Post by dunks » Sat Mar 31, 2012 2:10 pm

can anyone build Vqmod version,, ;D i think will be usefull O0

Ingat Gadget, Ingat DroidLime https://www.droidlime.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:19 pm
Location - Jakarta - Indonesia

Post by FlySpartan » Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:21 am

In case anyone is trying to make this work for 1.5.2, this doesn't exactly work, but I made one minor modification after sifting through all the code, and it's merely another change in the stylesheet.css file.

Look for

Code: Select all

.box-category > ul > li ul {
	display: none;
}
Simply change to

Code: Select all

.box-category > ul > li ul {
	display: block;
}

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 04, 2012 11:18 am


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:04 pm
Location - Bulgaria

Post by devplus » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:07 pm

Any update for OC 1.5.3.1?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 18, 2012 11:43 pm

Post by moscoiso » Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:17 pm

pxdva wrote:Credit to the original poster chokoret for this post.

For 1.5.1.3 use the following:

STEP 1 Use this for catalog/controller/module/category.php:

Code: Select all

<?php 
class ControllerModuleCategory extends Controller {
   protected function index() {
      $this->language->load('module/category');
      
       $this->data['heading_title'] = $this->language->get('heading_title');
      
      if (isset($this->request->get['path'])) {
         $parts = explode('_', (string)$this->request->get['path']);
      } else {
         $parts = array();
      }
      
      if (isset($parts[0])) {
         $this->data['category_id'] = $parts[0];
      } else {
         $this->data['category_id'] = 0;
      }
      
      if (isset($parts[1])) {
         $this->data['child_id'] = $parts[1];
      } else {
         $this->data['child_id'] = 0;
      }
            if (isset($parts[2])) {
         $this->data['sisters_id'] = $parts[2];
      } else {
         $this->data['sisters_id'] = 0;
      }         
      $this->load->model('catalog/category');
      $this->load->model('catalog/product');
      
      $this->data['categories'] = array();
               
      $categories = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories(0);
      
          foreach ($categories as $category) {
         
             $children_data = array();
          $sister_data = array();
             
             $children = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories($category['category_id']);
             
             foreach ($children as $child) {           
                $sister_data = array();
                $sisters = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories($child['category_id']);
                if($sisters) {
                   foreach ($sisters as $sisterMember) {
                      $sister_data[] = array(
                         'category_id' =>$sisterMember['category_id'],
                         'name'        => $sisterMember['name'],
                         'href'        => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id'] . '_' . $child['category_id']. '_' . $sisterMember['category_id'])   
                      );                     
                                 
                   }
                   $children_data[] = array(
                         'category_id' => $child['category_id'],
                         'sister_id'   => $sister_data,
                         'name'        => $child['name'],
                         'href'        => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id'] . '_' . $child['category_id'])   
                      );   
                }else{                     
                   $children_data[] = array(
                      'category_id' => $child['category_id'],
                      'sister_id'    =>'',
                      'name'        => $child['name'],
                      'href'        => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id'] . '_' . $child['category_id'])   
                   );   
                }
             }         
             $data = array(
                'filter_category_id'  => $category['category_id'],
                'filter_sub_category' => true   
             );     
               
             $product_total = $this->model_catalog_product->getTotalProducts($data);
                     
             $this->data['categories'][] = array(
                'category_id' => $category['category_id'],
                'name'        => $category['name'],
                'children'    => $children_data,
                'sister'    => $sister_data,
                'href'        => $this->url->link('product/category', 'path=' . $category['category_id'])
             );
          }
      
      if (file_exists(DIR_TEMPLATE . $this->config->get('config_template') . '/template/module/category.tpl')) {
         $this->template = $this->config->get('config_template') . '/template/module/category.tpl';
      } else {
         $this->template = 'default/template/module/category.tpl';
      }
      
      $this->render();
     }
}
?>
STEP 2: Use this for catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/category.tpl:

Code: Select all

<div class="box">
  <div class="box-heading"><?php echo $heading_title; ?></div>
  <div class="box-content">
    <div class="box-category">
      <ul>
        <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
        <li>
          <?php if ($category['category_id'] == $category_id) { ?>
          <a href="<?php echo $category['href']; ?>" class="active"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></a>
          <?php } else { ?>
          <a href="<?php echo $category['href']; ?>"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></a>
          <?php } ?>
          <?php if ($category['children']) { ?>
          <ul>
            <?php foreach ($category['children'] as $child) { ?>
            <li>
              <?php if ($child['category_id'] == $child_id) { ?>
              <a href="<?php echo $child['href']; ?>" class="active"> - <?php echo $child['name']; ?></a>
              <?php } else { ?>
              <a href="<?php echo $child['href']; ?>"> - <?php echo $child['name']; ?></a>
              <?php } ?>
                  <?php if($child['sister_id']){ ?>
    <ul>
    <?php foreach($child['sister_id'] as $sisters) { ?>

    <li>
    <?php if ($sisters['category_id'] == $sisters_id) { ?>
    <a href="<?php echo $sisters['href']; ?>" class="active"> - <?php echo $sisters['name']; ?></a>
    <?php } else { ?>
    <a href="<?php echo $sisters['href']; ?>"> - <?php echo $sisters['name']; ?></a>
    <?php } ?>
    </li>
    <?php } ?>
    </ul>
    <?php } ?>
           </li>
            <?php } ?>
          </ul>
          <?php } ?>
        </li>
        <?php } ?>
      </ul>
    </div>
  </div>
</div>
STEP 3:
FIND in catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css

Code: Select all

.box-category > ul > li ul > li > a.active + ul {
display: block;
}
and UNDER THAT, ADD:

Code: Select all

.box-category > ul > li ul > li ul > li a.active {
font-weight: bold;
color: #06bcc3;
}
.box-category > ul > li ul > li ul > li a.active + ul {
display: block;
}
That worked for me using the default Opencart template.
perfect work with oc 1.5.3.1, except in show the sub sub sub.
eg:

Code: Select all

Components
  - Monitors
    - test 1
      -Sub 3 //This not show

João Mello
Follow me João Mello
Facebook João Mello
Skype suporte.multiarts
Image Image
Image


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:58 am

Post by moxet » Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:58 pm

Can somebody help in this:

i want to show category/sub-categories like

Hello 1 Hello 5 Hello 9
Hello 2 Hello 6 Hello 10
Hello 3 Hello 7 Hello 11
Hello 4 Hello 8 Hello 12

how to do that default style is

Hello1 Hello 2 Hello 3 Hello 4 Hello 5 Hello 6 Hello 7

Thanks

OpenCart Community On Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/113681025443143/


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:40 pm

Post by moscoiso » Sat Aug 18, 2012 4:50 am

This is dead? :'(
How to display the top menu?

João Mello
Follow me João Mello
Facebook João Mello
Skype suporte.multiarts
Image Image
Image


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:58 am

Post by greensolef » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:27 pm

Hi all,, I have tried the earlier codes suggestions, and it works right to me,,..
But seems it that the number besides the category name was not now displayed after i have successfully followed the instructions...

How can be possible to display the number of items/products belongs to that category...
Currently, my sidebar categories displays like this:
Category Parent
- sub category a
- sub category b
- sub category c (

I want the result be like this:
Category Parent
- sub category a (10)
- sub category b (5)
- sub category c (15)

Please help..
Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:20 pm

Post by skinnv » Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:15 am

Please please help. :)
I couldn't seem to find an answer to my specific error...

RE: SUBCATEGORY TITLES AND PRODUCTS NOT LISTING CORRECTLY/MISSING

Top category menu title is "Shop", under it I have subcategories "Vitamin-Rich Facial Serums", then "Fizzing Bath Bombs", then "Air Fresheners".
Now if you click on "Vitamin-Rich Facial Serums" it shows "Vitamin-Rich Facial Serums" title at the top and then shows all the products in that category, this is what is supposed to happen. BUT then other categories are NOT WORKING. If you click on "Fizzing Bath Bombs" the title on that page says "Shop" when it should say "Fizzing Bath Bombs" AND the products showing are from 2 different categories!!

Currently in the admin panel I have checked the box "shop" and "shop>fizzing bath bombs". Now if I uncheck "shop" no products show up in the "shop>fizzing bath bombs" checked box.

So to recap, it looks like there is something wrong in the categories admin panel. A problem with the title of the category missing from the page (not menu bar) and something wrong with the products combining together.

Here is my website link: http://www.skin-nv.com

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 12, 2011 5:15 am

Post by jasonfleck » Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:10 am

Does anyone know how to make this work for 1.5.3.1? I've tried this and it doesn't seem to show the 3rd level category in the side category menu.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:09 am

Post by rajdeepr » Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:23 pm

Hello Everyone,
I have got a template which supports 3 level menu ( as it is showing up in the html versioin of the template) but when i am trying to add 3 level ( that is sub sub category) it is not showing up.
Can anyone figure me out the real way to make sub sub category?
site is : www.levitechdisplays.com
Please answer fast as it is very urgent !

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:55 pm

Post by cosmicx » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:39 am

Does anyone knows how to apply this one for 1.5.4.1? for a custom theme?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:27 pm

Post by dydyt » Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:50 pm

cosmicx wrote:Does anyone knows how to apply this one for 1.5.4.1? for a custom theme?
Yes, anyone knows? Please?!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:28 am

Post by hispania » Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:11 pm

And for more levels??? 4, 5 ... Is it posible?????

Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 21, 2012 12:19 am

Post by Xciso » Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:46 pm

Any updates of this?
I really need to get more levels..

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by pgt_gaming » Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:01 am

Does anyone know if this will work for version 1.5.4.1 or not?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:38 am

Post by adriankoooo » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:11 pm

I have same problem. Funny, that it is working on the OC 1.4, but not on OC 1.5. :-\

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:52 am


Post by halohalobiz » Fri Jul 26, 2013 10:54 am

Is this the solution for the Left Side Bar Menu Sub and Subcategory?


or do you have a tweak for the sub category to appear.

See my link: http://i.imgur.com/D4oFvy4.jpg

only the Men and Women appear even if i have Sub Categories for Dresses and under Dresses i have Lingerie but it doesn't appear there. I used Opencart 1.5.5.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 26, 2013 10:43 am

Post by phpMagpie » Sat Aug 03, 2013 9:53 pm

Here's a vqmod for 1.5.5.1 to add a 3rd level to the category module.

HTH, Paul

Attachments


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:06 pm

Post by stamasar » Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:25 am

v1.5.6
Works great if you navigate using the categories module. But it won`t work if you navigate from the header menu.
It looks like the header menu doesn`t keep the full URL for the Category > SubCategory > SubSubCategory.
Instead of this i get SubCategory > SubSubCategory..

For example if i use the category module the path (correctly) is:
route=product/category&path=57_60_69

If i navigate from the header menu i get:
route=product/category&path=60_69 (the main category is missing so the path is not well structured.)

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Stam

Attachments

wrong.jpg

The wrong result navigating through the header menu - wrong.jpg (96.8 KiB) Viewed 9734 times

correct.jpg

The correct result using the CATEGORY MODULE - correct.jpg (91.74 KiB) Viewed 9734 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 09, 2013 4:35 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests