Post by Iamdbat » Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:38 pm

Is it possible to place the module in a html div rather than a layout position?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:32 am

Post by Iamdbat » Sat Jun 25, 2016 7:51 am

Surely someone knows how to do this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:32 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:55 am

Every Module is technically placed in some html DIV's, as you call 'em.
But it is 'css-designed' to meet certain Module Specific standardized OC Spec's.
i.E.

Code: Select all

html.tpl
<div>
  <?php if($heading_title) { ?>
    <h2><?php echo $heading_title; ?></h2>
  <?php } ?>
  <?php echo $html; ?>
</div>
---
account.tpl
<div class="list-group">
---
information.tpl
<div class="sidebar">
---
special.tpl
<div class="row">
You could design your specific Style, and create/hardcode (or VqMod) a Custom <div ...> ... </div>Section,
within the xxx.tpl File, you plan to add something, for certain 'moduled' Functions.
The only problem remains, that you cannot just use any VARIABLES (i.E. product_id), not declared,
to work within that specific Part of a Page, meaning, that such VARIABLES would possibly have to be
(re-)declared/defined first, in the corresponding controller/language/model/... Files, to make 'em work.

To give you a basic and untested idea only... ;)
Ernie

Or find something better matching here:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... 20anywhere

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by artcore » Sat Jun 25, 2016 2:36 pm

Iamdbat wrote:Is it possible to place the module in a html div rather than a layout position?
This would take some developer skills but you can do this by setting the output of the module to a json object and append it to any div you like. If you are not familiar with coding you need to hire someone ;)

Or else try to search the extension market for 'extra positions'.

Attn: I no longer provide OpenCart extensions, nor future support - this includes forum posts.
Reason: OpenCart version 3+ ;D

Thanks!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:13 am
Location - The Netherlands

Post by knowband.plugins » Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:50 pm

You can use some custom jquery code to change position of our module. If you can share your website URL we can help you with that. Also let us know which module position you want to change and to where.

Regards,
Knowband Team

Opencart Plugins: Knowband Store
Email: support@knowband.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:56 pm


Post by labeshops » Wed Aug 10, 2016 9:26 pm

You can use the free shortcodes extension to do this.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores and the default template from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Iamdbat » Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:45 pm

labeshops wrote:You can use the free shortcodes extension to do this.
That sounds interesting - will have a look at that

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:32 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 113 guests