Post by juanin » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:30 pm

Is possible to use different urls for different languages ?

I need for example to put each language in subfolders line en. fr. es. it. etc etc...

And then for each product for example --> apple, pomme, mela in the url.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:28 pm

Post by 24leaves.com » Sun Jul 31, 2011 6:06 pm

I am really crazy about getting the answer on this topic. Anybody can tell me if google will go through any other language details of the pages from my store but the main one?
I made a few tests and I got negative results.


Thanks!

http://www.24leaves.com
Image


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:45 am

Post by itmanvn » Sat Oct 08, 2011 4:38 pm

anybody?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:57 pm

Post by scavenger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:00 pm

Im also interested to hear a answer.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:35 am

Post by 24leaves.com » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:30 pm

This is why Opencart is really poor!
You have to buy an plugin to get to do a very normal thing! The worst thing is if you get like me... the worst plugin ever, pay 20$ on it and get penalized by google because the guy who made the plugin is really off topic on seo and google rules!

http://www.24leaves.com
Image


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:45 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:05 am

OpenCart is a bit weak in the multilingual seo region.

You can force a language via url..

http://mystore.com/index.php?language=en
http://mystore.com/index.php?language=es
http://mystore.com/index.php?route=comm ... anguage=de
etc

That may or may not help.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by annelim » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:52 am

Qphoria wrote:OpenCart is a bit weak in the multilingual seo region.

You can force a language via url..

http://mystore.com/index.php?language=en
http://mystore.com/index.php?language=es
http://mystore.com/index.php?route=comm ... anguage=de
etc

That may or may not help.
how do to that? everytime i install language, and the page will become blank when i choose other language
even i disable the seo also.
now only support english. other than that cannot...
please help, does anyone know where go wrong?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by valeraymartin » Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:46 am

Google or yahoo will accept languages are English, Hindi and Gujarati.If google will go through any other language details of the pages from my store but the main one? I made a few tests and I got negative results.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:11 am

Post by Johan H » Sun Mar 11, 2012 4:00 am

Just noticed this problem aswell, have u had any luck trying to solve it ?
:D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:48 pm

Post by banane » Fri May 25, 2012 8:03 pm

just installed OC 1.5.3 and the &language= parameter seems not working...
Am I alone?

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests