Post by swifteng » Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:46 pm

Hi,

I have followed every guide including the opencart document. How can I have two domains running in multi cart mode. All the guides are using subdomains. Am I missing something.

Thanks
Lee

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:30 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:41 pm


For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by swifteng » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:36 pm

Hi Paul,

Thank you for your prompt reply. Again this is a subdomain. I have for instance www.mainsite.com and www.anotherstore.com.

I wuld be greatful for any assistance.

Thanks
Lee

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:30 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:42 pm

swifteng wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:36 pm
Again this is a subdomain.
Sure but it's irrelevant whether it's a sub-domain or not, the process is the same.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by swifteng » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:29 pm

Thanks Paul,
My problem is linking the domains.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:30 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:50 pm

swifteng wrote:
Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:29 pm
My problem is linking the domains.
1. Point their A records to the IP of your server.
2. Associate them with that hosting account which can be done in cPanel via "Aliases" which used to be called "Parked Domains" if I remember correctly.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by labeshops » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:56 pm

I use 21 unique domains in my multistore. As Paul said, there is no difference - just put the URL in the store settings.

You use addon domain in cpanel to add the 2nd domain to your hosting account. Then change the document root in that 2nd domain to be the same as your first store - the folder opencart is installed in. Add the store to opencart settings and done.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by qualitas » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:42 am

paulfeakins
and
labeshops
are you using version 3 of OpenCart?
I saw you comments on older version.
It seems to be problematic for many people with new version 3; it's not working for me too.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:27 am

Post by paulfeakins » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:43 pm

qualitas wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:42 am
It seems to be problematic for many people with new version 3; it's not working for me too.
What problems exactly are you seeing?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:27 am

Post by qualitas » Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:42 am

paulfeakins and labeshops you didn't answer my question. I'm curious to know which version of Open Cart are you using with multi-shop?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:27 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Nov 03, 2018 12:44 pm

It marked in the Bottom Signature of each and every of his Postings:
Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

For Sale: Top URL's, including an OpenCart V-Pro Shop!
A wide range of matching Designs can be seen here: http://www.opencart.li
For Information on URL's offered, please contact me at: jti@jacob.ch
Hundreds of Mods in 380+ Repositories for OC v.1.5.x - v.2.3.x
to be found on my Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by qualitas » Sat Nov 03, 2018 12:57 pm

Yes, I know IP_CAM but we are into the
OpenCart 3.0 Support
section.
I want to know if they have tried version 3 or only 2?
To know if the problem is all of us or version 3?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:27 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests