Community Forums

Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Template support & advice for OpenCart v1.x

Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby maccadon » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:58 am

When hovering above the official opencart template menu in IE10 (both desktop and metro version) it sometime doesn't dropdown but shows a small 5 px dropdown.
Any idea what the fix for this is? This should definitely be addressed.
This is also visible on de demo site ofhttp://demo.opencart.com/
See image
maccadon
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 8:57 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Arno882 » Thu Nov 15, 2012 3:24 am

maccadon wrote:When hovering above the official opencart template menu in IE10 (both desktop and metro version) it sometime doesn't dropdown but shows a small 5 px dropdown.
Any idea what the fix for this is? This should definitely be addressed.
This is also visible on de demo site ofhttp://demo.opencart.com/
See image



Got same problem with IE10, not much people use IE10 now, but this is not good.
did you found a solution yet?
Arno882
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:55 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby MarketInSG » Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:54 am

yes, error is known, and we can (hopefully) get it in 1.5.5
User avatar
MarketInSG
 
Posts: 5344
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Arno882 » Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:44 pm

MarketInSG wrote:yes, error is known, and we can (hopefully) get it in 1.5.5


do you know maybe a temporaly solution for now? i think something in stylesheet must be changed?
this is a major error , because most new laptops comes with windows 8 and IE10 now , and also Windows 7 have IE10.
please advise.
Arno882
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:55 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby MarketInSG » Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:46 am

I have yet to test it out myself on IE 10. Haven't got the time for it yet. Till then, let's hope someone did test it
User avatar
MarketInSG
 
Posts: 5344
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Tcalp » Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:11 pm

Why is internet explorer always such a SOB ?
User avatar
Tcalp
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:49 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby avantprime » Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:27 am

Isn't it always the case with IE. Sorry POS browser. I am currently looking for a solution to this problem without having to upgrade to the new version of OC. That would be a too much for me to take on right now, so a simple fix for the menu would be appreciated.
avantprime
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:23 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Arno882 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:58 pm

Why is it taking so long for a solutions? this must be fixed realy fast.
i want to deploy a new webshop with opencart , but waiting for this fix or 1.5.5 version so can start fresh
anyone? please help!
Arno882
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:55 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby avantprime » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:04 am

Now please no applause ;) .

I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.

Paste this code into catalog/view/javascript/common.js

Replace this code:

Code: Select all
// IE6 & IE7 Fixes
if ($.browser.msie) {
   if ($.browser.version <= 6) {
      $('#column-left + #column-right + #content, #column-left + #content').css('margin-left', '195px');
         
      $('#column-right + #content').css('margin-right', '195px');
   
      $('.box-category ul li a.active + ul').css('display', 'block');   
   }
      
   if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
      $('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
         $(this).addClass('active');
      });
         
      $('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
         $(this).removeClass('active');
      });   
   }
}


with this code:

Code: Select all
// IE6, IE7 & IE10 Fixes
if ($.browser.msie) {
   if ($.browser.version <= 6) {
      $('#column-left + #column-right + #content, #column-left + #content').css('margin-left', '195px');
         
      $('#column-right + #content').css('margin-right', '195px');
      
      $('.box-category ul li a.active + ul').css('display', 'block');   
   }
      
   if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
      $('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
         $(this).addClass('active');
      });
            
      $('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
         $(this).removeClass('active');
      });   
   }

   if ($.browser.version == 10) {
      $('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseover', function() {
         $(this).addClass('active');
      });
            
      $('#menu > ul > li').bind('mouseout', function() {
         $(this).removeClass('active');
      });   
   }
}
avantprime
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:23 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Arno882 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:24 am

:-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha
Arno882
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:55 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby smifis » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:33 am

I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css
smifis
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:37 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Arno882 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:51 am

smifis wrote:I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css


:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
Arno882
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:55 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby avantprime » Wed Dec 12, 2012 11:14 am

Arno882 wrote::-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha


Any luck?
avantprime
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:23 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby avantprime » Wed Dec 12, 2012 11:16 am

smifis wrote:I'm pretty sure the main issue here is how over reliant the default opencart template is on jquery for things such as the menu, which could be done entirely in css


Would CSS be able to support the majority of browsers?

From a tech. perspective its always great to use the better technologies or support the better browsers, however this goes contrary to the business perspective - I want it to work on all browsers and devices my customers use.
avantprime
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:23 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby Arno882 » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:23 pm

avantprime wrote:
Arno882 wrote::-) will test it tonight! thank you , applause maybe tonight for you ahhaha


Any luck?


Yep, that's why the long applause :-)
now i can start building thanks!
Arno882
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:55 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby rwalker » Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:12 am

Copying the code into the common.js worked...... Kinda.

I am using 1.5.1 . The sub categories will show but then when scrolled back over they go back to the original nub

Anyone else see this?
rwalker
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 7:14 pm

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby shaunycc » Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:08 pm

Hey rwalker did you find a solution for this?

I'm running 1.5.2.1 and having the same issue
shaunycc
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:22 am

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby rwalker » Fri Mar 15, 2013 7:57 pm

I have not. I am not experienced enough with CSS to make a full menu.

However there is an extension for the admin side:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... search=css

It can probably be dissected and translated to the front end.

I will attempt it again next week.

PS I officially dislike IE
rwalker
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 7:14 pm

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby lecortec » Sun Mar 17, 2013 12:53 pm

avantprime

Thanks...This works perfectly for 1.5.2.1, this was driving me crazy.
lecortec
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Opencart Template IE 10 Menu Error

Postby eWarrior » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:52 pm

avantprime wrote:I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.


Nice work posting a fix, but is there any reason why you didn't just use the OR operator?

Rather than repeating the same function, I simply changed...

Code: Select all
if ($.browser.version <= 7) {

To...

Code: Select all
if ($.browser.version <= 7 || $.browser.version == 10) {


Either way, both solutions seem to fix this issue. :D
eWarrior
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 3:27 am

Next

Return to Template Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: botonakis, DesignBliss and 37 guests

Hosted by Arvixe Web Hosting