Post by crookedview » Wed Sep 28, 2011 12:13 am

Just adding my request for this excellent addon to be updated for 1.5.1.2.


Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:13 am

Post by clapiana » Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:35 am

1513 please


Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:22 pm

Post by madimar » Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:59 am

Really really good and useful! Thank you!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by alin » Wed Oct 19, 2011 11:07 am

i'm using 1.5.1.3, I'm not using vqmode so i edit files manual
I get this error

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: 86_price in /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 278Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29
Please help me to use this great mode.

thanks

GOLDEN LEOPARD SYSTEM SOLUTION
An ICT System Solution Company in Vietnam
Website: Store: http://shopcartplus.com or http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... rname=alin


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:16 pm


Post by alin » Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:33 pm

Hi,
Me again
alin wrote:i'm using 1.5.1.3, I'm not using vqmode so i edit files manual
I get this error

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: 86_price in /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 278Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29
Please help me to use this great mode.

thanks
I solved this error, but i can not update price, model, qultity..., only status can be updated, please advise

Thanks.

GOLDEN LEOPARD SYSTEM SOLUTION
An ICT System Solution Company in Vietnam
Website: Store: http://shopcartplus.com or http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... rname=alin


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:16 pm


Post by neopet001 » Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:57 pm

Tested with 1.5.1.1 , working flawlessly, thank you developer!


Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:56 pm

Post by hamburgler » Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:55 pm

I managed to get update 1.6 to work with my fairly standard 1.5.1.3 install. Lines 15,73,81,84,135,138 needed changing. I also removed the following code from line 223 to avoid the issue alin was having:

Code: Select all

if ($.trim(this.value == '')){
        	this.value = (this.defaultValue ? this.defaultValue : '');
    	}
This means that if you delete all the text from a field you'll have to refresh to get your data back. Might try to figure out a more elegant solution sometime.

My version is attached, use at your own risk :)

Attachments

Working with 1.5.1.3



Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:04 am

Post by crookedview » Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:52 am

hamburgler,

With your version, I don't see the Update button at all. Wonder if I'm missing something?

EDIT: Nevermind, my product_list.tpl was the issue. Fixed. Thanks!


Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:13 am

Post by visnetmedia » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:28 am

Hi thanks for the 1.5.3.1 version but for some reason I can't find the update button - is it meant to be up top or down the bottom? Also wondering if I can change the category. Great work thanks...


Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by NS2341990 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 8:31 pm

visnetmedia wrote:Hi thanks for the 1.5.3.1 version but for some reason I can't find the update button - is it meant to be up top or down the bottom? Also wondering if I can change the category. Great work thanks...
If u have using oc1513_easy_enable_disable_buttons plz delete it. I can work very good but have error when update. I can see changes in product page but in categories page with product don't changes. What happent ?

Edit: Edit anyone product after Save it. :)


Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 19, 2011 6:11 pm

Post by visnetmedia » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:50 am

Hi thank you that did the trick - must be conflicting - is there anyway I can change the code to have the category and manufacturer to change as well - I know big ask but would be extremely helpful.
Thanks again...


Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by hamburgler » Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:24 am

visnetmedia wrote:is there anyway I can change the code to have the category and manufacturer to change as well
To simply add an extra editable column you need to add this code to the 5.1.3 mod after <file name="admin/controller/catalog/product.php">

Code: Select all

<operation error="skip">
            <search position="after"><![CDATA[
		'price'      => $result['price'],			
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
		
		'manufacturer'      => $result['manufacturer'],
		
            ]]></add>
        </operation>
Then go through the mod and wherever "price" is mentioned, duplicate the code with "manufacturer". This is a quick and dirty fix and won't play nice with sort or filter, but it does everything I need it to.


Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:04 am

Post by stifutkin » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:55 am

I get this error

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: 53_status in /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_controller_catalog_product.php on line 325Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/admin/index.php:83) in /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/admin/index.php:83) in /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 29

Please help me.

thanks. 1.5.1.3


Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:26 pm

Post by ldb » Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:45 pm

visnetmedia wrote:Hi thanks for the 1.5.3.1 version but for some reason I can't find the update button - is it meant to be up top or down the bottom? Also wondering if I can change the category. Great work thanks...
Change in "vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml":

Code: Select all

	<file name="admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl">
        <operation error="skip">
            <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><?php echo $button_insert; ?></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_copy; ?></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_delete; ?></a></div>
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><?php echo $button_insert; ?></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $simple_pu; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_simple_pu; ?></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_copy; ?></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_delete; ?></a></div>
		    ]]></add>
        </operation>
to:

Code: Select all

	<file name="admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl">
        <operation error="skip">
            <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_insert; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_copy; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_delete; ?></span></a></div>
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_insert; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $simple_pu; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_simple_pu; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_copy; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_delete; ?></span></a></div>
		    ]]></add>
        </operation>

ldb

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:36 pm

Post by karma » Tue Mar 06, 2012 9:00 pm

Updated code as per Idb and hamburglar. Works flawlessly on my setup.

Use at your own risk.

Attachments



Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 20, 2011 10:08 pm

Post by giz510 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:52 am

I installed the 1513 version, no problems with the install. It doesn't work as it should, however:

- when I change any of the edit fields (and hit Update Selected)), it saved the changes in the product list, but not the Store Front. I have to click Edit to get to the product edit page (all the changes I made previously are there) and then hit Save right away. Then then changes show up in the Store Front. Somehow this mod is not propagating the changes correctly...

- when I change the Enabled/Disabled drop down menu and Update Selected, I can see that the product count change in the Store Front, but the product listing didn't change, so it's still there when it shouldn't and vice-versa. I have to go into the product and hit Save there for this to work, just as with the first problem. It defeats the purpose of having this addon.

Does anyone else have this problem?


Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:40 am

Post by Sam Hayes » Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:32 am

Not working on my 1.5.1.3 installation, but I have the category extension installed as well.


Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:25 am

Post by Shir.L » Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:42 pm

hamburgler wrote:I managed to get update 1.6 to work with my fairly standard 1.5.1.3 install. Lines 15,73,81,84,135,138 needed changing. I also removed the following code from line 223 to avoid the issue alin was having:

Code: Select all

if ($.trim(this.value == '')){
        	this.value = (this.defaultValue ? this.defaultValue : '');
    	}
This means that if you delete all the text from a field you'll have to refresh to get your data back. Might try to figure out a more elegant solution sometime.

My version is attached, use at your own risk :)
Hi i have installed this : vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml and it seems to work fine just that the changes only appear on my product list but not on my store front. When i click edit into individual product, the changes i made previously doesnt show up either. Please advice what can i do to make it work actually? I have a hell lot of products and this module seem very helpful.


Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:33 pm

Post by seank123 » Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:44 pm

Cheers for this - looks like being very useful.

Tried it on v1.5.2.1 but didn't work (no Update Selected button) - have made a few very small edits to the file and it now seems to work fine - have attached it here.

Also, is it possible to have this show and edit pricing and quantities of product options (eg t shirts being small, medium, large etc)

Many thanks

Attachments

Edit for v1.5.2.1



Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:14 pm

Post by visnetmedia » Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:54 am

Hi can somebody please tell me how to add the update button and get to work - the files seem to be missing that.
Thanks....


Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests