Post by HHHoagie » Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:19 am

I installed 0.7.9 RC6.  Installed without errors.  Store works but Admin or customers can not log in.
When a customer logs in an email is sent but the customer can not not log in.
When the admin logs in at store/admin he is able to enter his username and password but when he clicks login the login screen is again presented with empty fields and no errors.
Any help on this would be appreciated
Thanks Bob

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 am

Did you set up ssl or anything or have you never been able to log into the admin from the start?
Got a link we can see?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by HHHoagie » Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:09 am

fresh install, nothing extra, not setups.
rhoaglan.phpwebhosting.com/shop

Thanks for your help

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am

Post by HHHoagie » Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:18 am

Actually I looked in the database user table and see that only the admin is setup the test customer I set up is not listed there if the information will help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am

Post by bruce » Thu Jan 15, 2009 5:14 pm

have a look in the customer table too  ;)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:26 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:21 pm

I just created a test customer account with no problem. I logged out and logged back in.
Try a different browser

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by HHHoagie » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:58 pm

Bruce, Sorry I didn't look in the customer table... I missed that but test customers show up there.

Qphoria, I tried a different browser, IE, and I get the same response when trying to log in.  As a test customer I don't get the "Your account has been created" and when I try to buy something nothing goes into my cart.
When I use the demo opencart everything works the way it's suppose to with both the browsers I normally use. 

So it appears that customers are being created and they are allowed to log in with no errors but they don't get recognized.
The same thing with the admin.  I can log in with no errors but only a white screen is returned showing the log in fields empty.
Is this any help?  Thank you both for your response to my problem.
Bob

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:08 am

I just placed an order on your site. No problem at all.
I added the item to cart, logged in, checked out using COD, got the "thanks for your order" page.

I think maybe you need to Enable Javascript? Try a completely different computer.

If you PM me your admin user/pass I will try that too to verify that it isn't your site.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by HHHoagie » Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:31 am

Qphoria, disreguard the PM I tried another computer and everything is fine.
So now how do I enable javascript on this computer?
Thank you very much for that advice... I think I'm in business now.
Bob

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:52 am

Its per browser. Google for information based on the browser you are using  like "enable javascript on IE6" or "enable javascript in Firefox" etc

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by HHHoagie » Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:56 am

Thank you for you prompt help.  Sorry my stupidity caused you so much trouble.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:09 am

Nah, its good learning experience for both of us :)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by HHHoagie » Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:34 am

I'm still confused about why one computer works and the other one doesn't.  I compared both browser settings and the match.  I turned off my security spyware.  Could it be in a firewall or something like that?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:41 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest