Post by banane » Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:55 pm

I've appreciated in the last release (1.4.7) the possibility to setting the language from url appending the parameter &language=en
now I would like to know how to set opencart to have all the urls with the language parameter included by default (just a suggestion where to start).
Thanks!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm


Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:47 pm

If you set it once, it will use that for the rest of the session so if you goto:

www.site.com/index.php?language=en
then
www.site.com/index.php (it will still be in en)

if you goto
www.site.com/index.php?language=de
then
www.site.com/index.php (it will still be in de)

So you shouldn't need to keep it there.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by banane » Mon Apr 12, 2010 3:10 pm

yes, but I would like to have a structure with unique urls
e.g. yahoo index the site in english, google in italian. I've provided the urls with the language parameter so they index also other languages but I've a lot of duplicated pages, so I was thinking that unique urls could simplify everything

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm


Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:43 pm

With the old url library class, this could have been done easier. It was decided to remove the url class and now it limits things. So to do it, you will likely need to edit every single file and add it. So there is no longer a good way. I'll see about adding the url class back in as this is just one of many limitations that has occurred because of that decision and nobody has found any good in removing it.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by banane » Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:42 am

thank you Qphoria
people like you gives me hope for a better Opencart, I'll wait for news

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm


Post by banane » Tue Apr 27, 2010 3:36 pm

does anyone know if we'll have back the old url library class in the next version?
thanks

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm


Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:56 pm

I'd like to restore it and use it for SEO so that ALL links can be SEO'd dynamically. In ChromiumCart I added an SEO Generator that would actually generate the seo from the name

So
http://www.mysite.com/index.php?route=p ... duct_id=50
was something like:
http://www.mysite.com/product/product/ipod-nano

and
http://www.mysite.com/index.php?route=common/home
would be something like:
http://www.mysite.com/common/home

This would replace the model/tool/seo_url.php file which I've never liked anyway because it is very hardcoded and only works with products, categories, & information instead of being more universal.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:03 am

How does this work with 1.5.0?

For front and Admin?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by xtr3mx7 » Mon Jun 06, 2011 8:42 pm

Is Q giving back hope of having the URL class back, specifically, for multi site language users with SEO? That would be awesome if he can provide a guideline on how to restore it back! Cheers!

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:02 am

Post by mfive » Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:49 am

Agreed. This is one of the main reasons I can't switch to OpenCart yet.

I need URLS like so:

http://www.domain.com/es/catalog
http://www.domain.com/fr/catalog
http://www.domain.com/it/catalog

for each language.

Having cookies dictate the language doesn't work for me, does this mean that I need to set up several separate stores? If so, can they tie into the same products database? Any suggestions?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:49 am

Post by cyjambo » Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:07 am

mfive wrote:Agreed. This is one of the main reasons I can't switch to OpenCart yet.

I need URLS like so:

http://www.domain.com/es/catalog
http://www.domain.com/fr/catalog
http://www.domain.com/it/catalog

for each language.

Having cookies dictate the language doesn't work for me, does this mean that I need to set up several separate stores? If so, can they tie into the same products database? Any suggestions?
Hi,

Same here. Although I would need:

http://www.domain.com/en/catalog/product/apple
http://www.domain.com/de/kataloge/produkt/apfel
http://www.domain.com/hu/katalogus/termek/alma

Is this possible? I really want to use OpenCart but this is a problem for me as of now :(

Other than this OpenCart is awesome!!! :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by levon » Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:49 am

cyjambo wrote:
mfive wrote:Agreed. This is one of the main reasons I can't switch to OpenCart yet.

I need URLS like so:

http://www.domain.com/es/catalog
http://www.domain.com/fr/catalog
http://www.domain.com/it/catalog

for each language.

Having cookies dictate the language doesn't work for me, does this mean that I need to set up several separate stores? If so, can they tie into the same products database? Any suggestions?
Hi,

Same here. Although I would need:

http://www.domain.com/en/catalog/product/apple
http://www.domain.com/de/kataloge/produkt/apfel
http://www.domain.com/hu/katalogus/termek/alma

Is this possible? I really want to use OpenCart but this is a problem for me as of now :(

Other than this OpenCart is awesome!!! :)
+1

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:36 pm


Post by bull5-i » Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:03 pm

I'd also like to see such language switch support from OC.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by arames » Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:52 am

Guys,

if the
index.php?language=en
or
index.php?language=de

is NOT switching to the language where could the error be?

I am using OpenCart 1.5.2.1

Pleeeeeeeeeeeeease any help on the right direction would mean a lot.

Thank you

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:27 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:55 am

arames wrote:Guys,

if the
index.php?language=en
or
index.php?language=de

is NOT switching to the language where could the error be?

I am using OpenCart 1.5.2.1

Pleeeeeeeeeeeeease any help on the right direction would mean a lot.

Thank you
It was removed by daniel... I tried to fight him on it but he wouldn't budge.. I recommend complaining to him

For now you can follow this post to add it back
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=57516#p272365

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by strtfr » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:30 pm

mfive wrote:Agreed. This is one of the main reasons I can't switch to OpenCart yet.

I need URLS like so:

http://www.domain.com/es/catalog
http://www.domain.com/fr/catalog
http://www.domain.com/it/catalog

for each language.

Having cookies dictate the language doesn't work for me, does this mean that I need to set up several separate stores? If so, can they tie into the same products database? Any suggestions?
I am currently investigating in how this could be (easily) achieved. Is someone able to give some leads to a possible solution?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:15 pm

Post by arames » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:39 pm

I am also dying to have this
http://www.domain.com/es/catalog
http://www.domain.com/fr/catalog
http://www.domain.com/it/catalog


but ONLY QPHORIA can help us. And God of course O0

Hopefully one of them will post a message here to fix this, since it is very important for all of us to have google index our store in different languages / folders..

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:27 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:49 pm

Well first you need to add the language url function back
that will give you

Code: Select all

http://www.mysite.com/index.php?language=de
Then I'm not sure but maybe using url rewrite to change
mysite.com/de/index.php
to
mysite.com/index.php?language=de

but I'm no pro on htaccess changes.

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by strtfr » Fri Apr 27, 2012 2:43 am

If we want to rewrite the url we have to make sure the language query string is being kept present in the url. In 1.5.3 it is filtered out once the language selection is made. Lets see.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:15 pm

Post by strtfr » Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:12 am

Well, haven't got the slightest idea where to look for. I should probably add the language query string in the url parameter of every page served.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 21, 2011 6:15 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests