCESOS SIMULTÁNEOS Y ESO ARREGLO EL ERROR 500

CAMBIAR A UN HOSTING CON MAYOR CAPACIDAD EN TODO SENTIDO.- TENDRÉ QUE DEJAR MI HOSTING BÁSICO O REDUCIR LOS PROCESOS MIENTRAS MIGRO MI TIENDA MAS AVANZADA QUE SI O SI NECESITA MAS PROCESOS. SALUDOS

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:49 am

Post by MrPhil » Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:44 am

It's hard to believe that 15 processes is not enough to run a store, unless you have a lot of optional tasks being launched. Anyway, I would talk with your host to see what's running, and if any processes are unnecessary. Perhaps something during server startup is failing to end no-longer-needed processes. If your code is dispatching processes (starting up tasks) for one reason or another, check if they continue to run when they're done (i.e., are failing to close down). Check that you aren't running, say, multiple databases when only one is needed.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 10, 2017 11:52 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests