Post by wilmaogando » Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:48 am

Hi everyone!

Has anyone solved this issue about:

SHOW WEIGHT + WEIGHT UNIT IN ALL PAGES
(home, manufacturer, categories, search and special)
down the Product Name and before the Price?????


This subject still not working for me, someone here has it working and can post how did it???

Thanks to all you,


Wilma
(Don't speak english)

Wilma
(Don't speak english)


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:15 am
Location - Dominican Republic

Post by banane » Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:41 pm

don't shout wilmaogando, please
as I told you I succeed showing the weight and the unit just in the home and in the product pages. how? have a look above, there's what I've done.

best regards

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm


Post by wilmaogando » Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 am

Hi again!! it's working thanks!!!!

But: HOW CAN I PLACED AN SPACE BETWEN THE WEIGHT AND THE WEIGHT UNIT, because are both together with this code in catalog/controller/product/product.php

$this->data['weight'] = $this->weight->format($product_info['weight'], $product_info['weight_class_id']);

Thanks,

Wilma
(Don't speak english)


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:15 am
Location - Dominican Republic

Post by banane » Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:18 pm

open /system/helper/weight.php
change line 35 with this one:

Code: Select all

return number_format($value, 0, $decimal_point, $thousand_point) . ' ' . $this>classes[$weight_class_id]['unit'];
bye

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm


Post by wilmaogando » Tue Sep 22, 2009 7:04 am

Thanks banane, but I don't have that file, maybe because I have OC 1.2.9

Must be different here.

Do anybody know?

Wilma
(Don't speak english)


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:15 am
Location - Dominican Republic

Post by jfima » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:54 am

Thank you slawrence10
nice reply!
Don't SHOUT wilmaogando, PLEEESE =))

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 11, 2009 12:55 pm

Post by alexx_2010 » Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:15 pm

You should edit the catalog/controller/common/home.php to get the exact size of perfume bottle as you want.
All the work will be in the code.

Natural Perfumes


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 4:45 pm

Post by wilmaogando » Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Thanks! Qphoria did that work for me and is working perfectly.

Wilma
(Don't speak english)


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:15 am
Location - Dominican Republic

Post by webstudent1 » Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:29 am

I really want to show TOTAL WEIGHT in the basket.

Can someone help me on how to implement this.

Thanks in Advance

Scott

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:24 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:44 am

webstudent1 wrote:I really want to show TOTAL WEIGHT in the basket.

Can someone help me on how to implement this.

Thanks in Advance

Scott
Simple search for "TOTAL WEIGHT" and look what comes up:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... tal+weight

OpenCart 2.0.x Mod Update Info

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by webstudent1 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:40 am

Perfect thanks.

Also in the shopping cart.
I also managed to show the product weight of each item in the list.
I also showed the weight of the item row conditionally if more than 1 product so that the weight of each item purchased is clearly showing as my shipping is purely weight based.

All of the values and where to get them from are in the two weight topics.

Thanks so much,
Scott

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:24 am

Post by OnNets » Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:03 am

Hi, this thread has been useful and thanks to the people who contribute.

I have a problem. I am using Weight Based Shipping with only Grams. What modification do I need to make the grams exceed 1000g? Whenever I update my product's weight to 1500g, it will reset to 999.99g.

Please help. Thank you in advance

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by OnNets » Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:15 pm

Anyone can help with my question? Thanks in advance!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by webstudent1 » Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:22 pm

I had the same problem.

In your localization settings you can set the default weight unit.

You can however leave it in grams if you want and still enter 1000g or more by doing the following.

For products over 999grams like 2000grams edit the product and change the unit to kg and enter 2.0kg.

For weight based shipping and in the product view it will show up as 2000grams.

Make sure your shipping table matches the default weight unit.

Cya,
Scott

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:24 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jan 20, 2010 10:56 pm

As this is a MOD I will move the topic.

[topic moved]

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

UPGRADE to 2.x: Contemplate before thou begins!

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

BUGs?: Known BUGS for All OC Versions.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OnNets » Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:13 pm

webstudent1 wrote:I had the same problem.

In your localization settings you can set the default weight unit.

You can however leave it in grams if you want and still enter 1000g or more by doing the following.

For products over 999grams like 2000grams edit the product and change the unit to kg and enter 2.0kg.

For weight based shipping and in the product view it will show up as 2000grams.

Make sure your shipping table matches the default weight unit.

Cya,
Scott
Hi Scott,

Thank you for replying. I only want my products to show as grams. Based on the guide you told me (In your localization settings you can set the default weight unit.), it still shows in kg.

Is there any other way to modify it? I only want grams in the localization settings but shows 1000++ grams in my products.

Please help. Thank you.

Stenno

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by OnNets » Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:57 am

Can anyone help with this problem please...

Thank you.

Stenno

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 06, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by webstudent1 » Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:59 am

Yes, I had the exact same problem.
Using 1.3.4 here.

I stock my store in kilograms and kilos weight.

in my product.tpl (theme/product)

use this
<tr>
<td><b><?php echo $text_weight; ?></b></td>
<td><?php echo $weight * 1000; ?> <?php echo $text_weight_unit; ?></td>
</tr>

For example 1.430kg = 1430grams.

Only drawback is for 0.015kg 15g you have to pick either 20g or 10g because the last decimal place appeared to be rounded somewhere. I am sure you could display to the gram but the store I made that accurate a weight was not required. This can be considered a bit crude or more of a workaround but it wasn't changing any more to make it better integrated.

In the cart
<?php echo $product['weight'] * 1000; ?>

to show the total weight of the items on the row for example if there is a quantity of 2 or 3 use this.
<?php echo $product['weight'] * $product['quantity'] * 1000; ?>

change you unit from kg to g.

Scott

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:24 am

Post by StudyData » Tue May 18, 2010 6:01 pm

I can't show the weight unit in 1.4.7

Is this istruction valid?



Sorry for my english

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:57 pm

Post by banane » Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:42 pm

me too
I can't show the weight unit in 1.4.8 (even if in 1.3.2 was working well)

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:30 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests