Post by maccadon » Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:58 pm

When hovering above the official opencart template menu in IE10 (both desktop and metro version) it sometime doesn't dropdown but shows a small 5 px dropdown.
Any idea what the fix for this is? This should definitely be addressed.
This is also visible on de demo site ofhttp://demo.opencart.com/
See image

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:57 pm

Post by Arno882 » Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:24 pm

maccadon wrote:When hovering above the official opencart template menu in IE10 (both desktop and metro version) it sometime doesn't dropdown but shows a small 5 px dropdown.
Any idea what the fix for this is? This should definitely be addressed.
This is also visible on de demo site ofhttp://demo.opencart.com/
See image

Got same problem with IE10, not much people use IE10 now, but this is not good.
did you found a solution yet?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:55 pm

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by Arno882 » Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:44 am

MarketInSG wrote:yes, error is known, and we can (hopefully) get it in 1.5.5
do you know maybe a temporaly solution for now? i think something in stylesheet must be changed?
this is a major error , because most new laptops comes with windows 8 and IE10 now , and also Windows 7 have IE10.
please advise.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by MarketInSG » Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:46 pm

I have yet to test it out myself on IE 10. Haven't got the time for it yet. Till then, let's hope someone did test it


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by Tcalp » Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:11 am

Why is internet explorer always such a SOB ?

Increase Page Speed (#1 rated commercial extension on OpenCart Marketplace)
15in1 Essential Extensions Value Pack Premium Customer Testimonials Reward Points Extended Admin Security Lockdown Suite

Image
irc.freenode.net #opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:49 pm

Post by avantprime » Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:27 am

Isn't it always the case with IE. Sorry POS browser. I am currently looking for a solution to this problem without having to upgrade to the new version of OC. That would be a too much for me to take on right now, so a simple fix for the menu would be appreciated.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:23 am

Post by Arno882 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:58 am

Why is it taking so long for a solutions? this must be fixed realy fast.
i want to deploy a new webshop with opencart , but waiting for this fix or 1.5.5 version so can start fresh
anyone? please help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by avantprime » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:04 pm

Now please no applause ;) .

I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.

Paste this code into catalog/view/javascript/common.js

Replace this code:

Code: Select all

// IE6 & IE7 Fixes
if ($.browser.msie) {
	if ($.browser.version <= 6) {
		$('#column-left + #column-right + #content, #column-left + #content').css('margin-left', '195px');
			
		$('#column-right + #content').css('margin-right', '195px');
	
		$('.box-category ul li a.active + ul').css('display', 'block');	
	}
		
	if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
			$(this).addClass('active');
		});
			
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
			$(this).removeClass('active');
		});	
	}
}
with this code:

Code: Select all

// IE6, IE7 & IE10 Fixes
if ($.browser.msie) {
	if ($.browser.version <= 6) {
		$('#column-left + #column-right + #content, #column-left + #content').css('margin-left', '195px');
			
		$('#column-right + #content').css('margin-right', '195px');
		
		$('.box-category ul li a.active + ul').css('display', 'block');	
	}
		
	if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
			$(this).addClass('active');
		});
				
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
			$(this).removeClass('active');
		});	
	}

	if ($.browser.version == 10) {
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
			$(this).addClass('active');
		});
				
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
			$(this).removeClass('active');
		});	
	}
}

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:23 am

Post by Arno882 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:24 pm

:-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by smifis » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:33 pm

I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:37 pm


Post by Arno882 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:51 pm

smifis wrote:I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css
:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by avantprime » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:14 am

Arno882 wrote::-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha
Any luck?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:23 am

Post by avantprime » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:16 am

smifis wrote:I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css
Would CSS be able to support the majority of browsers?

From a tech. perspective its always great to use the better technologies or support the better browsers, however this goes contrary to the business perspective - I want it to work on all browsers and devices my customers use.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:23 am

Post by Arno882 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:23 am

avantprime wrote:
Arno882 wrote::-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha
Any luck?
Yep, that's why the long applause :-)
now i can start building thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:55 pm

Post by rwalker » Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:12 pm

Copying the code into the common.js worked...... Kinda.

I am using 1.5.1 . The sub categories will show but then when scrolled back over they go back to the original nub

Anyone else see this?

Discount Golf Clubs and Golf Equipment - Powered by Opencart


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:14 am

Post by shaunycc » Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:08 am

Hey rwalker did you find a solution for this?

I'm running 1.5.2.1 and having the same issue

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 21, 2012 5:22 pm

Post by rwalker » Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:57 am

I have not. I am not experienced enough with CSS to make a full menu.

However there is an extension for the admin side:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... search=css

It can probably be dissected and translated to the front end.

I will attempt it again next week.

PS I officially dislike IE

Discount Golf Clubs and Golf Equipment - Powered by Opencart


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:14 am

Post by lecortec » Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:53 am

avantprime

Thanks...This works perfectly for 1.5.2.1, this was driving me crazy.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:52 am

Post by eWarrior » Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:52 am

avantprime wrote:I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.
Nice work posting a fix, but is there any reason why you didn't just use the OR operator?

Rather than repeating the same function, I simply changed...

Code: Select all

if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
To...

Code: Select all

if ($.browser.version <= 7 || $.browser.version == 10) {
Either way, both solutions seem to fix this issue. :D

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:27 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 31 guests