Community Forums

[vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Put any free vQmod scripts here.
vQmod details

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby crookedview » Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:13 am

Just adding my request for this excellent addon to be updated for 1.5.1.2.
crookedview
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 7:13 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby clapiana » Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:35 pm

1513 please
clapiana
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 5:22 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby madimar » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:59 pm

Really really good and useful! Thank you!
User avatar
madimar
 
Posts: 1200
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:27 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby alin » Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:07 pm

i'm using 1.5.1.3, I'm not using vqmode so i edit files manual
I get this error

Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: 86_price in /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 278Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29


Please help me to use this great mode.

thanks
User avatar
alin
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:16 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby alin » Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:33 am

Hi,
Me again
alin wrote:i'm using 1.5.1.3, I'm not using vqmode so i edit files manual
I get this error

Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: 86_price in /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 278Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goleovn/public_html/admin/index.php:79) in /home/goleovn/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29


Please help me to use this great mode.

thanks


I solved this error, but i can not update price, model, qultity..., only status can be updated, please advise

Thanks.
User avatar
alin
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:16 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby neopet001 » Thu Nov 24, 2011 10:57 am

Tested with 1.5.1.1 , working flawlessly, thank you developer!
neopet001
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 10:56 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby hamburgler » Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:55 am

I managed to get update 1.6 to work with my fairly standard 1.5.1.3 install. Lines 15,73,81,84,135,138 needed changing. I also removed the following code from line 223 to avoid the issue alin was having:

Code: Select all
if ($.trim(this.value == '')){
           this.value = (this.defaultValue ? this.defaultValue : '');
       }


This means that if you delete all the text from a field you'll have to refresh to get your data back. Might try to figure out a more elegant solution sometime.

My version is attached, use at your own risk :)
Attachments
vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml
Working with 1.5.1.3
(11.41 KiB) Downloaded 570 times
hamburgler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:04 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby crookedview » Thu Dec 22, 2011 1:52 pm

hamburgler,

With your version, I don't see the Update button at all. Wonder if I'm missing something?

EDIT: Nevermind, my product_list.tpl was the issue. Fixed. Thanks!
crookedview
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 7:13 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby visnetmedia » Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:28 pm

Hi thanks for the 1.5.3.1 version but for some reason I can't find the update button - is it meant to be up top or down the bottom? Also wondering if I can change the category. Great work thanks...
visnetmedia
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby NS2341990 » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:31 am

visnetmedia wrote:Hi thanks for the 1.5.3.1 version but for some reason I can't find the update button - is it meant to be up top or down the bottom? Also wondering if I can change the category. Great work thanks...

If u have using oc1513_easy_enable_disable_buttons plz delete it. I can work very good but have error when update. I can see changes in product page but in categories page with product don't changes. What happent ?

Edit: Edit anyone product after Save it. :)
NS2341990
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:11 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby visnetmedia » Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:50 pm

Hi thank you that did the trick - must be conflicting - is there anyway I can change the code to have the category and manufacturer to change as well - I know big ask but would be extremely helpful.
Thanks again...
visnetmedia
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby hamburgler » Wed Jan 04, 2012 7:24 pm

visnetmedia wrote:is there anyway I can change the code to have the category and manufacturer to change as well


To simply add an extra editable column you need to add this code to the 5.1.3 mod after <file name="admin/controller/catalog/product.php">

Code: Select all
<operation error="skip">
            <search position="after"><![CDATA[
      'price'      => $result['price'],         
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
      
      'manufacturer'      => $result['manufacturer'],
      
            ]]></add>
        </operation>


Then go through the mod and wherever "price" is mentioned, duplicate the code with "manufacturer". This is a quick and dirty fix and won't play nice with sort or filter, but it does everything I need it to.
hamburgler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:04 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby stifutkin » Thu Jan 12, 2012 2:55 pm

I get this error

Code: Select all
Notice: Undefined index: 53_status in /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_controller_catalog_product.php on line 325Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/admin/index.php:83) in /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/admin/index.php:83) in /home/goodgod/good-god.ru/docs/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_engine_controller.php on line 29



Please help me.

thanks. 1.5.1.3
stifutkin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:26 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby ldb » Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:45 am

visnetmedia wrote:Hi thanks for the 1.5.3.1 version but for some reason I can't find the update button - is it meant to be up top or down the bottom? Also wondering if I can change the category. Great work thanks...


Change in "vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml":
Code: Select all
   <file name="admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl">
        <operation error="skip">
            <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><?php echo $button_insert; ?></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_copy; ?></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_delete; ?></a></div>
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><?php echo $button_insert; ?></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $simple_pu; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_simple_pu; ?></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_copy; ?></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><?php echo $button_delete; ?></a></div>
          ]]></add>
        </operation>


to:
Code: Select all
   <file name="admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl">
        <operation error="skip">
            <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_insert; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_copy; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_delete; ?></span></a></div>
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
    <div class="buttons"><a onclick="location = '<?php echo $insert; ?>'" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_insert; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $simple_pu; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_simple_pu; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('#form').attr('action', '<?php echo $copy; ?>'); $('#form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_copy; ?></span></a><a onclick="$('form').submit();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_delete; ?></span></a></div>
          ]]></add>
        </operation>
ldb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:36 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby karma » Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:00 am

Updated code as per Idb and hamburglar. Works flawlessly on my setup.

Use at your own risk.
Attachments
vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml
(11.5 KiB) Downloaded 269 times
karma
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:08 am

Changes not being properly propagated

Postby giz510 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:52 pm

I installed the 1513 version, no problems with the install. It doesn't work as it should, however:

- when I change any of the edit fields (and hit Update Selected)), it saved the changes in the product list, but not the Store Front. I have to click Edit to get to the product edit page (all the changes I made previously are there) and then hit Save right away. Then then changes show up in the Store Front. Somehow this mod is not propagating the changes correctly...

- when I change the Enabled/Disabled drop down menu and Update Selected, I can see that the product count change in the Store Front, but the product listing didn't change, so it's still there when it shouldn't and vice-versa. I have to go into the product and hit Save there for this to work, just as with the first problem. It defeats the purpose of having this addon.

Does anyone else have this problem?
giz510
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:40 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby Sam Hayes » Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:32 pm

Not working on my 1.5.1.3 installation, but I have the category extension installed as well.
Sam Hayes
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby Shir.L » Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:42 am

hamburgler wrote:I managed to get update 1.6 to work with my fairly standard 1.5.1.3 install. Lines 15,73,81,84,135,138 needed changing. I also removed the following code from line 223 to avoid the issue alin was having:

Code: Select all
if ($.trim(this.value == '')){
           this.value = (this.defaultValue ? this.defaultValue : '');
       }


This means that if you delete all the text from a field you'll have to refresh to get your data back. Might try to figure out a more elegant solution sometime.

My version is attached, use at your own risk :)


Hi i have installed this : vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml and it seems to work fine just that the changes only appear on my product list but not on my store front. When i click edit into individual product, the changes i made previously doesnt show up either. Please advice what can i do to make it work actually? I have a hell lot of products and this module seem very helpful.
Shir.L
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:33 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby seank123 » Mon Mar 26, 2012 10:44 am

Cheers for this - looks like being very useful.

Tried it on v1.5.2.1 but didn't work (no Update Selected button) - have made a few very small edits to the file and it now seems to work fine - have attached it here.

Also, is it possible to have this show and edit pricing and quantities of product options (eg t shirts being small, medium, large etc)

Many thanks
Attachments
vqmod_edit_prices_admin_product_list_1513.xml
Edit for v1.5.2.1
(11.43 KiB) Downloaded 310 times
seank123
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:14 am

Re: [vQmod] Edit Multiple Products from Products List Page

Postby visnetmedia » Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:54 pm

Hi can somebody please tell me how to add the update button and get to work - the files seem to be missing that.
Thanks....
visnetmedia
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:17 pm

PreviousNext

Return to vQmods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

Hosted by Arvixe Web Hosting