Page 1 of 2

Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:58 pm
by maccadon
When hovering above the official opencart template menu in IE10 (both desktop and metro version) it sometime doesn't dropdown but shows a small 5 px dropdown.
Any idea what the fix for this is? This should definitely be addressed.
This is also visible on de demo site ofhttp://demo.opencart.com/
See image

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:24 pm
by Arno882
maccadon wrote:When hovering above the official opencart template menu in IE10 (both desktop and metro version) it sometime doesn't dropdown but shows a small 5 px dropdown.
Any idea what the fix for this is? This should definitely be addressed.
This is also visible on de demo site ofhttp://demo.opencart.com/
See image

Got same problem with IE10, not much people use IE10 now, but this is not good.
did you found a solution yet?

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2012 7:54 pm
by MarketInSG
yes, error is known, and we can (hopefully) get it in 1.5.5

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 7:44 am
by Arno882
MarketInSG wrote:yes, error is known, and we can (hopefully) get it in 1.5.5
do you know maybe a temporaly solution for now? i think something in stylesheet must be changed?
this is a major error , because most new laptops comes with windows 8 and IE10 now , and also Windows 7 have IE10.
please advise.

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:46 pm
by MarketInSG
I have yet to test it out myself on IE 10. Haven't got the time for it yet. Till then, let's hope someone did test it

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:11 am
by Tcalp
Why is internet explorer always such a SOB ?

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:27 am
by avantprime
Isn't it always the case with IE. Sorry POS browser. I am currently looking for a solution to this problem without having to upgrade to the new version of OC. That would be a too much for me to take on right now, so a simple fix for the menu would be appreciated.

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:58 am
by Arno882
Why is it taking so long for a solutions? this must be fixed realy fast.
i want to deploy a new webshop with opencart , but waiting for this fix or 1.5.5 version so can start fresh
anyone? please help!

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:04 pm
by avantprime
Now please no applause ;) .

I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.

Paste this code into catalog/view/javascript/common.js

Replace this code:

Code: Select all

// IE6 & IE7 Fixes
if ($.browser.msie) {
	if ($.browser.version <= 6) {
		$('#column-left + #column-right + #content, #column-left + #content').css('margin-left', '195px');
			
		$('#column-right + #content').css('margin-right', '195px');
	
		$('.box-category ul li a.active + ul').css('display', 'block');	
	}
		
	if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
			$(this).addClass('active');
		});
			
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
			$(this).removeClass('active');
		});	
	}
}
with this code:

Code: Select all

// IE6, IE7 & IE10 Fixes
if ($.browser.msie) {
	if ($.browser.version <= 6) {
		$('#column-left + #column-right + #content, #column-left + #content').css('margin-left', '195px');
			
		$('#column-right + #content').css('margin-right', '195px');
		
		$('.box-category ul li a.active + ul').css('display', 'block');	
	}
		
	if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
			$(this).addClass('active');
		});
				
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
			$(this).removeClass('active');
		});	
	}

	if ($.browser.version == 10) {
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
			$(this).addClass('active');
		});
				
		$('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
			$(this).removeClass('active');
		});	
	}
}

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:24 pm
by Arno882
:-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:33 pm
by smifis
I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:51 pm
by Arno882
smifis wrote:I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css
:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:14 am
by avantprime
Arno882 wrote::-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha
Any luck?

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:16 am
by avantprime
smifis wrote:I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css
Would CSS be able to support the majority of browsers?

From a tech. perspective its always great to use the better technologies or support the better browsers, however this goes contrary to the business perspective - I want it to work on all browsers and devices my customers use.

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:23 am
by Arno882
avantprime wrote:
Arno882 wrote::-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha
Any luck?
Yep, that's why the long applause :-)
now i can start building thanks!

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:12 pm
by rwalker
Copying the code into the common.js worked...... Kinda.

I am using 1.5.1 . The sub categories will show but then when scrolled back over they go back to the original nub

Anyone else see this?

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:08 am
by shaunycc
Hey rwalker did you find a solution for this?

I'm running 1.5.2.1 and having the same issue

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 8:57 am
by rwalker
I have not. I am not experienced enough with CSS to make a full menu.

However there is an extension for the admin side:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... search=css

It can probably be dissected and translated to the front end.

I will attempt it again next week.

PS I officially dislike IE

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:53 am
by lecortec
avantprime

Thanks...This works perfectly for 1.5.2.1, this was driving me crazy.

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:52 am
by eWarrior
avantprime wrote:I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.
Nice work posting a fix, but is there any reason why you didn't just use the OR operator?

Rather than repeating the same function, I simply changed...

Code: Select all

if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
To...

Code: Select all

if ($.browser.version <= 7 || $.browser.version == 10) {
Either way, both solutions seem to fix this issue. :D