Post by Tony » Wed Feb 04, 2009 7:42 pm

My latest product section and featured products are only presented in one column.  It makes my home page very long and not visually appealling.  Is there anything (i.e. an option or a code that I can adjust) to fix this.

My website is located at http://www.music-saved-my-life.com.  Thank you for your time in advance.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by DWWD » Wed Feb 04, 2009 8:03 pm

Looks OK to me using Safari, Firefox and Opera. (See attached) Edit: I did check Internet Explorer, and that does show one column (probably because of explanation below)

But then again looking at the page source you're displaying the products in a table, with only one product per row. I'm new to this OpenCart game, but which version are you running? 0.7.9 uses tags not a table...

Attachments

???
music_saved_my_life.jpg
Last edited by DWWD on Wed Feb 04, 2009 9:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Tony » Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:38 pm

Hello,

I believe that I am using the newest version.  Take a look at the code for the latest products section.  It is quite similar for the other section.


Latest Products


     

       
     
Emarosa - Relativity

  $13.49

   
     

       
     
Edison Glass - Burn Or a Shiver

  $12.07

   
     

       
     
Edison Glass - Time Is Fiction

  $11.03

   
     

       
     
Dre Murray - Manumit

  $13.93

   
     

       
     
Copeland - You Are My Sunshine

  $13.29

   
   

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by DWWD » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:21 am

The default 0.7.9 template uses:

Code: Select all

<div class="products">
	<span id="image"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $product['thumb']; ?>" title="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" /></a></span>
	<span id="title"><p><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></p></span>
	<span id="price"><?php echo $product['price']; ?></span>
</div>
for each product, where yours is (probably) using something like this:

Code: Select all

      <tr  class="products">
   <td style="width:180px;  outline:; outline-color: #CCCCCC; padding:5px; " ><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>">
         <img src="<?php echo $product['thumb']; ?>" title="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>"
           alt="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" /></a>
       <br /><a href="h<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a><br />
     <b><?php echo $product['price']; ?></b><br />
    </tr>
This is (I'd have thought) putting one product per row.

Have you tried switching to the default template?

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Tony » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:26 am

Hello,

I have not.  I put alot of work into the way that this site looks.  I am deathly afraid of changing the template back.  I spent well over 3 weeks putting the pieces of this website together.  How does the other template work?

Tony

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by DWWD » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:31 am

Assuming you didn't change the default template...

In Admin, from the menu go to Admin | Configuration | Setting.

Under the Shop tab (first one) you should see a template combo box, which should show the name of your template. Change this to default and Save. View your home page, check the source and compare to what you pasted in above.

Of course, set the template back to yours...

I believe the files to check are:

content/home.tpl
css/default.css

in the two templates.

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Tony » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:41 am

Oh,

I have not changed my template away from the default.  I have only made small adjustments on the default.  Some key diferences that you will notice is the background, which I simply saved this background as a background color and chose it in the menu.  I also added buttons on the top.  Everything else was placed together by open cart.  I never changed any of it.

Tony

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by DWWD » Thu Feb 05, 2009 12:49 am

That explains why you're afraid to change it!

Don't suppose you have the copy of OpenCart that you downloaded. You could then rename the default template (which you've changed), copy over the original default template. Then do what I suggested.

Of course it'd be easier if you have a local copy, rather than playing with your live site...

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:02 am

What version of opencart was it when you started? I don't know of any that used tables unless it was older than 0.7.7

If you only made small changes to the default, then I would suggest you start fresh with 0.7.9 and make those simple changes again. This time, however, be sure you create a new template but follow the number one rule

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by DWWD » Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:05 am

Tony, I think you can consider yourself told off...  ;)

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:37 am

heh not at all.

It's just that OpenCart's gone through a bit of an identity crisis since its inception. The framework and layout has changed so much as it progresses that its just a curse to try to support. We are working hard on improving the entire process making it easier to add mods and addons so that when OpenCart updates come out, it is more transparent and doesn't break anything.

The faster we can get people to use the newer versions and set their directories up properly, the happier they will be in the long run as we will then all be on the same design phase.

The latest version of the "Latest/Featured/Specials contrib" was designed for 0.7.9 based on a based structure. I'm not sure what version of opencart is running here, and I don't think it will work with the latest version anyway.
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by DWWD » Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:50 am

Just makes sense to me, to have the customized template (or skin in other applications) separate from the default.

Easier to compare layouts and style etc, if you break something...

The combo in Admin, is sufficient to allow you to easily switch between templates.

The blog I integrate into http://www.pinnacleproshop.co.uk/blog.php from http://b2Evolution.net has it's own tab for skins to allow you to pick the one to use, which is a glorified set of radio buttons with images, so you have a more visual representation of the installed skins.

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:57 am

DWWD wrote: Just makes sense to me, to have the customized template (or skin in other applications) separate from the default.
Exactly
Easier to compare layouts and style etc, if you break something...
Exactly
The combo in Admin, is sufficient to allow you to easily switch between templates.
Exactly

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Tony » Thu Feb 05, 2009 6:37 am

I download the most recent open cart one month ago.  i got it from the site.  Seriously, I have no clue why you would keep anything other than the newest version on the open cart site.

How would you suggest I update my program without deleting my current content and having to go through everything for a 3rd time?

Tony

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by DWWD » Thu Feb 05, 2009 7:05 am

Generally that's how things work in the software development world. It's kind of useful to be able to revert back to a previous version if a bug is found (in development or support) and other support issues.
Tony wrote: How would you suggest I update my program without deleting my current content and having to go through everything for a 3rd time?
Qphoria did suggest that if you had only made some minor changes to the default then you could just re-apply them to the new version. (which you can do by comparing your original download to your current version. I use Araxis Merge - does have a free month trial, but there may be a free text comparison app).

As previously stated too, the confusion appears that the home.tpl template appears to be using a table and not div tags that the current version uses.

Our extensions: Royal Mail Shipping API; Copy Coupon; Checkout Address Formats
Our OpenCart store: Delves Wood Bears


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by bthirsk » Thu Feb 05, 2009 8:54 am

I think his problem with the tables is not the version of cart, but the version of Latest/Featured/Specials.

Most of his page is CSS except the contrib. The original version was tables in the TPL.
Qphoria's update was CSS

Brent


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by Tony » Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:23 pm

That actually makes sense.  Is there a fix then to this?

Tony

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:40 pm

Well hard to say. The newer version would fix your problem, if you are using OpenCart 0.7.9. If you are using 0.7.8, it will possibly throw some errors, but still probably work better than this one.

Try it and see:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... tion_id=84

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bruce » Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:08 pm

Hi Tony,

You just need to modify your template files for the latest/featured/specials to remove the table markup and use a div based markup similar to what follows.

Code: Select all

    <div class=products>
    <A
      href="http://music-saved-my-life.com/index.php?controller=product&product_id=420"><IMG
      title="Emarosa - Relativity" alt="Emarosa - Relativity"
      src="Music%20Saved%20My%20Life_files/EMA%2520Relativity-100x100.jpg"></A>
      <BR><A
      href="http://music-saved-my-life.com/index.php?controller=product&product_id=420">Emarosa
      - Relativity</A><BR><B>$13.49</B><BR></div>

The above contains your actual data because I took a copy of your web page and edited the html. The templates will obviously look different but you should get the idea.

Cheers

Bruce

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:26 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests