Post by shonedenver » Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:35 pm

yEP gsk THIS is awesome... I am looking for a v1.5.0.5 one too.... any news about this will be a relief. O0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 3:58 pm

Post by kmg_123 » Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:41 am

Great modification .. It gave me a lil headache to make it up and running but Excellent 1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:21 am
Location - UAE, Abu Dhabi

Post by gsk » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:27 pm

Hi guys,

Finally found some free time and made it available for the latest 1.5.1 version that was released yesterday.
Please note I have only tested it with 1.5.1 and not 1.5.0.x.
You may download here: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=2640
...for FREE.

Enjoy!

gsk
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:46 am

Post by puregeod » Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:15 am

I have a question, I'm running 1.4.9.5 and the MOD helped me work around my image manager problem of not displaying any images. I am very grateful for this MOD, many thanks! One thing I noticed is that I was getting duplicate images in the additional image section, when I applied your fix you mentioned in this thread by using the -1 on the count, it worked for all of the products that I uploaded via your MOD method, but previous images that were uploaded via the image manager now display (-1) on the image tab. I since disabled this until I can see if there's a way to fix this. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:58 pm

Post by robra » Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:20 am

This is a great Module and very usefull too.
I would like to know how I can change the language of the text "remove all" above the trash icon.

Thanks. Image

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:12 am

Post by robra » Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:31 am

robra wrote:This is a great Module and very usefull too.
I would like to know how I can change the language of the text "remove all" above the trash icon.

Thanks. Image
I found already.
In the file admin/view/javascript/jquery/agile-uploader-3.0.js, on the line:

Code: Select all

removeAllText: 'remove all' 
Thanks. Image

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:12 am

Post by jomeza001 » Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:59 pm

gsk wrote:Hi,

I will probably make it a vqmod, so you could apply it to all 1.5.x revisions.
Probably next week, if I manage to get some free time.

Can't wait for the vQMod version.

What files would have to be to edited in case i go the route of Files Script edit??

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 17, 2011 10:55 am

Post by gsk » Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:28 pm

I'm glad I've helped you people, thank you for your kind words :)
I had only a couple of hours to spend when started updating for 1.5.1 and first tried with the VQmod, but it was little pain with the .tpl files modifications, so I decided to do the "old fashioned" way.
Maybe later I'll give it a try again, and publish a vqmod version.

gsk
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:46 am

Post by robra » Thu Aug 04, 2011 12:30 pm

alexmbra wrote:Well, finally I manage to make it work. The problem was the scope of variable. I was forgetting to use the global inside the function resize.
Now, the only think missing is to get the directories inside the Data folder and put it on a list, to allow the destination of uploading, replacing $productDir.

Here is the "agile_uploader.php" file:

Code: Select all



<?php

$productDir = 'products/';
$uploads_dir = '../../../image/data/' . $productDir;

$myFiles = array();

if(count($_FILES["Filedata"]["error"]) < 2) 
{
	// Single file
	$tmp_name = $_FILES["Filedata"]["tmp_name"];
	$name = $_FILES["Filedata"]["name"];
	$ext = substr(strrchr($name, '.'), 1);
	switch(strtolower($ext)) 
	{
			case 'jpg':
			case 'jpeg':
			case 'png':
			case 'gif':
			case 'png':
			case 'doc':
			case 'txt':
					move_uploaded_file($tmp_name, "$uploads_dir/$name");
			break;
			default:
					exit();
			break;
	}
	
	array_push($myFiles, resize($uploads_dir.$name, 100, 100));
        
} 
else 
{
	// Multiple files
	foreach ($_FILES["Filedata"]["error"] as $key => $error) 
	{
		if ($error == UPLOAD_ERR_OK) 
		{
			$tmp_name = $_FILES["Filedata"]["tmp_name"][$key];
			$name = $_FILES["Filedata"]["name"][$key];
			$ext = substr(strrchr($name, '.'), 1);
			switch(strtolower($ext)) 
			{
					case 'jpg':
					case 'jpeg':
					case 'png':
					case 'gif':
					case 'png':
					case 'doc':
					case 'txt':
							move_uploaded_file($tmp_name, "$uploads_dir/$name");
					break;
					default:
							exit();
					break;
			}

			array_push($myFiles, resize($uploads_dir.$name, 100, 100));                        
				
		}
	}
}
//echo 'RETURN DATA!';
echo implode(';', $myFiles);

function resize($filename, $width, $height) 
{
	require_once('../../../system/library/image.php');
	
	global $productDir;
	$image_dir = '../../../image/data/' . $productDir;
	$cache_dir = '../../../image/cache/data/' . $productDir;

    $info = pathinfo($filename);
    $extension = $info['extension'];

    $new_image = substr($info['filename'], 0, strrpos($filename, '.')) . '-' . $width . 'x' . $height . '.' . $extension;

if(!file_exists($cache_dir)) 
		{ 
			mkdir($cache_dir ); 
		} 

	if (file_exists($image_dir . $info['basename']))
	{
        $myimage = new Image($image_dir . $info['basename']);
        $myimage->resize($width, $height);
        $myimage->save($cache_dir . $new_image);
    }
	
	$tempPathName = $productDir . $info['basename'];	
	
	return $tempPathName;
}
?>


Great job alexmbra. It was very, very good.
Congratulation !!!
ImageImageImageImageImageImage

Did you find a way to add an option to choose the destination folder for the uploaded images ?

Thanks. Image
Last edited by robra on Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:12 am

Post by robra » Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:50 pm

Hi, gsk.

Thank you for this Module. It has been very useful to me because I upload many images once to server.
You are the guy.... Image
Well, I changed some settings to upload many images, like:
1- In agile-uploader-3.0.js file:
max_post_size: (50000 * 1024),
2- In product_form.tpl:
file_limit: 100,
max_post_size: (50000 * 1024),
When I select 50 images, all are displayed on the Add Image(s) fields but when I click on upload to server button only 25 five images are upload.
I don't know what the setting I can change to get upload the 50 images at once.

Thank you. Image

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:12 am

Post by xxman06 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:46 am

product.php product_form.tpl and what files you should change step by step?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 10:04 am

Post by Hashishim » Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:12 am

please help me to show me which lines i should modify on the product.php, category.php, product_form.tpl and category_form.tpl, as I am not running the base files:/

Please tell where exactly do i adjust it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:44 am

Post by robra » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:36 am

Hashishim wrote:please help me to show me which lines i should modify on the product.php, category.php, product_form.tpl and category_form.tpl, as I am not running the base files:/

Please tell where exactly do i adjust it.
The step by step to install this Mod editing the files: http://www.opencartbrasil.com.br/forum/ ... =15&t=1519
But it is in portuguese.

[ ]s. Image

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:12 am

Post by dealstation » Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:50 pm

hi,

In the admin choose

catalog -> products ->insert

general - data - liks - attribute -

i mean in (data)

because I am tired of it, afther upload the picture search for a long to found it.

let me know if you can fix it pls

thnx

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 16, 2011 7:59 am

Post by madimar » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:50 pm

just asking for vqmod version ... ;-)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by madimar » Fri Sep 02, 2011 5:39 pm

Guys,
I'm working personally to a vqmod version for 1.4.9.6 release. I've encountered some issues but it seems things are going quite well now. As soon as I finish testing I will provide it to the community.

One question. In product, it seems the previous "add image" button and function (with image manager) remain. Does it make sense?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by anti91 » Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:55 am

i loaded that module. but i see bad picture

Rapid Image Uploader:
http://app.alisverisbook.com/image/cach ... 00x600.jpg

Orginal picture:
http://app.alisverisbook.com/image/cach ... 00x600.jpg

Why it is have bad quality ?
My opencart version: 1.5.1.1

i like it but it is loading bad quality images...
How can i take good quality ?

Thanks...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:27 am

Post by anti91 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:14 am

Who help to me ? it added images bad quality.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:27 am

Post by madimar » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:45 am

I can't see this appreciable bad quality to be honest. Anyway you can adjust some settings in the javascript main file.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by anti91 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:58 am

i have error Attachments exceed maximum size limit now.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:27 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests